mestata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mestata

  1. to decapitate, behead

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mestata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestaan en mestaa 1st sing. olen mestannut en ole mestannut
2nd sing. mestaat et mestaa 2nd sing. olet mestannut et ole mestannut
3rd sing. mestaa ei mestaa 3rd sing. on mestannut ei ole mestannut
1st plur. mestaamme emme mestaa 1st plur. olemme mestanneet emme ole mestanneet
2nd plur. mestaatte ette mestaa 2nd plur. olette mestanneet ette ole mestanneet
3rd plur. mestaavat eivät mestaa 3rd plur. ovat mestanneet eivät ole mestanneet
passive mestataan ei mestata passive on mestattu ei ole mestattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestasin en mestannut 1st sing. olin mestannut en ollut mestannut
2nd sing. mestasit et mestannut 2nd sing. olit mestannut et ollut mestannut
3rd sing. mestasi ei mestannut 3rd sing. oli mestannut ei ollut mestannut
1st plur. mestasimme emme mestanneet 1st plur. olimme mestanneet emme olleet mestanneet
2nd plur. mestasitte ette mestanneet 2nd plur. olitte mestanneet ette olleet mestanneet
3rd plur. mestasivat eivät mestanneet 3rd plur. olivat mestanneet eivät olleet mestanneet
passive mestattiin ei mestattu passive oli mestattu ei ollut mestattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestaisin en mestaisi 1st sing. olisin mestannut en olisi mestannut
2nd sing. mestaisit et mestaisi 2nd sing. olisit mestannut et olisi mestannut
3rd sing. mestaisi ei mestaisi 3rd sing. olisi mestannut ei olisi mestannut
1st plur. mestaisimme emme mestaisi 1st plur. olisimme mestanneet emme olisi mestanneet
2nd plur. mestaisitte ette mestaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mestanneet ette olisi mestanneet
3rd plur. mestaisivat eivät mestaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mestanneet eivät olisi mestanneet
passive mestattaisiin ei mestattaisi passive olisi mestattu ei olisi mestattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mestaa älä mestaa 2nd sing. ole mestannut älä ole mestannut
3rd sing. mestatkoon älköön mestatko 3rd sing. olkoon mestannut älköön olko mestannut
1st plur. mestatkaamme älkäämme mestatko 1st plur. olkaamme mestanneet älkäämme olko mestanneet
2nd plur. mestatkaa älkää mestatko 2nd plur. olkaa mestanneet älkää olko mestanneet
3rd plur. mestatkoot älkööt mestatko 3rd plur. olkoot mestanneet älkööt olko mestanneet
passive mestattakoon älköön mestattako passive olkoon mestattu älköön olko mestattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestannen en mestanne 1st sing. lienen mestannut en liene mestannut
2nd sing. mestannet et mestanne 2nd sing. lienet mestannut et liene mestannut
3rd sing. mestannee ei mestanne 3rd sing. lienee mestannut ei liene mestannut
1st plur. mestannemme emme mestanne 1st plur. lienemme mestanneet emme liene mestanneet
2nd plur. mestannette ette mestanne 2nd plur. lienette mestanneet ette liene mestanneet
3rd plur. mestannevat eivät mestanne 3rd plur. lienevät mestanneet eivät liene mestanneet
passive mestattaneen ei mestattane passive lienee mestattu ei liene mestattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mestata present mestaava mestattava
long 1st2 mestatakseen past mestannut mestattu
2nd inessive1 mestatessa mestattaessa agent1, 3 mestaama
instructive mestaten negative mestaamaton
3rd inessive mestaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mestaamasta
illative mestaamaan
adessive mestaamalla
abessive mestaamatta
instructive mestaaman mestattaman
4th nominative mestaaminen
partitive mestaamista
5th2 mestaamaisillaan

Italian[edit]

Participle[edit]

mestata

  1. feminine singular of mestato