melskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

melskata

  1. (intransitive) To make noise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of melskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. melskaan en melskaa 1st sing. olen melskannut en ole melskannut
2nd sing. melskaat et melskaa 2nd sing. olet melskannut et ole melskannut
3rd sing. melskaa ei melskaa 3rd sing. on melskannut ei ole melskannut
1st plur. melskaamme emme melskaa 1st plur. olemme melskanneet emme ole melskanneet
2nd plur. melskaatte ette melskaa 2nd plur. olette melskanneet ette ole melskanneet
3rd plur. melskaavat eivät melskaa 3rd plur. ovat melskanneet eivät ole melskanneet
passive melskataan ei melskata passive on melskattu ei ole melskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. melskasin en melskannut 1st sing. olin melskannut en ollut melskannut
2nd sing. melskasit et melskannut 2nd sing. olit melskannut et ollut melskannut
3rd sing. melskasi ei melskannut 3rd sing. oli melskannut ei ollut melskannut
1st plur. melskasimme emme melskanneet 1st plur. olimme melskanneet emme olleet melskanneet
2nd plur. melskasitte ette melskanneet 2nd plur. olitte melskanneet ette olleet melskanneet
3rd plur. melskasivat eivät melskanneet 3rd plur. olivat melskanneet eivät olleet melskanneet
passive melskattiin ei melskattu passive oli melskattu ei ollut melskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. melskaisin en melskaisi 1st sing. olisin melskannut en olisi melskannut
2nd sing. melskaisit et melskaisi 2nd sing. olisit melskannut et olisi melskannut
3rd sing. melskaisi ei melskaisi 3rd sing. olisi melskannut ei olisi melskannut
1st plur. melskaisimme emme melskaisi 1st plur. olisimme melskanneet emme olisi melskanneet
2nd plur. melskaisitte ette melskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte melskanneet ette olisi melskanneet
3rd plur. melskaisivat eivät melskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat melskanneet eivät olisi melskanneet
passive melskattaisiin ei melskattaisi passive olisi melskattu ei olisi melskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. melskaa älä melskaa 2nd sing. ole melskannut älä ole melskannut
3rd sing. melskatkoon älköön melskatko 3rd sing. olkoon melskannut älköön olko melskannut
1st plur. melskatkaamme älkäämme melskatko 1st plur. olkaamme melskanneet älkäämme olko melskanneet
2nd plur. melskatkaa älkää melskatko 2nd plur. olkaa melskanneet älkää olko melskanneet
3rd plur. melskatkoot älkööt melskatko 3rd plur. olkoot melskanneet älkööt olko melskanneet
passive melskattakoon älköön melskattako passive olkoon melskattu älköön olko melskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. melskannen en melskanne 1st sing. lienen melskannut en liene melskannut
2nd sing. melskannet et melskanne 2nd sing. lienet melskannut et liene melskannut
3rd sing. melskannee ei melskanne 3rd sing. lienee melskannut ei liene melskannut
1st plur. melskannemme emme melskanne 1st plur. lienemme melskanneet emme liene melskanneet
2nd plur. melskannette ette melskanne 2nd plur. lienette melskanneet ette liene melskanneet
3rd plur. melskannevat eivät melskanne 3rd plur. lienevät melskanneet eivät liene melskanneet
passive melskattaneen ei melskattane passive lienee melskattu ei liene melskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st melskata present melskaava melskattava
long 1st2 melskatakseen past melskannut melskattu
2nd inessive1 melskatessa melskattaessa agent1, 3 melskaama
instructive melskaten negative melskaamaton
3rd inessive melskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative melskaamasta
illative melskaamaan
adessive melskaamalla
abessive melskaamatta
instructive melskaaman melskattaman
4th nominative melskaaminen
partitive melskaamista
5th2 melskaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]