murista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

murista

  1. (intransitive, of people or dogs) To growl, snarl.
    Vihainen koira murisee.
    An angry dog growls.
  2. (intransitive, of a stomach) To rumble.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of murista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murisen en murise 1st sing. olen murissut en ole murissut
2nd sing. muriset et murise 2nd sing. olet murissut et ole murissut
3rd sing. murisee ei murise 3rd sing. on murissut ei ole murissut
1st plur. murisemme emme murise 1st plur. olemme murisseet emme ole murisseet
2nd plur. murisette ette murise 2nd plur. olette murisseet ette ole murisseet
3rd plur. murisevat eivät murise 3rd plur. ovat murisseet eivät ole murisseet
passive muristaan ei murista passive on muristu ei ole muristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murisin en murissut 1st sing. olin murissut en ollut murissut
2nd sing. murisit et murissut 2nd sing. olit murissut et ollut murissut
3rd sing. murisi ei murissut 3rd sing. oli murissut ei ollut murissut
1st plur. murisimme emme murisseet 1st plur. olimme murisseet emme olleet murisseet
2nd plur. murisitte ette murisseet 2nd plur. olitte murisseet ette olleet murisseet
3rd plur. murisivat eivät murisseet 3rd plur. olivat murisseet eivät olleet murisseet
passive muristiin ei muristu passive oli muristu ei ollut muristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murisisin en murisisi 1st sing. olisin murissut en olisi murissut
2nd sing. murisisit et murisisi 2nd sing. olisit murissut et olisi murissut
3rd sing. murisisi ei murisisi 3rd sing. olisi murissut ei olisi murissut
1st plur. murisisimme emme murisisi 1st plur. olisimme murisseet emme olisi murisseet
2nd plur. murisisitte ette murisisi 2nd plur. olisitte murisseet ette olisi murisseet
3rd plur. murisisivat eivät murisisi 3rd plur. olisivat murisseet eivät olisi murisseet
passive muristaisiin ei muristaisi passive olisi muristu ei olisi muristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. murise älä murise 2nd sing. ole murissut älä ole murissut
3rd sing. muriskoon älköön murisko 3rd sing. olkoon murissut älköön olko murissut
1st plur. muriskaamme älkäämme murisko 1st plur. olkaamme murisseet älkäämme olko murisseet
2nd plur. muriskaa älkää murisko 2nd plur. olkaa murisseet älkää olko murisseet
3rd plur. muriskoot älkööt murisko 3rd plur. olkoot murisseet älkööt olko murisseet
passive muristakoon älköön muristako passive olkoon muristu älköön olko muristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murissen en murisse 1st sing. lienen murissut en liene murissut
2nd sing. murisset et murisse 2nd sing. lienet murissut et liene murissut
3rd sing. murissee ei murisse 3rd sing. lienee murissut ei liene murissut
1st plur. murissemme emme murisse 1st plur. lienemme murisseet emme liene murisseet
2nd plur. murissette ette murisse 2nd plur. lienette murisseet ette liene murisseet
3rd plur. murissevat eivät murisse 3rd plur. lienevät murisseet eivät liene murisseet
passive muristaneen ei muristane passive lienee muristu ei liene muristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st murista present muriseva muristava
long 1st2 muristakseen past murissut muristu
2nd inessive1 muristessa muristaessa agent1, 3 murisema
instructive muristen negative murisematon
3rd inessive murisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative murisemasta
illative murisemaan
adessive murisemalla
abessive murisematta
instructive muriseman muristaman
4th nominative muriseminen
partitive murisemista
5th2 murisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]