lauhtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lauhtua

  1. (of cold weather) To abate.
  2. (of a person) To calm down.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of lauhtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauhdun en lauhdu 1st sing. olen lauhtunut en ole lauhtunut
2nd sing. lauhdut et lauhdu 2nd sing. olet lauhtunut et ole lauhtunut
3rd sing. lauhtuu ei lauhdu 3rd sing. on lauhtunut ei ole lauhtunut
1st plur. lauhdumme emme lauhdu 1st plur. olemme lauhtuneet emme ole lauhtuneet
2nd plur. lauhdutte ette lauhdu 2nd plur. olette lauhtuneet ette ole lauhtuneet
3rd plur. lauhtuvat eivät lauhdu 3rd plur. ovat lauhtuneet eivät ole lauhtuneet
passive lauhdutaan ei lauhduta passive on lauhduttu ei ole lauhduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauhduin en lauhtunut 1st sing. olin lauhtunut en ollut lauhtunut
2nd sing. lauhduit et lauhtunut 2nd sing. olit lauhtunut et ollut lauhtunut
3rd sing. lauhtui ei lauhtunut 3rd sing. oli lauhtunut ei ollut lauhtunut
1st plur. lauhduimme emme lauhtuneet 1st plur. olimme lauhtuneet emme olleet lauhtuneet
2nd plur. lauhduitte ette lauhtuneet 2nd plur. olitte lauhtuneet ette olleet lauhtuneet
3rd plur. lauhtuivat eivät lauhtuneet 3rd plur. olivat lauhtuneet eivät olleet lauhtuneet
passive lauhduttiin ei lauhduttu passive oli lauhduttu ei ollut lauhduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauhtuisin en lauhtuisi 1st sing. olisin lauhtunut en olisi lauhtunut
2nd sing. lauhtuisit et lauhtuisi 2nd sing. olisit lauhtunut et olisi lauhtunut
3rd sing. lauhtuisi ei lauhtuisi 3rd sing. olisi lauhtunut ei olisi lauhtunut
1st plur. lauhtuisimme emme lauhtuisi 1st plur. olisimme lauhtuneet emme olisi lauhtuneet
2nd plur. lauhtuisitte ette lauhtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lauhtuneet ette olisi lauhtuneet
3rd plur. lauhtuisivat eivät lauhtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lauhtuneet eivät olisi lauhtuneet
passive lauhduttaisiin ei lauhduttaisi passive olisi lauhduttu ei olisi lauhduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lauhdu älä lauhdu 2nd sing. ole lauhtunut älä ole lauhtunut
3rd sing. lauhtukoon älköön lauhtuko 3rd sing. olkoon lauhtunut älköön olko lauhtunut
1st plur. lauhtukaamme älkäämme lauhtuko 1st plur. olkaamme lauhtuneet älkäämme olko lauhtuneet
2nd plur. lauhtukaa älkää lauhtuko 2nd plur. olkaa lauhtuneet älkää olko lauhtuneet
3rd plur. lauhtukoot älkööt lauhtuko 3rd plur. olkoot lauhtuneet älkööt olko lauhtuneet
passive lauhduttakoon älköön lauhduttako passive olkoon lauhduttu älköön olko lauhduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauhtunen en lauhtune 1st sing. lienen lauhtunut en liene lauhtunut
2nd sing. lauhtunet et lauhtune 2nd sing. lienet lauhtunut et liene lauhtunut
3rd sing. lauhtunee ei lauhtune 3rd sing. lienee lauhtunut ei liene lauhtunut
1st plur. lauhtunemme emme lauhtune 1st plur. lienemme lauhtuneet emme liene lauhtuneet
2nd plur. lauhtunette ette lauhtune 2nd plur. lienette lauhtuneet ette liene lauhtuneet
3rd plur. lauhtunevat eivät lauhtune 3rd plur. lienevät lauhtuneet eivät liene lauhtuneet
passive lauhduttaneen ei lauhduttane passive lienee lauhduttu ei liene lauhduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lauhtua present lauhtuva lauhduttava
long 1st2 lauhtuakseen past lauhtunut lauhduttu
2nd inessive1 lauhtuessa lauhduttaessa agent1, 3 lauhtuma
instructive lauhtuen negative lauhtumaton
3rd inessive lauhtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lauhtumasta
illative lauhtumaan
adessive lauhtumalla
abessive lauhtumatta
instructive lauhtuman lauhduttaman
4th nominative lauhtuminen
partitive lauhtumista
5th2 lauhtumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]