nablata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nablata

  1. (informal) To perform calculations in which the symbol nabla () is extensively applied.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nablata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nablaan en nablaa 1st sing. olen nablannut en ole nablannut
2nd sing. nablaat et nablaa 2nd sing. olet nablannut et ole nablannut
3rd sing. nablaa ei nablaa 3rd sing. on nablannut ei ole nablannut
1st plur. nablaamme emme nablaa 1st plur. olemme nablanneet emme ole nablanneet
2nd plur. nablaatte ette nablaa 2nd plur. olette nablanneet ette ole nablanneet
3rd plur. nablaavat eivät nablaa 3rd plur. ovat nablanneet eivät ole nablanneet
passive nablataan ei nablata passive on nablattu ei ole nablattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nablasin en nablannut 1st sing. olin nablannut en ollut nablannut
2nd sing. nablasit et nablannut 2nd sing. olit nablannut et ollut nablannut
3rd sing. nablasi ei nablannut 3rd sing. oli nablannut ei ollut nablannut
1st plur. nablasimme emme nablanneet 1st plur. olimme nablanneet emme olleet nablanneet
2nd plur. nablasitte ette nablanneet 2nd plur. olitte nablanneet ette olleet nablanneet
3rd plur. nablasivat eivät nablanneet 3rd plur. olivat nablanneet eivät olleet nablanneet
passive nablattiin ei nablattu passive oli nablattu ei ollut nablattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nablaisin en nablaisi 1st sing. olisin nablannut en olisi nablannut
2nd sing. nablaisit et nablaisi 2nd sing. olisit nablannut et olisi nablannut
3rd sing. nablaisi ei nablaisi 3rd sing. olisi nablannut ei olisi nablannut
1st plur. nablaisimme emme nablaisi 1st plur. olisimme nablanneet emme olisi nablanneet
2nd plur. nablaisitte ette nablaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nablanneet ette olisi nablanneet
3rd plur. nablaisivat eivät nablaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nablanneet eivät olisi nablanneet
passive nablattaisiin ei nablattaisi passive olisi nablattu ei olisi nablattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nablaa älä nablaa 2nd sing. ole nablannut älä ole nablannut
3rd sing. nablatkoon älköön nablatko 3rd sing. olkoon nablannut älköön olko nablannut
1st plur. nablatkaamme älkäämme nablatko 1st plur. olkaamme nablanneet älkäämme olko nablanneet
2nd plur. nablatkaa älkää nablatko 2nd plur. olkaa nablanneet älkää olko nablanneet
3rd plur. nablatkoot älkööt nablatko 3rd plur. olkoot nablanneet älkööt olko nablanneet
passive nablattakoon älköön nablattako passive olkoon nablattu älköön olko nablattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nablannen en nablanne 1st sing. lienen nablannut en liene nablannut
2nd sing. nablannet et nablanne 2nd sing. lienet nablannut et liene nablannut
3rd sing. nablannee ei nablanne 3rd sing. lienee nablannut ei liene nablannut
1st plur. nablannemme emme nablanne 1st plur. lienemme nablanneet emme liene nablanneet
2nd plur. nablannette ette nablanne 2nd plur. lienette nablanneet ette liene nablanneet
3rd plur. nablannevat eivät nablanne 3rd plur. lienevät nablanneet eivät liene nablanneet
passive nablattaneen ei nablattane passive lienee nablattu ei liene nablattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nablata present nablaava nablattava
long 1st2 nablatakseen past nablannut nablattu
2nd inessive1 nablatessa nablattaessa agent1, 3 nablaama
instructive nablaten negative nablaamaton
3rd inessive nablaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nablaamasta
illative nablaamaan
adessive nablaamalla
abessive nablaamatta
instructive nablaaman nablattaman
4th nominative nablaaminen
partitive nablaamista
5th2 nablaamaisillaan