Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To humble oneself.


Inflection of nöyrtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyrryn en nöyrry 1st sing. olen nöyrtynyt en ole nöyrtynyt
2nd sing. nöyrryt et nöyrry 2nd sing. olet nöyrtynyt et ole nöyrtynyt
3rd sing. nöyrtyy ei nöyrry 3rd sing. on nöyrtynyt ei ole nöyrtynyt
1st plur. nöyrrymme emme nöyrry 1st plur. olemme nöyrtyneet emme ole nöyrtyneet
2nd plur. nöyrrytte ette nöyrry 2nd plur. olette nöyrtyneet ette ole nöyrtyneet
3rd plur. nöyrtyvät eivät nöyrry 3rd plur. ovat nöyrtyneet eivät ole nöyrtyneet
passive nöyrrytään ei nöyrrytä passive on nöyrrytty ei ole nöyrrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyrryin en nöyrtynyt 1st sing. olin nöyrtynyt en ollut nöyrtynyt
2nd sing. nöyrryit et nöyrtynyt 2nd sing. olit nöyrtynyt et ollut nöyrtynyt
3rd sing. nöyrtyi ei nöyrtynyt 3rd sing. oli nöyrtynyt ei ollut nöyrtynyt
1st plur. nöyrryimme emme nöyrtyneet 1st plur. olimme nöyrtyneet emme olleet nöyrtyneet
2nd plur. nöyrryitte ette nöyrtyneet 2nd plur. olitte nöyrtyneet ette olleet nöyrtyneet
3rd plur. nöyrtyivät eivät nöyrtyneet 3rd plur. olivat nöyrtyneet eivät olleet nöyrtyneet
passive nöyrryttiin ei nöyrrytty passive oli nöyrrytty ei ollut nöyrrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyrtyisin en nöyrtyisi 1st sing. olisin nöyrtynyt en olisi nöyrtynyt
2nd sing. nöyrtyisit et nöyrtyisi 2nd sing. olisit nöyrtynyt et olisi nöyrtynyt
3rd sing. nöyrtyisi ei nöyrtyisi 3rd sing. olisi nöyrtynyt ei olisi nöyrtynyt
1st plur. nöyrtyisimme emme nöyrtyisi 1st plur. olisimme nöyrtyneet emme olisi nöyrtyneet
2nd plur. nöyrtyisitte ette nöyrtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte nöyrtyneet ette olisi nöyrtyneet
3rd plur. nöyrtyisivät eivät nöyrtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat nöyrtyneet eivät olisi nöyrtyneet
passive nöyrryttäisiin ei nöyrryttäisi passive olisi nöyrrytty ei olisi nöyrrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nöyrry älä nöyrry 2nd sing. ole nöyrtynyt älä ole nöyrtynyt
3rd sing. nöyrtyköön älköön nöyrtykö 3rd sing. olkoon nöyrtynyt älköön olko nöyrtynyt
1st plur. nöyrtykäämme älkäämme nöyrtykö 1st plur. olkaamme nöyrtyneet älkäämme olko nöyrtyneet
2nd plur. nöyrtykää älkää nöyrtykö 2nd plur. olkaa nöyrtyneet älkää olko nöyrtyneet
3rd plur. nöyrtykööt älkööt nöyrtykö 3rd plur. olkoot nöyrtyneet älkööt olko nöyrtyneet
passive nöyrryttäköön älköön nöyrryttäkö passive olkoon nöyrrytty älköön olko nöyrrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyrtynen en nöyrtyne 1st sing. lienen nöyrtynyt en liene nöyrtynyt
2nd sing. nöyrtynet et nöyrtyne 2nd sing. lienet nöyrtynyt et liene nöyrtynyt
3rd sing. nöyrtynee ei nöyrtyne 3rd sing. lienee nöyrtynyt ei liene nöyrtynyt
1st plur. nöyrtynemme emme nöyrtyne 1st plur. lienemme nöyrtyneet emme liene nöyrtyneet
2nd plur. nöyrtynette ette nöyrtyne 2nd plur. lienette nöyrtyneet ette liene nöyrtyneet
3rd plur. nöyrtynevät eivät nöyrtyne 3rd plur. lienevät nöyrtyneet eivät liene nöyrtyneet
passive nöyrryttäneen ei nöyrryttäne passive lienee nöyrrytty ei liene nöyrrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nöyrtyä present nöyrtyvä nöyrryttävä
long 1st2 nöyrtyäkseen past nöyrtynyt nöyrrytty
2nd inessive1 nöyrtyessä nöyrryttäessä agent1, 3 nöyrtymä
instructive nöyrtyen negative nöyrtymätön
3rd inessive nöyrtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nöyrtymästä
illative nöyrtymään
adessive nöyrtymällä
abessive nöyrtymättä
instructive nöyrtymän nöyrryttämän
4th nominative nöyrtyminen
partitive nöyrtymistä
5th2 nöyrtymäisillään