meikata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

meikata

  1. To apply makeup.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of meikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meikkaan en meikkaaˣ 1st sing. olen meikannut en oleˣ meikannut
2nd sing. meikkaat et meikkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet meikannut et oleˣ meikannut
3rd sing. meikkaa ei meikkaaˣ 3rd sing. on meikannut ei oleˣ meikannut
1st plur. meikkaamme emme meikkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme meikanneet emme oleˣ meikanneet
2nd plur. meikkaatte ette meikkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette meikanneet ette oleˣ meikanneet
3rd plur. meikkaavat eivät meikkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat meikanneet eivät oleˣ meikanneet
passive meikataan ei meikataˣ passive on meikattu ei oleˣ meikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meikkasin en meikannut 1st sing. olin meikannut en ollut meikannut
2nd sing. meikkasit et meikannut 2nd sing. olit meikannut et ollut meikannut
3rd sing. meikkasi ei meikannut 3rd sing. oli meikannut ei ollut meikannut
1st plur. meikkasimme emme meikanneet 1st plur. olimme meikanneet emme olleet meikanneet
2nd plur. meikkasitte ette meikanneet 2nd plur. olitte meikanneet ette olleet meikanneet
3rd plur. meikkasivat eivät meikanneet 3rd plur. olivat meikanneet eivät olleet meikanneet
passive meikattiin ei meikattu passive oli meikattu ei ollut meikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meikkaisin en meikkaisi 1st sing. olisin meikannut en olisi meikannut
2nd sing. meikkaisit et meikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit meikannut et olisi meikannut
3rd sing. meikkaisi ei meikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi meikannut ei olisi meikannut
1st plur. meikkaisimme emme meikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme meikanneet emme olisi meikanneet
2nd plur. meikkaisitte ette meikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte meikanneet ette olisi meikanneet
3rd plur. meikkaisivat eivät meikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat meikanneet eivät olisi meikanneet
passive meikattaisiin ei meikattaisi passive olisi meikattu ei olisi meikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. meikkaaˣ älä meikkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ meikannut älä oleˣ meikannut
3rd sing. meikatkoon älköön meikatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon meikannut älköön olkoˣ meikannut
1st plur. meikatkaamme älkäämme meikatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme meikanneet älkäämme olkoˣ meikanneet
2nd plur. meikatkaa älkää meikatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa meikanneet älkää olkoˣ meikanneet
3rd plur. meikatkoot älkööt meikatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot meikanneet älkööt olkoˣ meikanneet
passive meikattakoon älköön meikattakoˣ passive olkoon meikattu älköön olkoˣ meikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meikannen en meikanneˣ 1st sing. lienen meikannut en lieneˣ meikannut
2nd sing. meikannet et meikanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet meikannut et lieneˣ meikannut
3rd sing. meikannee ei meikanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee meikannut ei lieneˣ meikannut
1st plur. meikannemme emme meikanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme meikanneet emme lieneˣ meikanneet
2nd plur. meikannette ette meikanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette meikanneet ette lieneˣ meikanneet
3rd plur. meikannevat eivät meikanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät meikanneet eivät lieneˣ meikanneet
passive meikattaneen ei meikattaneˣ passive lienee meikattu ei lieneˣ meikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st meikataˣ present meikkaava meikattava
long 1st2 meikatakseen past meikannut meikattu
2nd inessive1 meikatessa meikattaessa agent1, 3 meikkaama
instructive meikaten negative meikkaamaton
3rd inessive meikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative meikkaamasta
illative meikkaamaan
adessive meikkaamalla
abessive meikkaamatta
instructive meikkaaman meikattaman
4th nominative meikkaaminen
partitive meikkaamista
5th2 meikkaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]