mönkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmø̞ŋki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: mön‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

mönkiä

  1. To crawl.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mönkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möngin en möngi 1st sing. olen mönkinyt en ole mönkinyt
2nd sing. möngit et möngi 2nd sing. olet mönkinyt et ole mönkinyt
3rd sing. mönkii ei möngi 3rd sing. on mönkinyt ei ole mönkinyt
1st plur. möngimme emme möngi 1st plur. olemme mönkineet emme ole mönkineet
2nd plur. möngitte ette möngi 2nd plur. olette mönkineet ette ole mönkineet
3rd plur. mönkivät eivät möngi 3rd plur. ovat mönkineet eivät ole mönkineet
passive möngitään ei möngitä passive on möngitty ei ole möngitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. möngin en mönkinyt 1st sing. olin mönkinyt en ollut mönkinyt
2nd sing. möngit et mönkinyt 2nd sing. olit mönkinyt et ollut mönkinyt
3rd sing. mönki ei mönkinyt 3rd sing. oli mönkinyt ei ollut mönkinyt
1st plur. möngimme emme mönkineet 1st plur. olimme mönkineet emme olleet mönkineet
2nd plur. möngitte ette mönkineet 2nd plur. olitte mönkineet ette olleet mönkineet
3rd plur. mönkivät eivät mönkineet 3rd plur. olivat mönkineet eivät olleet mönkineet
passive möngittiin ei möngitty passive oli möngitty ei ollut möngitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mönkisin en mönkisi 1st sing. olisin mönkinyt en olisi mönkinyt
2nd sing. mönkisit et mönkisi 2nd sing. olisit mönkinyt et olisi mönkinyt
3rd sing. mönkisi ei mönkisi 3rd sing. olisi mönkinyt ei olisi mönkinyt
1st plur. mönkisimme emme mönkisi 1st plur. olisimme mönkineet emme olisi mönkineet
2nd plur. mönkisitte ette mönkisi 2nd plur. olisitte mönkineet ette olisi mönkineet
3rd plur. mönkisivät eivät mönkisi 3rd plur. olisivat mönkineet eivät olisi mönkineet
passive möngittäisiin ei möngittäisi passive olisi möngitty ei olisi möngitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. möngi älä möngi 2nd sing. ole mönkinyt älä ole mönkinyt
3rd sing. mönkiköön älköön mönkikö 3rd sing. olkoon mönkinyt älköön olko mönkinyt
1st plur. mönkikäämme älkäämme mönkikö 1st plur. olkaamme mönkineet älkäämme olko mönkineet
2nd plur. mönkikää älkää mönkikö 2nd plur. olkaa mönkineet älkää olko mönkineet
3rd plur. mönkikööt älkööt mönkikö 3rd plur. olkoot mönkineet älkööt olko mönkineet
passive möngittäköön älköön möngittäkö passive olkoon möngitty älköön olko möngitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mönkinen en mönkine 1st sing. lienen mönkinyt en liene mönkinyt
2nd sing. mönkinet et mönkine 2nd sing. lienet mönkinyt et liene mönkinyt
3rd sing. mönkinee ei mönkine 3rd sing. lienee mönkinyt ei liene mönkinyt
1st plur. mönkinemme emme mönkine 1st plur. lienemme mönkineet emme liene mönkineet
2nd plur. mönkinette ette mönkine 2nd plur. lienette mönkineet ette liene mönkineet
3rd plur. mönkinevät eivät mönkine 3rd plur. lienevät mönkineet eivät liene mönkineet
passive möngittäneen ei möngittäne passive lienee möngitty ei liene möngitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mönkiä present mönkivä möngittävä
long 1st2 mönkiäkseen past mönkinyt möngitty
2nd inessive1 mönkiessä möngittäessä agent1, 3 mönkimä
instructive mönkien negative mönkimätön
3rd inessive mönkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mönkimästä
illative mönkimään
adessive mönkimällä
abessive mönkimättä
instructive mönkimän möngittämän
4th nominative mönkiminen
partitive mönkimistä
5th2 mönkimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]