mätästää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mätästää

  1. (forestry) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mätästää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätästän en mätästäˣ 1st sing. olen mätästänyt en oleˣ mätästänyt
2nd sing. mätästät et mätästäˣ 2nd sing. olet mätästänyt et oleˣ mätästänyt
3rd sing. mätästää ei mätästäˣ 3rd sing. on mätästänyt ei oleˣ mätästänyt
1st plur. mätästämme emme mätästäˣ 1st plur. olemme mätästäneet emme oleˣ mätästäneet
2nd plur. mätästätte ette mätästäˣ 2nd plur. olette mätästäneet ette oleˣ mätästäneet
3rd plur. mätästävät eivät mätästäˣ 3rd plur. ovat mätästäneet eivät oleˣ mätästäneet
passive mätästetään ei mätästetäˣ passive on mätästetty ei oleˣ mätästetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätästin en mätästänyt 1st sing. olin mätästänyt en ollut mätästänyt
2nd sing. mätästit et mätästänyt 2nd sing. olit mätästänyt et ollut mätästänyt
3rd sing. mätästi ei mätästänyt 3rd sing. oli mätästänyt ei ollut mätästänyt
1st plur. mätästimme emme mätästäneet 1st plur. olimme mätästäneet emme olleet mätästäneet
2nd plur. mätästitte ette mätästäneet 2nd plur. olitte mätästäneet ette olleet mätästäneet
3rd plur. mätästivät eivät mätästäneet 3rd plur. olivat mätästäneet eivät olleet mätästäneet
passive mätästettiin ei mätästetty passive oli mätästetty ei ollut mätästetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätästäisin en mätästäisi 1st sing. olisin mätästänyt en olisi mätästänyt
2nd sing. mätästäisit et mätästäisi 2nd sing. olisit mätästänyt et olisi mätästänyt
3rd sing. mätästäisi ei mätästäisi 3rd sing. olisi mätästänyt ei olisi mätästänyt
1st plur. mätästäisimme emme mätästäisi 1st plur. olisimme mätästäneet emme olisi mätästäneet
2nd plur. mätästäisitte ette mätästäisi 2nd plur. olisitte mätästäneet ette olisi mätästäneet
3rd plur. mätästäisivät eivät mätästäisi 3rd plur. olisivat mätästäneet eivät olisi mätästäneet
passive mätästettäisiin ei mätästettäisi passive olisi mätästetty ei olisi mätästetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mätästäˣ älä mätästäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mätästänyt älä oleˣ mätästänyt
3rd sing. mätästäköön älköön mätästäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mätästänyt älköön olkoˣ mätästänyt
1st plur. mätästäkäämme älkäämme mätästäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mätästäneet älkäämme olkoˣ mätästäneet
2nd plur. mätästäkää älkää mätästäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mätästäneet älkää olkoˣ mätästäneet
3rd plur. mätästäkööt älkööt mätästäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mätästäneet älkööt olkoˣ mätästäneet
passive mätästettäköön älköön mätästettäköˣ passive olkoon mätästetty älköön olkoˣ mätästetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mätästänen en mätästäneˣ 1st sing. lienen mätästänyt en lieneˣ mätästänyt
2nd sing. mätästänet et mätästäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet mätästänyt et lieneˣ mätästänyt
3rd sing. mätästänee ei mätästäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee mätästänyt ei lieneˣ mätästänyt
1st plur. mätästänemme emme mätästäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme mätästäneet emme lieneˣ mätästäneet
2nd plur. mätästänette ette mätästäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette mätästäneet ette lieneˣ mätästäneet
3rd plur. mätästänevät eivät mätästäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mätästäneet eivät lieneˣ mätästäneet
passive mätästettäneen ei mätästettäneˣ passive lienee mätästetty ei lieneˣ mätästetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mätästääˣ present mätästävä mätästettävä
long 1st2 mätästääkseen past mätästänyt mätästetty
2nd inessive1 mätästäessä mätästettäessä agent1, 3 mätästämä
instructive mätästäen negative mätästämätön
3rd inessive mätästämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mätästämästä
illative mätästämään
adessive mätästämällä
abessive mätästämättä
instructive mätästämän mätästettämän
4th nominative mätästäminen
partitive mätästämistä
5th2 mätästämäisillään