mägi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Mägi, magi, Magi, mágí, and magì

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *mäki. Cognate with Finnish mäki.

Noun[edit]

mägi ‎(genitive mäe, partitive mäge)

  1. hill, mountain

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *mäki. Cognate with Finnish mäki.

Noun[edit]

mägi ‎(genitive mäin, partitive mägie)

  1. hill, mountain

Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *mäki. Cognate with Finnish mäki.

Noun[edit]

mägi

  1. mountain

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of mägi
nominative sing. mägi
genitive sing. mägen
partitive sing. mäged
partitive plur. mägid
singular plural
nominative mägi mäged
accusative mägen mäged
genitive mägen mägiden
partitive mäged mägid
essive-instructive mägen mägin
translative mägeks mägikš
inessive mäges mägiš
elative mägespäi mägišpäi
illative  ? mägihe
adessive mägel mägil
ablative mägelpäi mägilpäi
allative mägele mägile
abessive mägeta mägita
comitative mägenke mägidenke
prolative mägedme mägidme
approximative I mägenno mägidenno
approximative II mägennoks mägidennoks
egressive mägennopäi mägidennopäi
terminative I  ? mägihesai
terminative II mägelesai mägilesai
terminative III mägessai
additive I  ? mägihepäi
additive II mägelepäi mägilepäi

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “гора”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika

Võro[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *mäki.

Noun[edit]

mägi ‎(genitive mäe, partitive mäke)

  1. hill, mountain

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.