lassota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lasso- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

lassota

  1. To lasso.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lassota (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lassoan en lassoa 1st sing. olen lassonnut en ole lassonnut
2nd sing. lassoat et lassoa 2nd sing. olet lassonnut et ole lassonnut
3rd sing. lassoaa ei lassoa 3rd sing. on lassonnut ei ole lassonnut
1st plur. lassoamme emme lassoa 1st plur. olemme lassonneet emme ole lassonneet
2nd plur. lassoatte ette lassoa 2nd plur. olette lassonneet ette ole lassonneet
3rd plur. lassoavat eivät lassoa 3rd plur. ovat lassonneet eivät ole lassonneet
passive lassotaan ei lassota passive on lassottu ei ole lassottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lassosin en lassonnut 1st sing. olin lassonnut en ollut lassonnut
2nd sing. lassosit et lassonnut 2nd sing. olit lassonnut et ollut lassonnut
3rd sing. lassosi ei lassonnut 3rd sing. oli lassonnut ei ollut lassonnut
1st plur. lassosimme emme lassonneet 1st plur. olimme lassonneet emme olleet lassonneet
2nd plur. lassositte ette lassonneet 2nd plur. olitte lassonneet ette olleet lassonneet
3rd plur. lassosivat eivät lassonneet 3rd plur. olivat lassonneet eivät olleet lassonneet
passive lassottiin ei lassottu passive oli lassottu ei ollut lassottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lassoaisin en lassoaisi 1st sing. olisin lassonnut en olisi lassonnut
2nd sing. lassoaisit et lassoaisi 2nd sing. olisit lassonnut et olisi lassonnut
3rd sing. lassoaisi ei lassoaisi 3rd sing. olisi lassonnut ei olisi lassonnut
1st plur. lassoaisimme emme lassoaisi 1st plur. olisimme lassonneet emme olisi lassonneet
2nd plur. lassoaisitte ette lassoaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lassonneet ette olisi lassonneet
3rd plur. lassoaisivat eivät lassoaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lassonneet eivät olisi lassonneet
passive lassottaisiin ei lassottaisi passive olisi lassottu ei olisi lassottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lassoa älä lassoa 2nd sing. ole lassonnut älä ole lassonnut
3rd sing. lassotkoon älköön lassotko 3rd sing. olkoon lassonnut älköön olko lassonnut
1st plur. lassotkaamme älkäämme lassotko 1st plur. olkaamme lassonneet älkäämme olko lassonneet
2nd plur. lassotkaa älkää lassotko 2nd plur. olkaa lassonneet älkää olko lassonneet
3rd plur. lassotkoot älkööt lassotko 3rd plur. olkoot lassonneet älkööt olko lassonneet
passive lassottakoon älköön lassottako passive olkoon lassottu älköön olko lassottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lassonnen en lassonne 1st sing. lienen lassonnut en liene lassonnut
2nd sing. lassonnet et lassonne 2nd sing. lienet lassonnut et liene lassonnut
3rd sing. lassonnee ei lassonne 3rd sing. lienee lassonnut ei liene lassonnut
1st plur. lassonnemme emme lassonne 1st plur. lienemme lassonneet emme liene lassonneet
2nd plur. lassonnette ette lassonne 2nd plur. lienette lassonneet ette liene lassonneet
3rd plur. lassonnevat eivät lassonne 3rd plur. lienevät lassonneet eivät liene lassonneet
passive lassottaneen ei lassottane passive lienee lassottu ei liene lassottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lassota present lassoava lassottava
long 1st2 lassotakseen past lassonnut lassottu
2nd inessive1 lassotessa lassottaessa agent1, 3 lassoama
instructive lassoten negative lassoamaton
3rd inessive lassoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lassoamasta
illative lassoamaan
adessive lassoamalla
abessive lassoamatta
instructive lassoaman lassottaman
4th nominative lassoaminen
partitive lassoamista
5th2 lassoamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]