moniajaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From moni +‎ ajaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmoniˌɑjɑːˣ/, [ˈmo̞niˌɑjɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑjɑː
  • Syllabification(key): mo‧ni‧a‧jaa

Verb[edit]

moniajaa

  1. (transitive) To multitask

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of moniajaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moniajan en moniaja 1st sing. olen moniajanut en ole moniajanut
2nd sing. moniajat et moniaja 2nd sing. olet moniajanut et ole moniajanut
3rd sing. moniajaa ei moniaja 3rd sing. on moniajanut ei ole moniajanut
1st plur. moniajamme emme moniaja 1st plur. olemme moniajaneet emme ole moniajaneet
2nd plur. moniajatte ette moniaja 2nd plur. olette moniajaneet ette ole moniajaneet
3rd plur. moniajavat eivät moniaja 3rd plur. ovat moniajaneet eivät ole moniajaneet
passive moniajetaan ei moniajeta passive on moniajettu ei ole moniajettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moniajoin en moniajanut 1st sing. olin moniajanut en ollut moniajanut
2nd sing. moniajoit et moniajanut 2nd sing. olit moniajanut et ollut moniajanut
3rd sing. moniajoi ei moniajanut 3rd sing. oli moniajanut ei ollut moniajanut
1st plur. moniajoimme emme moniajaneet 1st plur. olimme moniajaneet emme olleet moniajaneet
2nd plur. moniajoitte ette moniajaneet 2nd plur. olitte moniajaneet ette olleet moniajaneet
3rd plur. moniajoivat eivät moniajaneet 3rd plur. olivat moniajaneet eivät olleet moniajaneet
passive moniajettiin ei moniajettu passive oli moniajettu ei ollut moniajettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moniajaisin en moniajaisi 1st sing. olisin moniajanut en olisi moniajanut
2nd sing. moniajaisit et moniajaisi 2nd sing. olisit moniajanut et olisi moniajanut
3rd sing. moniajaisi ei moniajaisi 3rd sing. olisi moniajanut ei olisi moniajanut
1st plur. moniajaisimme emme moniajaisi 1st plur. olisimme moniajaneet emme olisi moniajaneet
2nd plur. moniajaisitte ette moniajaisi 2nd plur. olisitte moniajaneet ette olisi moniajaneet
3rd plur. moniajaisivat eivät moniajaisi 3rd plur. olisivat moniajaneet eivät olisi moniajaneet
passive moniajettaisiin ei moniajettaisi passive olisi moniajettu ei olisi moniajettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. moniaja älä moniaja 2nd sing. ole moniajanut älä ole moniajanut
3rd sing. moniajakoon älköön moniajako 3rd sing. olkoon moniajanut älköön olko moniajanut
1st plur. moniajakaamme älkäämme moniajako 1st plur. olkaamme moniajaneet älkäämme olko moniajaneet
2nd plur. moniajakaa älkää moniajako 2nd plur. olkaa moniajaneet älkää olko moniajaneet
3rd plur. moniajakoot älkööt moniajako 3rd plur. olkoot moniajaneet älkööt olko moniajaneet
passive moniajettakoon älköön moniajettako passive olkoon moniajettu älköön olko moniajettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moniajanen en moniajane 1st sing. lienen moniajanut en liene moniajanut
2nd sing. moniajanet et moniajane 2nd sing. lienet moniajanut et liene moniajanut
3rd sing. moniajanee ei moniajane 3rd sing. lienee moniajanut ei liene moniajanut
1st plur. moniajanemme emme moniajane 1st plur. lienemme moniajaneet emme liene moniajaneet
2nd plur. moniajanette ette moniajane 2nd plur. lienette moniajaneet ette liene moniajaneet
3rd plur. moniajanevat eivät moniajane 3rd plur. lienevät moniajaneet eivät liene moniajaneet
passive moniajettaneen ei moniajettane passive lienee moniajettu ei liene moniajettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st moniajaa present moniajava moniajettava
long 1st2 moniajaakseen past moniajanut moniajettu
2nd inessive1 moniajaessa moniajettaessa agent1, 3 moniajama
instructive moniajaen negative moniajamaton
3rd inessive moniajamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative moniajamasta
illative moniajamaan
adessive moniajamalla
abessive moniajamatta
instructive moniajaman moniajettaman
4th nominative moniajaminen
partitive moniajamista
5th2 moniajamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]