lupsahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlupsɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈlups̠ɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lup‧sah‧taa

Verb[edit]

lupsahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to slam quietly or faintly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lupsahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lupsahdan en lupsahda 1st sing. olen lupsahtanut en ole lupsahtanut
2nd sing. lupsahdat et lupsahda 2nd sing. olet lupsahtanut et ole lupsahtanut
3rd sing. lupsahtaa ei lupsahda 3rd sing. on lupsahtanut ei ole lupsahtanut
1st plur. lupsahdamme emme lupsahda 1st plur. olemme lupsahtaneet emme ole lupsahtaneet
2nd plur. lupsahdatte ette lupsahda 2nd plur. olette lupsahtaneet ette ole lupsahtaneet
3rd plur. lupsahtavat eivät lupsahda 3rd plur. ovat lupsahtaneet eivät ole lupsahtaneet
passive lupsahdetaan ei lupsahdeta passive on lupsahdettu ei ole lupsahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lupsahdin en lupsahtanut 1st sing. olin lupsahtanut en ollut lupsahtanut
2nd sing. lupsahdit et lupsahtanut 2nd sing. olit lupsahtanut et ollut lupsahtanut
3rd sing. lupsahti ei lupsahtanut 3rd sing. oli lupsahtanut ei ollut lupsahtanut
1st plur. lupsahdimme emme lupsahtaneet 1st plur. olimme lupsahtaneet emme olleet lupsahtaneet
2nd plur. lupsahditte ette lupsahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte lupsahtaneet ette olleet lupsahtaneet
3rd plur. lupsahtivat eivät lupsahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat lupsahtaneet eivät olleet lupsahtaneet
passive lupsahdettiin ei lupsahdettu passive oli lupsahdettu ei ollut lupsahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lupsahtaisin en lupsahtaisi 1st sing. olisin lupsahtanut en olisi lupsahtanut
2nd sing. lupsahtaisit et lupsahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit lupsahtanut et olisi lupsahtanut
3rd sing. lupsahtaisi ei lupsahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi lupsahtanut ei olisi lupsahtanut
1st plur. lupsahtaisimme emme lupsahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme lupsahtaneet emme olisi lupsahtaneet
2nd plur. lupsahtaisitte ette lupsahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lupsahtaneet ette olisi lupsahtaneet
3rd plur. lupsahtaisivat eivät lupsahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lupsahtaneet eivät olisi lupsahtaneet
passive lupsahdettaisiin ei lupsahdettaisi passive olisi lupsahdettu ei olisi lupsahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lupsahda älä lupsahda 2nd sing. ole lupsahtanut älä ole lupsahtanut
3rd sing. lupsahtakoon älköön lupsahtako 3rd sing. olkoon lupsahtanut älköön olko lupsahtanut
1st plur. lupsahtakaamme älkäämme lupsahtako 1st plur. olkaamme lupsahtaneet älkäämme olko lupsahtaneet
2nd plur. lupsahtakaa älkää lupsahtako 2nd plur. olkaa lupsahtaneet älkää olko lupsahtaneet
3rd plur. lupsahtakoot älkööt lupsahtako 3rd plur. olkoot lupsahtaneet älkööt olko lupsahtaneet
passive lupsahdettakoon älköön lupsahdettako passive olkoon lupsahdettu älköön olko lupsahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lupsahtanen en lupsahtane 1st sing. lienen lupsahtanut en liene lupsahtanut
2nd sing. lupsahtanet et lupsahtane 2nd sing. lienet lupsahtanut et liene lupsahtanut
3rd sing. lupsahtanee ei lupsahtane 3rd sing. lienee lupsahtanut ei liene lupsahtanut
1st plur. lupsahtanemme emme lupsahtane 1st plur. lienemme lupsahtaneet emme liene lupsahtaneet
2nd plur. lupsahtanette ette lupsahtane 2nd plur. lienette lupsahtaneet ette liene lupsahtaneet
3rd plur. lupsahtanevat eivät lupsahtane 3rd plur. lienevät lupsahtaneet eivät liene lupsahtaneet
passive lupsahdettaneen ei lupsahdettane passive lienee lupsahdettu ei liene lupsahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lupsahtaa present lupsahtava lupsahdettava
long 1st2 lupsahtaakseen past lupsahtanut lupsahdettu
2nd inessive1 lupsahtaessa lupsahdettaessa agent1, 3 lupsahtama
instructive lupsahtaen negative lupsahtamaton
3rd inessive lupsahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lupsahtamasta
illative lupsahtamaan
adessive lupsahtamalla
abessive lupsahtamatta
instructive lupsahtaman lupsahdettaman
4th nominative lupsahtaminen
partitive lupsahtamista
5th2 lupsahtamaisillaan