nahista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nahista

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nahista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahisen en nahise 1st sing. olen nahissut en ole nahissut
2nd sing. nahiset et nahise 2nd sing. olet nahissut et ole nahissut
3rd sing. nahisee ei nahise 3rd sing. on nahissut ei ole nahissut
1st plur. nahisemme emme nahise 1st plur. olemme nahisseet emme ole nahisseet
2nd plur. nahisette ette nahise 2nd plur. olette nahisseet ette ole nahisseet
3rd plur. nahisevat eivät nahise 3rd plur. ovat nahisseet eivät ole nahisseet
passive nahistaan ei nahista passive on nahistu ei ole nahistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahisin en nahissut 1st sing. olin nahissut en ollut nahissut
2nd sing. nahisit et nahissut 2nd sing. olit nahissut et ollut nahissut
3rd sing. nahisi ei nahissut 3rd sing. oli nahissut ei ollut nahissut
1st plur. nahisimme emme nahisseet 1st plur. olimme nahisseet emme olleet nahisseet
2nd plur. nahisitte ette nahisseet 2nd plur. olitte nahisseet ette olleet nahisseet
3rd plur. nahisivat eivät nahisseet 3rd plur. olivat nahisseet eivät olleet nahisseet
passive nahistiin ei nahistu passive oli nahistu ei ollut nahistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahisisin en nahisisi 1st sing. olisin nahissut en olisi nahissut
2nd sing. nahisisit et nahisisi 2nd sing. olisit nahissut et olisi nahissut
3rd sing. nahisisi ei nahisisi 3rd sing. olisi nahissut ei olisi nahissut
1st plur. nahisisimme emme nahisisi 1st plur. olisimme nahisseet emme olisi nahisseet
2nd plur. nahisisitte ette nahisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nahisseet ette olisi nahisseet
3rd plur. nahisisivat eivät nahisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nahisseet eivät olisi nahisseet
passive nahistaisiin ei nahistaisi passive olisi nahistu ei olisi nahistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nahise älä nahise 2nd sing. ole nahissut älä ole nahissut
3rd sing. nahiskoon älköön nahisko 3rd sing. olkoon nahissut älköön olko nahissut
1st plur. nahiskaamme älkäämme nahisko 1st plur. olkaamme nahisseet älkäämme olko nahisseet
2nd plur. nahiskaa älkää nahisko 2nd plur. olkaa nahisseet älkää olko nahisseet
3rd plur. nahiskoot älkööt nahisko 3rd plur. olkoot nahisseet älkööt olko nahisseet
passive nahistakoon älköön nahistako passive olkoon nahistu älköön olko nahistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahissen en nahisse 1st sing. lienen nahissut en liene nahissut
2nd sing. nahisset et nahisse 2nd sing. lienet nahissut et liene nahissut
3rd sing. nahissee ei nahisse 3rd sing. lienee nahissut ei liene nahissut
1st plur. nahissemme emme nahisse 1st plur. lienemme nahisseet emme liene nahisseet
2nd plur. nahissette ette nahisse 2nd plur. lienette nahisseet ette liene nahisseet
3rd plur. nahissevat eivät nahisse 3rd plur. lienevät nahisseet eivät liene nahisseet
passive nahistaneen ei nahistane passive lienee nahistu ei liene nahistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nahista present nahiseva nahistava
long 1st2 nahistakseen past nahissut nahistu
2nd inessive1 nahistessa nahistaessa agent1, 3 nahisema
instructive nahisten negative nahisematon
3rd inessive nahisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nahisemasta
illative nahisemaan
adessive nahisemalla
abessive nahisematta
instructive nahiseman nahistaman
4th nominative nahiseminen
partitive nahisemista
5th2 nahisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]