Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Lusia




  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to serve time (to be in jail)


Inflection of lusia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lusin en lusi 1st sing. olen lusinut en ole lusinut
2nd sing. lusit et lusi 2nd sing. olet lusinut et ole lusinut
3rd sing. lusii ei lusi 3rd sing. on lusinut ei ole lusinut
1st plur. lusimme emme lusi 1st plur. olemme lusineet emme ole lusineet
2nd plur. lusitte ette lusi 2nd plur. olette lusineet ette ole lusineet
3rd plur. lusivat eivät lusi 3rd plur. ovat lusineet eivät ole lusineet
passive lusitaan ei lusita passive on lusittu ei ole lusittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lusin en lusinut 1st sing. olin lusinut en ollut lusinut
2nd sing. lusit et lusinut 2nd sing. olit lusinut et ollut lusinut
3rd sing. lusi ei lusinut 3rd sing. oli lusinut ei ollut lusinut
1st plur. lusimme emme lusineet 1st plur. olimme lusineet emme olleet lusineet
2nd plur. lusitte ette lusineet 2nd plur. olitte lusineet ette olleet lusineet
3rd plur. lusivat eivät lusineet 3rd plur. olivat lusineet eivät olleet lusineet
passive lusittiin ei lusittu passive oli lusittu ei ollut lusittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lusisin en lusisi 1st sing. olisin lusinut en olisi lusinut
2nd sing. lusisit et lusisi 2nd sing. olisit lusinut et olisi lusinut
3rd sing. lusisi ei lusisi 3rd sing. olisi lusinut ei olisi lusinut
1st plur. lusisimme emme lusisi 1st plur. olisimme lusineet emme olisi lusineet
2nd plur. lusisitte ette lusisi 2nd plur. olisitte lusineet ette olisi lusineet
3rd plur. lusisivat eivät lusisi 3rd plur. olisivat lusineet eivät olisi lusineet
passive lusittaisiin ei lusittaisi passive olisi lusittu ei olisi lusittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lusi älä lusi 2nd sing. ole lusinut älä ole lusinut
3rd sing. lusikoon älköön lusiko 3rd sing. olkoon lusinut älköön olko lusinut
1st plur. lusikaamme älkäämme lusiko 1st plur. olkaamme lusineet älkäämme olko lusineet
2nd plur. lusikaa älkää lusiko 2nd plur. olkaa lusineet älkää olko lusineet
3rd plur. lusikoot älkööt lusiko 3rd plur. olkoot lusineet älkööt olko lusineet
passive lusittakoon älköön lusittako passive olkoon lusittu älköön olko lusittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lusinen en lusine 1st sing. lienen lusinut en liene lusinut
2nd sing. lusinet et lusine 2nd sing. lienet lusinut et liene lusinut
3rd sing. lusinee ei lusine 3rd sing. lienee lusinut ei liene lusinut
1st plur. lusinemme emme lusine 1st plur. lienemme lusineet emme liene lusineet
2nd plur. lusinette ette lusine 2nd plur. lienette lusineet ette liene lusineet
3rd plur. lusinevat eivät lusine 3rd plur. lienevät lusineet eivät liene lusineet
passive lusittaneen ei lusittane passive lienee lusittu ei liene lusittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lusia present lusiva lusittava
long 1st2 lusiakseen past lusinut lusittu
2nd inessive1 lusiessa lusittaessa agent1, 3 lusima
instructive lusien negative lusimaton
3rd inessive lusimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lusimasta
illative lusimaan
adessive lusimalla
abessive lusimatta
instructive lusiman lusittaman
4th nominative lusiminen
partitive lusimista
5th2 lusimaisillaan