meuhkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

meuhkata

  1. (intransitive) To make noise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of meuhkata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meuhkaan en meuhkaa 1st sing. olen meuhkannut en ole meuhkannut
2nd sing. meuhkaat et meuhkaa 2nd sing. olet meuhkannut et ole meuhkannut
3rd sing. meuhkaa ei meuhkaa 3rd sing. on meuhkannut ei ole meuhkannut
1st plur. meuhkaamme emme meuhkaa 1st plur. olemme meuhkanneet emme ole meuhkanneet
2nd plur. meuhkaatte ette meuhkaa 2nd plur. olette meuhkanneet ette ole meuhkanneet
3rd plur. meuhkaavat eivät meuhkaa 3rd plur. ovat meuhkanneet eivät ole meuhkanneet
passive meuhkataan ei meuhkata passive on meuhkattu ei ole meuhkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meuhkasin en meuhkannut 1st sing. olin meuhkannut en ollut meuhkannut
2nd sing. meuhkasit et meuhkannut 2nd sing. olit meuhkannut et ollut meuhkannut
3rd sing. meuhkasi ei meuhkannut 3rd sing. oli meuhkannut ei ollut meuhkannut
1st plur. meuhkasimme emme meuhkanneet 1st plur. olimme meuhkanneet emme olleet meuhkanneet
2nd plur. meuhkasitte ette meuhkanneet 2nd plur. olitte meuhkanneet ette olleet meuhkanneet
3rd plur. meuhkasivat eivät meuhkanneet 3rd plur. olivat meuhkanneet eivät olleet meuhkanneet
passive meuhkattiin ei meuhkattu passive oli meuhkattu ei ollut meuhkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meuhkaisin en meuhkaisi 1st sing. olisin meuhkannut en olisi meuhkannut
2nd sing. meuhkaisit et meuhkaisi 2nd sing. olisit meuhkannut et olisi meuhkannut
3rd sing. meuhkaisi ei meuhkaisi 3rd sing. olisi meuhkannut ei olisi meuhkannut
1st plur. meuhkaisimme emme meuhkaisi 1st plur. olisimme meuhkanneet emme olisi meuhkanneet
2nd plur. meuhkaisitte ette meuhkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte meuhkanneet ette olisi meuhkanneet
3rd plur. meuhkaisivat eivät meuhkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat meuhkanneet eivät olisi meuhkanneet
passive meuhkattaisiin ei meuhkattaisi passive olisi meuhkattu ei olisi meuhkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. meuhkaa älä meuhkaa 2nd sing. ole meuhkannut älä ole meuhkannut
3rd sing. meuhkatkoon älköön meuhkatko 3rd sing. olkoon meuhkannut älköön olko meuhkannut
1st plur. meuhkatkaamme älkäämme meuhkatko 1st plur. olkaamme meuhkanneet älkäämme olko meuhkanneet
2nd plur. meuhkatkaa älkää meuhkatko 2nd plur. olkaa meuhkanneet älkää olko meuhkanneet
3rd plur. meuhkatkoot älkööt meuhkatko 3rd plur. olkoot meuhkanneet älkööt olko meuhkanneet
passive meuhkattakoon älköön meuhkattako passive olkoon meuhkattu älköön olko meuhkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meuhkannen en meuhkanne 1st sing. lienen meuhkannut en liene meuhkannut
2nd sing. meuhkannet et meuhkanne 2nd sing. lienet meuhkannut et liene meuhkannut
3rd sing. meuhkannee ei meuhkanne 3rd sing. lienee meuhkannut ei liene meuhkannut
1st plur. meuhkannemme emme meuhkanne 1st plur. lienemme meuhkanneet emme liene meuhkanneet
2nd plur. meuhkannette ette meuhkanne 2nd plur. lienette meuhkanneet ette liene meuhkanneet
3rd plur. meuhkannevat eivät meuhkanne 3rd plur. lienevät meuhkanneet eivät liene meuhkanneet
passive meuhkattaneen ei meuhkattane passive lienee meuhkattu ei liene meuhkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st meuhkata present meuhkaava meuhkattava
long 1st2 meuhkatakseen past meuhkannut meuhkattu
2nd inessive1 meuhkatessa meuhkattaessa agent1, 3 meuhkaama
instructive meuhkaten negative meuhkaamaton
3rd inessive meuhkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative meuhkaamasta
illative meuhkaamaan
adessive meuhkaamalla
abessive meuhkaamatta
instructive meuhkaaman meuhkattaman
4th nominative meuhkaaminen
partitive meuhkaamista
5th2 meuhkaamaisillaan