Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To collapse (to cause to collapse).


Inflection of luhistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luhistan en luhista 1st sing. olen luhistanut en ole luhistanut
2nd sing. luhistat et luhista 2nd sing. olet luhistanut et ole luhistanut
3rd sing. luhistaa ei luhista 3rd sing. on luhistanut ei ole luhistanut
1st plur. luhistamme emme luhista 1st plur. olemme luhistaneet emme ole luhistaneet
2nd plur. luhistatte ette luhista 2nd plur. olette luhistaneet ette ole luhistaneet
3rd plur. luhistavat eivät luhista 3rd plur. ovat luhistaneet eivät ole luhistaneet
passive luhistetaan ei luhisteta passive on luhistettu ei ole luhistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luhistin en luhistanut 1st sing. olin luhistanut en ollut luhistanut
2nd sing. luhistit et luhistanut 2nd sing. olit luhistanut et ollut luhistanut
3rd sing. luhisti ei luhistanut 3rd sing. oli luhistanut ei ollut luhistanut
1st plur. luhistimme emme luhistaneet 1st plur. olimme luhistaneet emme olleet luhistaneet
2nd plur. luhistitte ette luhistaneet 2nd plur. olitte luhistaneet ette olleet luhistaneet
3rd plur. luhistivat eivät luhistaneet 3rd plur. olivat luhistaneet eivät olleet luhistaneet
passive luhistettiin ei luhistettu passive oli luhistettu ei ollut luhistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luhistaisin en luhistaisi 1st sing. olisin luhistanut en olisi luhistanut
2nd sing. luhistaisit et luhistaisi 2nd sing. olisit luhistanut et olisi luhistanut
3rd sing. luhistaisi ei luhistaisi 3rd sing. olisi luhistanut ei olisi luhistanut
1st plur. luhistaisimme emme luhistaisi 1st plur. olisimme luhistaneet emme olisi luhistaneet
2nd plur. luhistaisitte ette luhistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luhistaneet ette olisi luhistaneet
3rd plur. luhistaisivat eivät luhistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luhistaneet eivät olisi luhistaneet
passive luhistettaisiin ei luhistettaisi passive olisi luhistettu ei olisi luhistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luhista älä luhista 2nd sing. ole luhistanut älä ole luhistanut
3rd sing. luhistakoon älköön luhistako 3rd sing. olkoon luhistanut älköön olko luhistanut
1st plur. luhistakaamme älkäämme luhistako 1st plur. olkaamme luhistaneet älkäämme olko luhistaneet
2nd plur. luhistakaa älkää luhistako 2nd plur. olkaa luhistaneet älkää olko luhistaneet
3rd plur. luhistakoot älkööt luhistako 3rd plur. olkoot luhistaneet älkööt olko luhistaneet
passive luhistettakoon älköön luhistettako passive olkoon luhistettu älköön olko luhistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luhistanen en luhistane 1st sing. lienen luhistanut en liene luhistanut
2nd sing. luhistanet et luhistane 2nd sing. lienet luhistanut et liene luhistanut
3rd sing. luhistanee ei luhistane 3rd sing. lienee luhistanut ei liene luhistanut
1st plur. luhistanemme emme luhistane 1st plur. lienemme luhistaneet emme liene luhistaneet
2nd plur. luhistanette ette luhistane 2nd plur. lienette luhistaneet ette liene luhistaneet
3rd plur. luhistanevat eivät luhistane 3rd plur. lienevät luhistaneet eivät liene luhistaneet
passive luhistettaneen ei luhistettane passive lienee luhistettu ei liene luhistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luhistaa present luhistava luhistettava
long 1st2 luhistaakseen past luhistanut luhistettu
2nd inessive1 luhistaessa luhistettaessa agent1, 3 luhistama
instructive luhistaen negative luhistamaton
3rd inessive luhistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luhistamasta
illative luhistamaan
adessive luhistamalla
abessive luhistamatta
instructive luhistaman luhistettaman
4th nominative luhistaminen
partitive luhistamista
5th2 luhistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]