luuhata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

luuhata

  1. To hang around, loiter.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luuhata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuhaan en luuhaa 1st sing. olen luuhannut en ole luuhannut
2nd sing. luuhaat et luuhaa 2nd sing. olet luuhannut et ole luuhannut
3rd sing. luuhaa ei luuhaa 3rd sing. on luuhannut ei ole luuhannut
1st plur. luuhaamme emme luuhaa 1st plur. olemme luuhanneet emme ole luuhanneet
2nd plur. luuhaatte ette luuhaa 2nd plur. olette luuhanneet ette ole luuhanneet
3rd plur. luuhaavat eivät luuhaa 3rd plur. ovat luuhanneet eivät ole luuhanneet
passive luuhataan ei luuhata passive on luuhattu ei ole luuhattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuhasin en luuhannut 1st sing. olin luuhannut en ollut luuhannut
2nd sing. luuhasit et luuhannut 2nd sing. olit luuhannut et ollut luuhannut
3rd sing. luuhasi ei luuhannut 3rd sing. oli luuhannut ei ollut luuhannut
1st plur. luuhasimme emme luuhanneet 1st plur. olimme luuhanneet emme olleet luuhanneet
2nd plur. luuhasitte ette luuhanneet 2nd plur. olitte luuhanneet ette olleet luuhanneet
3rd plur. luuhasivat eivät luuhanneet 3rd plur. olivat luuhanneet eivät olleet luuhanneet
passive luuhattiin ei luuhattu passive oli luuhattu ei ollut luuhattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuhaisin en luuhaisi 1st sing. olisin luuhannut en olisi luuhannut
2nd sing. luuhaisit et luuhaisi 2nd sing. olisit luuhannut et olisi luuhannut
3rd sing. luuhaisi ei luuhaisi 3rd sing. olisi luuhannut ei olisi luuhannut
1st plur. luuhaisimme emme luuhaisi 1st plur. olisimme luuhanneet emme olisi luuhanneet
2nd plur. luuhaisitte ette luuhaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luuhanneet ette olisi luuhanneet
3rd plur. luuhaisivat eivät luuhaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luuhanneet eivät olisi luuhanneet
passive luuhattaisiin ei luuhattaisi passive olisi luuhattu ei olisi luuhattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luuhaa älä luuhaa 2nd sing. ole luuhannut älä ole luuhannut
3rd sing. luuhatkoon älköön luuhatko 3rd sing. olkoon luuhannut älköön olko luuhannut
1st plur. luuhatkaamme älkäämme luuhatko 1st plur. olkaamme luuhanneet älkäämme olko luuhanneet
2nd plur. luuhatkaa älkää luuhatko 2nd plur. olkaa luuhanneet älkää olko luuhanneet
3rd plur. luuhatkoot älkööt luuhatko 3rd plur. olkoot luuhanneet älkööt olko luuhanneet
passive luuhattakoon älköön luuhattako passive olkoon luuhattu älköön olko luuhattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuhannen en luuhanne 1st sing. lienen luuhannut en liene luuhannut
2nd sing. luuhannet et luuhanne 2nd sing. lienet luuhannut et liene luuhannut
3rd sing. luuhannee ei luuhanne 3rd sing. lienee luuhannut ei liene luuhannut
1st plur. luuhannemme emme luuhanne 1st plur. lienemme luuhanneet emme liene luuhanneet
2nd plur. luuhannette ette luuhanne 2nd plur. lienette luuhanneet ette liene luuhanneet
3rd plur. luuhannevat eivät luuhanne 3rd plur. lienevät luuhanneet eivät liene luuhanneet
passive luuhattaneen ei luuhattane passive lienee luuhattu ei liene luuhattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luuhata present luuhaava luuhattava
long 1st2 luuhatakseen past luuhannut luuhattu
2nd inessive1 luuhatessa luuhattaessa agent1, 3 luuhaama
instructive luuhaten negative luuhaamaton
3rd inessive luuhaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luuhaamasta
illative luuhaamaan
adessive luuhaamalla
abessive luuhaamatta
instructive luuhaaman luuhattaman
4th nominative luuhaaminen
partitive luuhaamista
5th2 luuhaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]