näykkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

näykkäistä (transitive)

  1. to snap (to snatch with or as if with the teeth)
  2. to nibble (to bite lightly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of näykkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykkäisen en näykkäise 1st sing. olen näykkäissyt en ole näykkäissyt
2nd sing. näykkäiset et näykkäise 2nd sing. olet näykkäissyt et ole näykkäissyt
3rd sing. näykkäisee ei näykkäise 3rd sing. on näykkäissyt ei ole näykkäissyt
1st plur. näykkäisemme emme näykkäise 1st plur. olemme näykkäisseet emme ole näykkäisseet
2nd plur. näykkäisette ette näykkäise 2nd plur. olette näykkäisseet ette ole näykkäisseet
3rd plur. näykkäisevät eivät näykkäise 3rd plur. ovat näykkäisseet eivät ole näykkäisseet
passive näykkäistään ei näykkäistä passive on näykkäisty ei ole näykkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykkäisin en näykkäissyt 1st sing. olin näykkäissyt en ollut näykkäissyt
2nd sing. näykkäisit et näykkäissyt 2nd sing. olit näykkäissyt et ollut näykkäissyt
3rd sing. näykkäisi ei näykkäissyt 3rd sing. oli näykkäissyt ei ollut näykkäissyt
1st plur. näykkäisimme emme näykkäisseet 1st plur. olimme näykkäisseet emme olleet näykkäisseet
2nd plur. näykkäisitte ette näykkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte näykkäisseet ette olleet näykkäisseet
3rd plur. näykkäisivät eivät näykkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat näykkäisseet eivät olleet näykkäisseet
passive näykkäistiin ei näykkäisty passive oli näykkäisty ei ollut näykkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykkäisisin en näykkäisisi 1st sing. olisin näykkäissyt en olisi näykkäissyt
2nd sing. näykkäisisit et näykkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit näykkäissyt et olisi näykkäissyt
3rd sing. näykkäisisi ei näykkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi näykkäissyt ei olisi näykkäissyt
1st plur. näykkäisisimme emme näykkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme näykkäisseet emme olisi näykkäisseet
2nd plur. näykkäisisitte ette näykkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte näykkäisseet ette olisi näykkäisseet
3rd plur. näykkäisisivät eivät näykkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat näykkäisseet eivät olisi näykkäisseet
passive näykkäistäisiin ei näykkäistäisi passive olisi näykkäisty ei olisi näykkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näykkäise älä näykkäise 2nd sing. ole näykkäissyt älä ole näykkäissyt
3rd sing. näykkäisköön älköön näykkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon näykkäissyt älköön olko näykkäissyt
1st plur. näykkäiskäämme älkäämme näykkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme näykkäisseet älkäämme olko näykkäisseet
2nd plur. näykkäiskää älkää näykkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa näykkäisseet älkää olko näykkäisseet
3rd plur. näykkäiskööt älkööt näykkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot näykkäisseet älkööt olko näykkäisseet
passive näykkäistäköön älköön näykkäistäkö passive olkoon näykkäisty älköön olko näykkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykkäissen en näykkäisse 1st sing. lienen näykkäissyt en liene näykkäissyt
2nd sing. näykkäisset et näykkäisse 2nd sing. lienet näykkäissyt et liene näykkäissyt
3rd sing. näykkäissee ei näykkäisse 3rd sing. lienee näykkäissyt ei liene näykkäissyt
1st plur. näykkäissemme emme näykkäisse 1st plur. lienemme näykkäisseet emme liene näykkäisseet
2nd plur. näykkäissette ette näykkäisse 2nd plur. lienette näykkäisseet ette liene näykkäisseet
3rd plur. näykkäissevät eivät näykkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät näykkäisseet eivät liene näykkäisseet
passive näykkäistäneen ei näykkäistäne passive lienee näykkäisty ei liene näykkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st näykkäistä present näykkäisevä näykkäistävä
long 1st2 näykkäistäkseen past näykkäissyt näykkäisty
2nd inessive1 näykkäistessä näykkäistäessä agent1, 3 näykkäisemä
instructive näykkäisten negative näykkäisemätön
3rd inessive näykkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative näykkäisemästä
illative näykkäisemään
adessive näykkäisemällä
abessive näykkäisemättä
instructive näykkäisemän näykkäistämän
4th nominative näykkäiseminen
partitive näykkäisemistä
5th2 näykkäisemäisillään