Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To humiliate.


Inflection of nöyryyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyryytän en nöyryytä 1st sing. olen nöyryyttänyt en ole nöyryyttänyt
2nd sing. nöyryytät et nöyryytä 2nd sing. olet nöyryyttänyt et ole nöyryyttänyt
3rd sing. nöyryyttää ei nöyryytä 3rd sing. on nöyryyttänyt ei ole nöyryyttänyt
1st plur. nöyryytämme emme nöyryytä 1st plur. olemme nöyryyttäneet emme ole nöyryyttäneet
2nd plur. nöyryytätte ette nöyryytä 2nd plur. olette nöyryyttäneet ette ole nöyryyttäneet
3rd plur. nöyryyttävät eivät nöyryytä 3rd plur. ovat nöyryyttäneet eivät ole nöyryyttäneet
passive nöyryytetään ei nöyryytetä passive on nöyryytetty ei ole nöyryytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyryytin en nöyryyttänyt 1st sing. olin nöyryyttänyt en ollut nöyryyttänyt
2nd sing. nöyryytit et nöyryyttänyt 2nd sing. olit nöyryyttänyt et ollut nöyryyttänyt
3rd sing. nöyryytti ei nöyryyttänyt 3rd sing. oli nöyryyttänyt ei ollut nöyryyttänyt
1st plur. nöyryytimme emme nöyryyttäneet 1st plur. olimme nöyryyttäneet emme olleet nöyryyttäneet
2nd plur. nöyryytitte ette nöyryyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte nöyryyttäneet ette olleet nöyryyttäneet
3rd plur. nöyryyttivät eivät nöyryyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat nöyryyttäneet eivät olleet nöyryyttäneet
passive nöyryytettiin ei nöyryytetty passive oli nöyryytetty ei ollut nöyryytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyryyttäisin en nöyryyttäisi 1st sing. olisin nöyryyttänyt en olisi nöyryyttänyt
2nd sing. nöyryyttäisit et nöyryyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit nöyryyttänyt et olisi nöyryyttänyt
3rd sing. nöyryyttäisi ei nöyryyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi nöyryyttänyt ei olisi nöyryyttänyt
1st plur. nöyryyttäisimme emme nöyryyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme nöyryyttäneet emme olisi nöyryyttäneet
2nd plur. nöyryyttäisitte ette nöyryyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nöyryyttäneet ette olisi nöyryyttäneet
3rd plur. nöyryyttäisivät eivät nöyryyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nöyryyttäneet eivät olisi nöyryyttäneet
passive nöyryytettäisiin ei nöyryytettäisi passive olisi nöyryytetty ei olisi nöyryytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nöyryytä älä nöyryytä 2nd sing. ole nöyryyttänyt älä ole nöyryyttänyt
3rd sing. nöyryyttäköön älköön nöyryyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon nöyryyttänyt älköön olko nöyryyttänyt
1st plur. nöyryyttäkäämme älkäämme nöyryyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme nöyryyttäneet älkäämme olko nöyryyttäneet
2nd plur. nöyryyttäkää älkää nöyryyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa nöyryyttäneet älkää olko nöyryyttäneet
3rd plur. nöyryyttäkööt älkööt nöyryyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot nöyryyttäneet älkööt olko nöyryyttäneet
passive nöyryytettäköön älköön nöyryytettäkö passive olkoon nöyryytetty älköön olko nöyryytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyryyttänen en nöyryyttäne 1st sing. lienen nöyryyttänyt en liene nöyryyttänyt
2nd sing. nöyryyttänet et nöyryyttäne 2nd sing. lienet nöyryyttänyt et liene nöyryyttänyt
3rd sing. nöyryyttänee ei nöyryyttäne 3rd sing. lienee nöyryyttänyt ei liene nöyryyttänyt
1st plur. nöyryyttänemme emme nöyryyttäne 1st plur. lienemme nöyryyttäneet emme liene nöyryyttäneet
2nd plur. nöyryyttänette ette nöyryyttäne 2nd plur. lienette nöyryyttäneet ette liene nöyryyttäneet
3rd plur. nöyryyttänevät eivät nöyryyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät nöyryyttäneet eivät liene nöyryyttäneet
passive nöyryytettäneen ei nöyryytettäne passive lienee nöyryytetty ei liene nöyryytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nöyryyttää present nöyryyttävä nöyryytettävä
long 1st2 nöyryyttääkseen past nöyryyttänyt nöyryytetty
2nd inessive1 nöyryyttäessä nöyryytettäessä agent1, 3 nöyryyttämä
instructive nöyryyttäen negative nöyryyttämätön
3rd inessive nöyryyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nöyryyttämästä
illative nöyryyttämään
adessive nöyryyttämällä
abessive nöyryyttämättä
instructive nöyryyttämän nöyryytettämän
4th nominative nöyryyttäminen
partitive nöyryyttämistä
5th2 nöyryyttämäisillään