Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • IPA(key): [ˈnæykːi.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: näyk‧ki‧ä



  1. To nibble


Inflection of näykkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykin en näyki 1st sing. olen näykkinyt en ole näykkinyt
2nd sing. näykit et näyki 2nd sing. olet näykkinyt et ole näykkinyt
3rd sing. näykkii ei näyki 3rd sing. on näykkinyt ei ole näykkinyt
1st plur. näykimme emme näyki 1st plur. olemme näykkineet emme ole näykkineet
2nd plur. näykitte ette näyki 2nd plur. olette näykkineet ette ole näykkineet
3rd plur. näykkivät eivät näyki 3rd plur. ovat näykkineet eivät ole näykkineet
passive näykitään ei näykitä passive on näykitty ei ole näykitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykin en näykkinyt 1st sing. olin näykkinyt en ollut näykkinyt
2nd sing. näykit et näykkinyt 2nd sing. olit näykkinyt et ollut näykkinyt
3rd sing. näykki ei näykkinyt 3rd sing. oli näykkinyt ei ollut näykkinyt
1st plur. näykimme emme näykkineet 1st plur. olimme näykkineet emme olleet näykkineet
2nd plur. näykitte ette näykkineet 2nd plur. olitte näykkineet ette olleet näykkineet
3rd plur. näykkivät eivät näykkineet 3rd plur. olivat näykkineet eivät olleet näykkineet
passive näykittiin ei näykitty passive oli näykitty ei ollut näykitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykkisin en näykkisi 1st sing. olisin näykkinyt en olisi näykkinyt
2nd sing. näykkisit et näykkisi 2nd sing. olisit näykkinyt et olisi näykkinyt
3rd sing. näykkisi ei näykkisi 3rd sing. olisi näykkinyt ei olisi näykkinyt
1st plur. näykkisimme emme näykkisi 1st plur. olisimme näykkineet emme olisi näykkineet
2nd plur. näykkisitte ette näykkisi 2nd plur. olisitte näykkineet ette olisi näykkineet
3rd plur. näykkisivät eivät näykkisi 3rd plur. olisivat näykkineet eivät olisi näykkineet
passive näykittäisiin ei näykittäisi passive olisi näykitty ei olisi näykitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näyki älä näyki 2nd sing. ole näykkinyt älä ole näykkinyt
3rd sing. näykkiköön älköön näykkikö 3rd sing. olkoon näykkinyt älköön olko näykkinyt
1st plur. näykkikäämme älkäämme näykkikö 1st plur. olkaamme näykkineet älkäämme olko näykkineet
2nd plur. näykkikää älkää näykkikö 2nd plur. olkaa näykkineet älkää olko näykkineet
3rd plur. näykkikööt älkööt näykkikö 3rd plur. olkoot näykkineet älkööt olko näykkineet
passive näykittäköön älköön näykittäkö passive olkoon näykitty älköön olko näykitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näykkinen en näykkine 1st sing. lienen näykkinyt en liene näykkinyt
2nd sing. näykkinet et näykkine 2nd sing. lienet näykkinyt et liene näykkinyt
3rd sing. näykkinee ei näykkine 3rd sing. lienee näykkinyt ei liene näykkinyt
1st plur. näykkinemme emme näykkine 1st plur. lienemme näykkineet emme liene näykkineet
2nd plur. näykkinette ette näykkine 2nd plur. lienette näykkineet ette liene näykkineet
3rd plur. näykkinevät eivät näykkine 3rd plur. lienevät näykkineet eivät liene näykkineet
passive näykittäneen ei näykittäne passive lienee näykitty ei liene näykitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st näykkiä present näykkivä näykittävä
long 1st2 näykkiäkseen past näykkinyt näykitty
2nd inessive1 näykkiessä näykittäessä agent1, 3 näykkimä
instructive näykkien negative näykkimätön
3rd inessive näykkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative näykkimästä
illative näykkimään
adessive näykkimällä
abessive näykkimättä
instructive näykkimän näykittämän
4th nominative näykkiminen
partitive näykkimistä
5th2 näykkimäisillään