mässätä

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: massata

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Sound-symbolic[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmæsːætæˣ/, [ˈmæs̠ːæt̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æsːætæ
  • Syllabification(key): mäs‧sä‧tä

Verb[edit]

mässätä

  1. to stuff (to eat in a hearty or greedy manner)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mässätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mässään en mässää 1st sing. olen mässännyt en ole mässännyt
2nd sing. mässäät et mässää 2nd sing. olet mässännyt et ole mässännyt
3rd sing. mässää ei mässää 3rd sing. on mässännyt ei ole mässännyt
1st plur. mässäämme emme mässää 1st plur. olemme mässänneet emme ole mässänneet
2nd plur. mässäätte ette mässää 2nd plur. olette mässänneet ette ole mässänneet
3rd plur. mässäävät eivät mässää 3rd plur. ovat mässänneet eivät ole mässänneet
passive mässätään ei mässätä passive on mässätty ei ole mässätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mässäsin en mässännyt 1st sing. olin mässännyt en ollut mässännyt
2nd sing. mässäsit et mässännyt 2nd sing. olit mässännyt et ollut mässännyt
3rd sing. mässäsi ei mässännyt 3rd sing. oli mässännyt ei ollut mässännyt
1st plur. mässäsimme emme mässänneet 1st plur. olimme mässänneet emme olleet mässänneet
2nd plur. mässäsitte ette mässänneet 2nd plur. olitte mässänneet ette olleet mässänneet
3rd plur. mässäsivät eivät mässänneet 3rd plur. olivat mässänneet eivät olleet mässänneet
passive mässättiin ei mässätty passive oli mässätty ei ollut mässätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mässäisin en mässäisi 1st sing. olisin mässännyt en olisi mässännyt
2nd sing. mässäisit et mässäisi 2nd sing. olisit mässännyt et olisi mässännyt
3rd sing. mässäisi ei mässäisi 3rd sing. olisi mässännyt ei olisi mässännyt
1st plur. mässäisimme emme mässäisi 1st plur. olisimme mässänneet emme olisi mässänneet
2nd plur. mässäisitte ette mässäisi 2nd plur. olisitte mässänneet ette olisi mässänneet
3rd plur. mässäisivät eivät mässäisi 3rd plur. olisivat mässänneet eivät olisi mässänneet
passive mässättäisiin ei mässättäisi passive olisi mässätty ei olisi mässätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mässää älä mässää 2nd sing.
3rd sing. mässätköön älköön mässätkö 3rd sing. olkoon mässännyt älköön olko mässännyt
1st plur. mässätkäämme älkäämme mässätkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. mässätkää älkää mässätkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. mässätkööt älkööt mässätkö 3rd plur. olkoot mässänneet älkööt olko mässänneet
passive mässättäköön älköön mässättäkö passive olkoon mässätty älköön olko mässätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mässännen en mässänne 1st sing. lienen mässännyt en liene mässännyt
2nd sing. mässännet et mässänne 2nd sing. lienet mässännyt et liene mässännyt
3rd sing. mässännee ei mässänne 3rd sing. lienee mässännyt ei liene mässännyt
1st plur. mässännemme emme mässänne 1st plur. lienemme mässänneet emme liene mässänneet
2nd plur. mässännette ette mässänne 2nd plur. lienette mässänneet ette liene mässänneet
3rd plur. mässännevät eivät mässänne 3rd plur. lienevät mässänneet eivät liene mässänneet
passive mässättäneen ei mässättäne passive lienee mässätty ei liene mässätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mässätä present mässäävä mässättävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st mässätäkseni mässätäksemme
2nd mässätäksesi mässätäksenne
3rd mässätäkseen
mässätäksensä
past mässännyt mässätty
2nd inessive2 mässätessä mässättäessä agent3 mässäämä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st mässätessäni mässätessämme
2nd mässätessäsi mässätessänne
3rd mässätessään
mässätessänsä
negative mässäämätön
instructive mässäten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive mässäämässä
elative mässäämästä
illative mässäämään
adessive mässäämällä
abessive mässäämättä
instructive mässäämän mässättämän
4th4 verbal noun mässääminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st mässäämäisilläni mässäämäisillämme
2nd mässäämäisilläsi mässäämäisillänne
3rd mässäämäisillään
mässäämäisillänsä

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Itkonen, Erkki; Kulonen, Ulla-Maija, editors (1992–2000) Suomen sanojen alkuperä [The origin of Finnish words]‎[1] (in Finnish), [note: linked online version also includes some other etymological sources], Helsinki: Institute for the Languages of Finland/Finnish Literature Society, →ISBN

Further reading[edit]