näykkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈnæykːi.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: näyk‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

näykkiä

  1. To nibble

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of näykkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykin en näykiˣ 1st sing. olen näykkinyt en oleˣ näykkinyt
2nd sing. näykit et näykiˣ 2nd sing. olet näykkinyt et oleˣ näykkinyt
3rd sing. näykkii ei näykiˣ 3rd sing. on näykkinyt ei oleˣ näykkinyt
1st plur. näykimme emme näykiˣ 1st plur. olemme näykkineet emme oleˣ näykkineet
2nd plur. näykitte ette näykiˣ 2nd plur. olette näykkineet ette oleˣ näykkineet
3rd plur. näykkivät eivät näykiˣ 3rd plur. ovat näykkineet eivät oleˣ näykkineet
passive näykitään ei näykitäˣ passive on näykitty ei oleˣ näykitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykin en näykkinyt 1st sing. olin näykkinyt en ollut näykkinyt
2nd sing. näykit et näykkinyt 2nd sing. olit näykkinyt et ollut näykkinyt
3rd sing. näykki ei näykkinyt 3rd sing. oli näykkinyt ei ollut näykkinyt
1st plur. näykimme emme näykkineet 1st plur. olimme näykkineet emme olleet näykkineet
2nd plur. näykitte ette näykkineet 2nd plur. olitte näykkineet ette olleet näykkineet
3rd plur. näykkivät eivät näykkineet 3rd plur. olivat näykkineet eivät olleet näykkineet
passive näykittiin ei näykitty passive oli näykitty ei ollut näykitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykkisin en näykkisi 1st sing. olisin näykkinyt en olisi näykkinyt
2nd sing. näykkisit et näykkisi 2nd sing. olisit näykkinyt et olisi näykkinyt
3rd sing. näykkisi ei näykkisi 3rd sing. olisi näykkinyt ei olisi näykkinyt
1st plur. näykkisimme emme näykkisi 1st plur. olisimme näykkineet emme olisi näykkineet
2nd plur. näykkisitte ette näykkisi 2nd plur. olisitte näykkineet ette olisi näykkineet
3rd plur. näykkisivät eivät näykkisi 3rd plur. olisivat näykkineet eivät olisi näykkineet
passive näykittäisiin ei näykittäisi passive olisi näykitty ei olisi näykitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näykiˣ älä näykiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ näykkinyt älä oleˣ näykkinyt
3rd sing. näykkiköön älköön näykkiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon näykkinyt älköön olkoˣ näykkinyt
1st plur. näykkikäämme älkäämme näykkiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme näykkineet älkäämme olkoˣ näykkineet
2nd plur. näykkikää älkää näykkiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa näykkineet älkää olkoˣ näykkineet
3rd plur. näykkikööt älkööt näykkiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot näykkineet älkööt olkoˣ näykkineet
passive näykittäköön älköön näykittäköˣ passive olkoon näykitty älköön olkoˣ näykitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykkinen en näykkineˣ 1st sing. lienen näykkinyt en lieneˣ näykkinyt
2nd sing. näykkinet et näykkineˣ 2nd sing. lienet näykkinyt et lieneˣ näykkinyt
3rd sing. näykkinee ei näykkineˣ 3rd sing. lienee näykkinyt ei lieneˣ näykkinyt
1st plur. näykkinemme emme näykkineˣ 1st plur. lienemme näykkineet emme lieneˣ näykkineet
2nd plur. näykkinette ette näykkineˣ 2nd plur. lienette näykkineet ette lieneˣ näykkineet
3rd plur. näykkinevät eivät näykkineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät näykkineet eivät lieneˣ näykkineet
passive näykittäneen ei näykittäneˣ passive lienee näykitty ei lieneˣ näykitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st näykkiäˣ present näykkivä näykittävä
long 1st2 näykkiäkseen past näykkinyt näykitty
2nd inessive1 näykkiessä näykittäessä agent1, 3 näykkimä
instructive näykkien negative näykkimätön
3rd inessive näykkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative näykkimästä
illative näykkimään
adessive näykkimällä
abessive näykkimättä
instructive näykkimän näykittämän
4th nominative näykkiminen
partitive näykkimistä
5th2 näykkimäisillään