meistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

meistää

  1. to punch, die cut (to employ a punch to create a hole in or stamp or emboss a mark on something)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of meistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meistän en meistä 1st sing. olen meistänyt en ole meistänyt
2nd sing. meistät et meistä 2nd sing. olet meistänyt et ole meistänyt
3rd sing. meistää ei meistä 3rd sing. on meistänyt ei ole meistänyt
1st plur. meistämme emme meistä 1st plur. olemme meistäneet emme ole meistäneet
2nd plur. meistätte ette meistä 2nd plur. olette meistäneet ette ole meistäneet
3rd plur. meistävät eivät meistä 3rd plur. ovat meistäneet eivät ole meistäneet
passive meistetään ei meistetä passive on meistetty ei ole meistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meistin en meistänyt 1st sing. olin meistänyt en ollut meistänyt
2nd sing. meistit et meistänyt 2nd sing. olit meistänyt et ollut meistänyt
3rd sing. meisti ei meistänyt 3rd sing. oli meistänyt ei ollut meistänyt
1st plur. meistimme emme meistäneet 1st plur. olimme meistäneet emme olleet meistäneet
2nd plur. meistitte ette meistäneet 2nd plur. olitte meistäneet ette olleet meistäneet
3rd plur. meistivät eivät meistäneet 3rd plur. olivat meistäneet eivät olleet meistäneet
passive meistettiin ei meistetty passive oli meistetty ei ollut meistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meistäisin en meistäisi 1st sing. olisin meistänyt en olisi meistänyt
2nd sing. meistäisit et meistäisi 2nd sing. olisit meistänyt et olisi meistänyt
3rd sing. meistäisi ei meistäisi 3rd sing. olisi meistänyt ei olisi meistänyt
1st plur. meistäisimme emme meistäisi 1st plur. olisimme meistäneet emme olisi meistäneet
2nd plur. meistäisitte ette meistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte meistäneet ette olisi meistäneet
3rd plur. meistäisivät eivät meistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat meistäneet eivät olisi meistäneet
passive meistettäisiin ei meistettäisi passive olisi meistetty ei olisi meistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. meistä älä meistä 2nd sing. ole meistänyt älä ole meistänyt
3rd sing. meistäköön älköön meistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon meistänyt älköön olko meistänyt
1st plur. meistäkäämme älkäämme meistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme meistäneet älkäämme olko meistäneet
2nd plur. meistäkää älkää meistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa meistäneet älkää olko meistäneet
3rd plur. meistäkööt älkööt meistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot meistäneet älkööt olko meistäneet
passive meistettäköön älköön meistettäkö passive olkoon meistetty älköön olko meistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meistänen en meistäne 1st sing. lienen meistänyt en liene meistänyt
2nd sing. meistänet et meistäne 2nd sing. lienet meistänyt et liene meistänyt
3rd sing. meistänee ei meistäne 3rd sing. lienee meistänyt ei liene meistänyt
1st plur. meistänemme emme meistäne 1st plur. lienemme meistäneet emme liene meistäneet
2nd plur. meistänette ette meistäne 2nd plur. lienette meistäneet ette liene meistäneet
3rd plur. meistänevät eivät meistäne 3rd plur. lienevät meistäneet eivät liene meistäneet
passive meistettäneen ei meistettäne passive lienee meistetty ei liene meistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st meistää present meistävä meistettävä
long 1st2 meistääkseen past meistänyt meistetty
2nd inessive1 meistäessä meistettäessä agent1, 3 meistämä
instructive meistäen negative meistämätön
3rd inessive meistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative meistämästä
illative meistämään
adessive meistämällä
abessive meistämättä
instructive meistämän meistettämän
4th nominative meistäminen
partitive meistämistä
5th2 meistämäisillään