Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of lossata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lossaan en lossaa 1st sing. olen lossannut en ole lossannut
2nd sing. lossaat et lossaa 2nd sing. olet lossannut et ole lossannut
3rd sing. lossaa ei lossaa 3rd sing. on lossannut ei ole lossannut
1st plur. lossaamme emme lossaa 1st plur. olemme lossanneet emme ole lossanneet
2nd plur. lossaatte ette lossaa 2nd plur. olette lossanneet ette ole lossanneet
3rd plur. lossaavat eivät lossaa 3rd plur. ovat lossanneet eivät ole lossanneet
passive lossataan ei lossata passive on lossattu ei ole lossattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lossasin en lossannut 1st sing. olin lossannut en ollut lossannut
2nd sing. lossasit et lossannut 2nd sing. olit lossannut et ollut lossannut
3rd sing. lossasi ei lossannut 3rd sing. oli lossannut ei ollut lossannut
1st plur. lossasimme emme lossanneet 1st plur. olimme lossanneet emme olleet lossanneet
2nd plur. lossasitte ette lossanneet 2nd plur. olitte lossanneet ette olleet lossanneet
3rd plur. lossasivat eivät lossanneet 3rd plur. olivat lossanneet eivät olleet lossanneet
passive lossattiin ei lossattu passive oli lossattu ei ollut lossattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lossaisin en lossaisi 1st sing. olisin lossannut en olisi lossannut
2nd sing. lossaisit et lossaisi 2nd sing. olisit lossannut et olisi lossannut
3rd sing. lossaisi ei lossaisi 3rd sing. olisi lossannut ei olisi lossannut
1st plur. lossaisimme emme lossaisi 1st plur. olisimme lossanneet emme olisi lossanneet
2nd plur. lossaisitte ette lossaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lossanneet ette olisi lossanneet
3rd plur. lossaisivat eivät lossaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lossanneet eivät olisi lossanneet
passive lossattaisiin ei lossattaisi passive olisi lossattu ei olisi lossattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lossaa älä lossaa 2nd sing. ole lossannut älä ole lossannut
3rd sing. lossatkoon älköön lossatko 3rd sing. olkoon lossannut älköön olko lossannut
1st plur. lossatkaamme älkäämme lossatko 1st plur. olkaamme lossanneet älkäämme olko lossanneet
2nd plur. lossatkaa älkää lossatko 2nd plur. olkaa lossanneet älkää olko lossanneet
3rd plur. lossatkoot älkööt lossatko 3rd plur. olkoot lossanneet älkööt olko lossanneet
passive lossattakoon älköön lossattako passive olkoon lossattu älköön olko lossattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lossannen en lossanne 1st sing. lienen lossannut en liene lossannut
2nd sing. lossannet et lossanne 2nd sing. lienet lossannut et liene lossannut
3rd sing. lossannee ei lossanne 3rd sing. lienee lossannut ei liene lossannut
1st plur. lossannemme emme lossanne 1st plur. lienemme lossanneet emme liene lossanneet
2nd plur. lossannette ette lossanne 2nd plur. lienette lossanneet ette liene lossanneet
3rd plur. lossannevat eivät lossanne 3rd plur. lienevät lossanneet eivät liene lossanneet
passive lossattaneen ei lossattane passive lienee lossattu ei liene lossattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lossata present lossaava lossattava
long 1st2 lossatakseen past lossannut lossattu
2nd inessive1 lossatessa lossattaessa agent1, 3 lossaama
instructive lossaten negative lossaamaton
3rd inessive lossaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lossaamasta
illative lossaamaan
adessive lossaamalla
abessive lossaamatta
instructive lossaaman lossattaman
4th nominative lossaaminen
partitive lossaamista
5th2 lossaamaisillaan