luvallistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From luvallinen (permissible); luvallis- +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

luvallistaa

  1. (transitive) to legitimize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luvallistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luvallistan en luvallistaˣ 1st sing. olen luvallistanut en oleˣ luvallistanut
2nd sing. luvallistat et luvallistaˣ 2nd sing. olet luvallistanut et oleˣ luvallistanut
3rd sing. luvallistaa ei luvallistaˣ 3rd sing. on luvallistanut ei oleˣ luvallistanut
1st plur. luvallistamme emme luvallistaˣ 1st plur. olemme luvallistaneet emme oleˣ luvallistaneet
2nd plur. luvallistatte ette luvallistaˣ 2nd plur. olette luvallistaneet ette oleˣ luvallistaneet
3rd plur. luvallistavat eivät luvallistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat luvallistaneet eivät oleˣ luvallistaneet
passive luvallistetaan ei luvallistetaˣ passive on luvallistettu ei oleˣ luvallistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luvallistin en luvallistanut 1st sing. olin luvallistanut en ollut luvallistanut
2nd sing. luvallistit et luvallistanut 2nd sing. olit luvallistanut et ollut luvallistanut
3rd sing. luvallisti ei luvallistanut 3rd sing. oli luvallistanut ei ollut luvallistanut
1st plur. luvallistimme emme luvallistaneet 1st plur. olimme luvallistaneet emme olleet luvallistaneet
2nd plur. luvallistitte ette luvallistaneet 2nd plur. olitte luvallistaneet ette olleet luvallistaneet
3rd plur. luvallistivat eivät luvallistaneet 3rd plur. olivat luvallistaneet eivät olleet luvallistaneet
passive luvallistettiin ei luvallistettu passive oli luvallistettu ei ollut luvallistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luvallistaisin en luvallistaisi 1st sing. olisin luvallistanut en olisi luvallistanut
2nd sing. luvallistaisit et luvallistaisi 2nd sing. olisit luvallistanut et olisi luvallistanut
3rd sing. luvallistaisi ei luvallistaisi 3rd sing. olisi luvallistanut ei olisi luvallistanut
1st plur. luvallistaisimme emme luvallistaisi 1st plur. olisimme luvallistaneet emme olisi luvallistaneet
2nd plur. luvallistaisitte ette luvallistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luvallistaneet ette olisi luvallistaneet
3rd plur. luvallistaisivat eivät luvallistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luvallistaneet eivät olisi luvallistaneet
passive luvallistettaisiin ei luvallistettaisi passive olisi luvallistettu ei olisi luvallistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luvallistaˣ älä luvallistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ luvallistanut älä oleˣ luvallistanut
3rd sing. luvallistakoon älköön luvallistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon luvallistanut älköön olkoˣ luvallistanut
1st plur. luvallistakaamme älkäämme luvallistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme luvallistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ luvallistaneet
2nd plur. luvallistakaa älkää luvallistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa luvallistaneet älkää olkoˣ luvallistaneet
3rd plur. luvallistakoot älkööt luvallistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot luvallistaneet älkööt olkoˣ luvallistaneet
passive luvallistettakoon älköön luvallistettakoˣ passive olkoon luvallistettu älköön olkoˣ luvallistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luvallistanen en luvallistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen luvallistanut en lieneˣ luvallistanut
2nd sing. luvallistanet et luvallistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet luvallistanut et lieneˣ luvallistanut
3rd sing. luvallistanee ei luvallistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee luvallistanut ei lieneˣ luvallistanut
1st plur. luvallistanemme emme luvallistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme luvallistaneet emme lieneˣ luvallistaneet
2nd plur. luvallistanette ette luvallistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette luvallistaneet ette lieneˣ luvallistaneet
3rd plur. luvallistanevat eivät luvallistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät luvallistaneet eivät lieneˣ luvallistaneet
passive luvallistettaneen ei luvallistettaneˣ passive lienee luvallistettu ei lieneˣ luvallistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luvallistaaˣ present luvallistava luvallistettava
long 1st2 luvallistaakseen past luvallistanut luvallistettu
2nd inessive1 luvallistaessa luvallistettaessa agent1, 3 luvallistama
instructive luvallistaen negative luvallistamaton
3rd inessive luvallistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luvallistamasta
illative luvallistamaan
adessive luvallistamalla
abessive luvallistamatta
instructive luvallistaman luvallistettaman
4th nominative luvallistaminen
partitive luvallistamista
5th2 luvallistamaisillaan