merkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

merkata

  1. (transitive, colloquial) To mark.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of merkata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merkkaan en merkkaa 1st sing. olen merkannut en ole merkannut
2nd sing. merkkaat et merkkaa 2nd sing. olet merkannut et ole merkannut
3rd sing. merkkaa ei merkkaa 3rd sing. on merkannut ei ole merkannut
1st plur. merkkaamme emme merkkaa 1st plur. olemme merkanneet emme ole merkanneet
2nd plur. merkkaatte ette merkkaa 2nd plur. olette merkanneet ette ole merkanneet
3rd plur. merkkaavat eivät merkkaa 3rd plur. ovat merkanneet eivät ole merkanneet
passive merkataan ei merkata passive on merkattu ei ole merkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merkkasin en merkannut 1st sing. olin merkannut en ollut merkannut
2nd sing. merkkasit et merkannut 2nd sing. olit merkannut et ollut merkannut
3rd sing. merkkasi ei merkannut 3rd sing. oli merkannut ei ollut merkannut
1st plur. merkkasimme emme merkanneet 1st plur. olimme merkanneet emme olleet merkanneet
2nd plur. merkkasitte ette merkanneet 2nd plur. olitte merkanneet ette olleet merkanneet
3rd plur. merkkasivat eivät merkanneet 3rd plur. olivat merkanneet eivät olleet merkanneet
passive merkattiin ei merkattu passive oli merkattu ei ollut merkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merkkaisin en merkkaisi 1st sing. olisin merkannut en olisi merkannut
2nd sing. merkkaisit et merkkaisi 2nd sing. olisit merkannut et olisi merkannut
3rd sing. merkkaisi ei merkkaisi 3rd sing. olisi merkannut ei olisi merkannut
1st plur. merkkaisimme emme merkkaisi 1st plur. olisimme merkanneet emme olisi merkanneet
2nd plur. merkkaisitte ette merkkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte merkanneet ette olisi merkanneet
3rd plur. merkkaisivat eivät merkkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat merkanneet eivät olisi merkanneet
passive merkattaisiin ei merkattaisi passive olisi merkattu ei olisi merkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. merkkaa älä merkkaa 2nd sing. ole merkannut älä ole merkannut
3rd sing. merkatkoon älköön merkatko 3rd sing. olkoon merkannut älköön olko merkannut
1st plur. merkatkaamme älkäämme merkatko 1st plur. olkaamme merkanneet älkäämme olko merkanneet
2nd plur. merkatkaa älkää merkatko 2nd plur. olkaa merkanneet älkää olko merkanneet
3rd plur. merkatkoot älkööt merkatko 3rd plur. olkoot merkanneet älkööt olko merkanneet
passive merkattakoon älköön merkattako passive olkoon merkattu älköön olko merkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merkannen en merkanne 1st sing. lienen merkannut en liene merkannut
2nd sing. merkannet et merkanne 2nd sing. lienet merkannut et liene merkannut
3rd sing. merkannee ei merkanne 3rd sing. lienee merkannut ei liene merkannut
1st plur. merkannemme emme merkanne 1st plur. lienemme merkanneet emme liene merkanneet
2nd plur. merkannette ette merkanne 2nd plur. lienette merkanneet ette liene merkanneet
3rd plur. merkannevat eivät merkanne 3rd plur. lienevät merkanneet eivät liene merkanneet
passive merkattaneen ei merkattane passive lienee merkattu ei liene merkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st merkata present merkkaava merkattava
long 1st2 merkatakseen past merkannut merkattu
2nd inessive1 merkatessa merkattaessa agent1, 3 merkkaama
instructive merkaten negative merkkaamaton
3rd inessive merkkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative merkkaamasta
illative merkkaamaan
adessive merkkaamalla
abessive merkkaamatta
instructive merkkaaman merkattaman
4th nominative merkkaaminen
partitive merkkaamista
5th2 merkkaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]