Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To become rustic.


Inflection of maalaistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maalaistun en maalaistu 1st sing. olen maalaistunut en ole maalaistunut
2nd sing. maalaistut et maalaistu 2nd sing. olet maalaistunut et ole maalaistunut
3rd sing. maalaistuu ei maalaistu 3rd sing. on maalaistunut ei ole maalaistunut
1st plur. maalaistumme emme maalaistu 1st plur. olemme maalaistuneet emme ole maalaistuneet
2nd plur. maalaistutte ette maalaistu 2nd plur. olette maalaistuneet ette ole maalaistuneet
3rd plur. maalaistuvat eivät maalaistu 3rd plur. ovat maalaistuneet eivät ole maalaistuneet
passive maalaistutaan ei maalaistuta passive on maalaistuttu ei ole maalaistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maalaistuin en maalaistunut 1st sing. olin maalaistunut en ollut maalaistunut
2nd sing. maalaistuit et maalaistunut 2nd sing. olit maalaistunut et ollut maalaistunut
3rd sing. maalaistui ei maalaistunut 3rd sing. oli maalaistunut ei ollut maalaistunut
1st plur. maalaistuimme emme maalaistuneet 1st plur. olimme maalaistuneet emme olleet maalaistuneet
2nd plur. maalaistuitte ette maalaistuneet 2nd plur. olitte maalaistuneet ette olleet maalaistuneet
3rd plur. maalaistuivat eivät maalaistuneet 3rd plur. olivat maalaistuneet eivät olleet maalaistuneet
passive maalaistuttiin ei maalaistuttu passive oli maalaistuttu ei ollut maalaistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maalaistuisin en maalaistuisi 1st sing. olisin maalaistunut en olisi maalaistunut
2nd sing. maalaistuisit et maalaistuisi 2nd sing. olisit maalaistunut et olisi maalaistunut
3rd sing. maalaistuisi ei maalaistuisi 3rd sing. olisi maalaistunut ei olisi maalaistunut
1st plur. maalaistuisimme emme maalaistuisi 1st plur. olisimme maalaistuneet emme olisi maalaistuneet
2nd plur. maalaistuisitte ette maalaistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte maalaistuneet ette olisi maalaistuneet
3rd plur. maalaistuisivat eivät maalaistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat maalaistuneet eivät olisi maalaistuneet
passive maalaistuttaisiin ei maalaistuttaisi passive olisi maalaistuttu ei olisi maalaistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maalaistu älä maalaistu 2nd sing. ole maalaistunut älä ole maalaistunut
3rd sing. maalaistukoon älköön maalaistuko 3rd sing. olkoon maalaistunut älköön olko maalaistunut
1st plur. maalaistukaamme älkäämme maalaistuko 1st plur. olkaamme maalaistuneet älkäämme olko maalaistuneet
2nd plur. maalaistukaa älkää maalaistuko 2nd plur. olkaa maalaistuneet älkää olko maalaistuneet
3rd plur. maalaistukoot älkööt maalaistuko 3rd plur. olkoot maalaistuneet älkööt olko maalaistuneet
passive maalaistuttakoon älköön maalaistuttako passive olkoon maalaistuttu älköön olko maalaistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maalaistunen en maalaistune 1st sing. lienen maalaistunut en liene maalaistunut
2nd sing. maalaistunet et maalaistune 2nd sing. lienet maalaistunut et liene maalaistunut
3rd sing. maalaistunee ei maalaistune 3rd sing. lienee maalaistunut ei liene maalaistunut
1st plur. maalaistunemme emme maalaistune 1st plur. lienemme maalaistuneet emme liene maalaistuneet
2nd plur. maalaistunette ette maalaistune 2nd plur. lienette maalaistuneet ette liene maalaistuneet
3rd plur. maalaistunevat eivät maalaistune 3rd plur. lienevät maalaistuneet eivät liene maalaistuneet
passive maalaistuttaneen ei maalaistuttane passive lienee maalaistuttu ei liene maalaistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maalaistua present maalaistuva maalaistuttava
long 1st2 maalaistuakseen past maalaistunut maalaistuttu
2nd inessive1 maalaistuessa maalaistuttaessa agent1, 3 maalaistuma
instructive maalaistuen negative maalaistumaton
3rd inessive maalaistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maalaistumasta
illative maalaistumaan
adessive maalaistumalla
abessive maalaistumatta
instructive maalaistuman maalaistuttaman
4th nominative maalaistuminen
partitive maalaistumista
5th2 maalaistumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]