nöyryyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nöyryyttää

  1. To humiliate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nöyryyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyryytän en nöyryytäˣ 1st sing. olen nöyryyttänyt en oleˣ nöyryyttänyt
2nd sing. nöyryytät et nöyryytäˣ 2nd sing. olet nöyryyttänyt et oleˣ nöyryyttänyt
3rd sing. nöyryyttää ei nöyryytäˣ 3rd sing. on nöyryyttänyt ei oleˣ nöyryyttänyt
1st plur. nöyryytämme emme nöyryytäˣ 1st plur. olemme nöyryyttäneet emme oleˣ nöyryyttäneet
2nd plur. nöyryytätte ette nöyryytäˣ 2nd plur. olette nöyryyttäneet ette oleˣ nöyryyttäneet
3rd plur. nöyryyttävät eivät nöyryytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat nöyryyttäneet eivät oleˣ nöyryyttäneet
passive nöyryytetään ei nöyryytetäˣ passive on nöyryytetty ei oleˣ nöyryytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyryytin en nöyryyttänyt 1st sing. olin nöyryyttänyt en ollut nöyryyttänyt
2nd sing. nöyryytit et nöyryyttänyt 2nd sing. olit nöyryyttänyt et ollut nöyryyttänyt
3rd sing. nöyryytti ei nöyryyttänyt 3rd sing. oli nöyryyttänyt ei ollut nöyryyttänyt
1st plur. nöyryytimme emme nöyryyttäneet 1st plur. olimme nöyryyttäneet emme olleet nöyryyttäneet
2nd plur. nöyryytitte ette nöyryyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte nöyryyttäneet ette olleet nöyryyttäneet
3rd plur. nöyryyttivät eivät nöyryyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat nöyryyttäneet eivät olleet nöyryyttäneet
passive nöyryytettiin ei nöyryytetty passive oli nöyryytetty ei ollut nöyryytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyryyttäisin en nöyryyttäisi 1st sing. olisin nöyryyttänyt en olisi nöyryyttänyt
2nd sing. nöyryyttäisit et nöyryyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit nöyryyttänyt et olisi nöyryyttänyt
3rd sing. nöyryyttäisi ei nöyryyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi nöyryyttänyt ei olisi nöyryyttänyt
1st plur. nöyryyttäisimme emme nöyryyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme nöyryyttäneet emme olisi nöyryyttäneet
2nd plur. nöyryyttäisitte ette nöyryyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nöyryyttäneet ette olisi nöyryyttäneet
3rd plur. nöyryyttäisivät eivät nöyryyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nöyryyttäneet eivät olisi nöyryyttäneet
passive nöyryytettäisiin ei nöyryytettäisi passive olisi nöyryytetty ei olisi nöyryytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nöyryytäˣ älä nöyryytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nöyryyttänyt älä oleˣ nöyryyttänyt
3rd sing. nöyryyttäköön älköön nöyryyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nöyryyttänyt älköön olkoˣ nöyryyttänyt
1st plur. nöyryyttäkäämme älkäämme nöyryyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nöyryyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ nöyryyttäneet
2nd plur. nöyryyttäkää älkää nöyryyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nöyryyttäneet älkää olkoˣ nöyryyttäneet
3rd plur. nöyryyttäkööt älkööt nöyryyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nöyryyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ nöyryyttäneet
passive nöyryytettäköön älköön nöyryytettäköˣ passive olkoon nöyryytetty älköön olkoˣ nöyryytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyryyttänen en nöyryyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen nöyryyttänyt en lieneˣ nöyryyttänyt
2nd sing. nöyryyttänet et nöyryyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet nöyryyttänyt et lieneˣ nöyryyttänyt
3rd sing. nöyryyttänee ei nöyryyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee nöyryyttänyt ei lieneˣ nöyryyttänyt
1st plur. nöyryyttänemme emme nöyryyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme nöyryyttäneet emme lieneˣ nöyryyttäneet
2nd plur. nöyryyttänette ette nöyryyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette nöyryyttäneet ette lieneˣ nöyryyttäneet
3rd plur. nöyryyttänevät eivät nöyryyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nöyryyttäneet eivät lieneˣ nöyryyttäneet
passive nöyryytettäneen ei nöyryytettäneˣ passive lienee nöyryytetty ei lieneˣ nöyryytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nöyryyttääˣ present nöyryyttävä nöyryytettävä
long 1st2 nöyryyttääkseen past nöyryyttänyt nöyryytetty
2nd inessive1 nöyryyttäessä nöyryytettäessä agent1, 3 nöyryyttämä
instructive nöyryyttäen negative nöyryyttämätön
3rd inessive nöyryyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nöyryyttämästä
illative nöyryyttämään
adessive nöyryyttämällä
abessive nöyryyttämättä
instructive nöyryyttämän nöyryytettämän
4th nominative nöyryyttäminen
partitive nöyryyttämistä
5th2 nöyryyttämäisillään