massata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: mässätä

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

massa (mass) >

Verb[edit]

massata

  1. (transitive) to coat with anticorrosive material

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of massata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. massaan en massaa 1st sing. olen massannut en ole massannut
2nd sing. massaat et massaa 2nd sing. olet massannut et ole massannut
3rd sing. massaa ei massaa 3rd sing. on massannut ei ole massannut
1st plur. massaamme emme massaa 1st plur. olemme massanneet emme ole massanneet
2nd plur. massaatte ette massaa 2nd plur. olette massanneet ette ole massanneet
3rd plur. massaavat eivät massaa 3rd plur. ovat massanneet eivät ole massanneet
passive massataan ei massata passive on massattu ei ole massattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. massasin en massannut 1st sing. olin massannut en ollut massannut
2nd sing. massasit et massannut 2nd sing. olit massannut et ollut massannut
3rd sing. massasi ei massannut 3rd sing. oli massannut ei ollut massannut
1st plur. massasimme emme massanneet 1st plur. olimme massanneet emme olleet massanneet
2nd plur. massasitte ette massanneet 2nd plur. olitte massanneet ette olleet massanneet
3rd plur. massasivat eivät massanneet 3rd plur. olivat massanneet eivät olleet massanneet
passive massattiin ei massattu passive oli massattu ei ollut massattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. massaisin en massaisi 1st sing. olisin massannut en olisi massannut
2nd sing. massaisit et massaisi 2nd sing. olisit massannut et olisi massannut
3rd sing. massaisi ei massaisi 3rd sing. olisi massannut ei olisi massannut
1st plur. massaisimme emme massaisi 1st plur. olisimme massanneet emme olisi massanneet
2nd plur. massaisitte ette massaisi 2nd plur. olisitte massanneet ette olisi massanneet
3rd plur. massaisivat eivät massaisi 3rd plur. olisivat massanneet eivät olisi massanneet
passive massattaisiin ei massattaisi passive olisi massattu ei olisi massattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. massaa älä massaa 2nd sing. ole massannut älä ole massannut
3rd sing. massatkoon älköön massatko 3rd sing. olkoon massannut älköön olko massannut
1st plur. massatkaamme älkäämme massatko 1st plur. olkaamme massanneet älkäämme olko massanneet
2nd plur. massatkaa älkää massatko 2nd plur. olkaa massanneet älkää olko massanneet
3rd plur. massatkoot älkööt massatko 3rd plur. olkoot massanneet älkööt olko massanneet
passive massattakoon älköön massattako passive olkoon massattu älköön olko massattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. massannen en massanne 1st sing. lienen massannut en liene massannut
2nd sing. massannet et massanne 2nd sing. lienet massannut et liene massannut
3rd sing. massannee ei massanne 3rd sing. lienee massannut ei liene massannut
1st plur. massannemme emme massanne 1st plur. lienemme massanneet emme liene massanneet
2nd plur. massannette ette massanne 2nd plur. lienette massanneet ette liene massanneet
3rd plur. massannevat eivät massanne 3rd plur. lienevät massanneet eivät liene massanneet
passive massattaneen ei massattane passive lienee massattu ei liene massattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st massata present massaava massattava
long 1st2 massatakseen past massannut massattu
2nd inessive1 massatessa massattaessa agent1, 3 massaama
instructive massaten negative massaamaton
3rd inessive massaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative massaamasta
illative massaamaan
adessive massaamalla
abessive massaamatta
instructive massaaman massattaman
4th nominative massaaminen
partitive massaamista
5th2 massaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]