mässätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: massata

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mässätä

  1. to stuff (to eat in a hearty or greedy manner)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mässätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mässään en mässää 1st sing. olen mässännyt en ole mässännyt
2nd sing. mässäät et mässää 2nd sing. olet mässännyt et ole mässännyt
3rd sing. mässää ei mässää 3rd sing. on mässännyt ei ole mässännyt
1st plur. mässäämme emme mässää 1st plur. olemme mässänneet emme ole mässänneet
2nd plur. mässäätte ette mässää 2nd plur. olette mässänneet ette ole mässänneet
3rd plur. mässäävät eivät mässää 3rd plur. ovat mässänneet eivät ole mässänneet
passive mässätään ei mässätä passive on mässätty ei ole mässätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mässäsin en mässännyt 1st sing. olin mässännyt en ollut mässännyt
2nd sing. mässäsit et mässännyt 2nd sing. olit mässännyt et ollut mässännyt
3rd sing. mässäsi ei mässännyt 3rd sing. oli mässännyt ei ollut mässännyt
1st plur. mässäsimme emme mässänneet 1st plur. olimme mässänneet emme olleet mässänneet
2nd plur. mässäsitte ette mässänneet 2nd plur. olitte mässänneet ette olleet mässänneet
3rd plur. mässäsivät eivät mässänneet 3rd plur. olivat mässänneet eivät olleet mässänneet
passive mässättiin ei mässätty passive oli mässätty ei ollut mässätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mässäisin en mässäisi 1st sing. olisin mässännyt en olisi mässännyt
2nd sing. mässäisit et mässäisi 2nd sing. olisit mässännyt et olisi mässännyt
3rd sing. mässäisi ei mässäisi 3rd sing. olisi mässännyt ei olisi mässännyt
1st plur. mässäisimme emme mässäisi 1st plur. olisimme mässänneet emme olisi mässänneet
2nd plur. mässäisitte ette mässäisi 2nd plur. olisitte mässänneet ette olisi mässänneet
3rd plur. mässäisivät eivät mässäisi 3rd plur. olisivat mässänneet eivät olisi mässänneet
passive mässättäisiin ei mässättäisi passive olisi mässätty ei olisi mässätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mässää älä mässää 2nd sing. ole mässännyt älä ole mässännyt
3rd sing. mässätköön älköön mässätkö 3rd sing. olkoon mässännyt älköön olko mässännyt
1st plur. mässätkäämme älkäämme mässätkö 1st plur. olkaamme mässänneet älkäämme olko mässänneet
2nd plur. mässätkää älkää mässätkö 2nd plur. olkaa mässänneet älkää olko mässänneet
3rd plur. mässätkööt älkööt mässätkö 3rd plur. olkoot mässänneet älkööt olko mässänneet
passive mässättäköön älköön mässättäkö passive olkoon mässätty älköön olko mässätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mässännen en mässänne 1st sing. lienen mässännyt en liene mässännyt
2nd sing. mässännet et mässänne 2nd sing. lienet mässännyt et liene mässännyt
3rd sing. mässännee ei mässänne 3rd sing. lienee mässännyt ei liene mässännyt
1st plur. mässännemme emme mässänne 1st plur. lienemme mässänneet emme liene mässänneet
2nd plur. mässännette ette mässänne 2nd plur. lienette mässänneet ette liene mässänneet
3rd plur. mässännevät eivät mässänne 3rd plur. lienevät mässänneet eivät liene mässänneet
passive mässättäneen ei mässättäne passive lienee mässätty ei liene mässätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mässätä present mässäävä mässättävä
long 1st2 mässätäkseen past mässännyt mässätty
2nd inessive1 mässätessä mässättäessä agent1, 3 mässäämä
instructive mässäten negative mässäämätön
3rd inessive mässäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mässäämästä
illative mässäämään
adessive mässäämällä
abessive mässäämättä
instructive mässäämän mässättämän
4th nominative mässääminen
partitive mässäämistä
5th2 mässäämäisillään

Related terms[edit]