nauraa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index na)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *nakradak, of unknown ultimate origin. Cognates include Estonian naerma, Karelian nakroa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈnɑu̯rɑːˣ/
  • Hyphenation: nau‧raa

Verb[edit]

nauraa

  1. (intransitive) To laugh (at = allative).
  2. To laugh off
    Jos sää on huono, minä vain nauran sille.
    If the weather is bad, I'll just laugh it off.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nauraa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nauran en naura 1st sing. olen nauranut en ole nauranut
2nd sing. naurat et naura 2nd sing. olet nauranut et ole nauranut
3rd sing. nauraa ei naura 3rd sing. on nauranut ei ole nauranut
1st plur. nauramme emme naura 1st plur. olemme nauraneet emme ole nauraneet
2nd plur. nauratte ette naura 2nd plur. olette nauraneet ette ole nauraneet
3rd plur. nauravat eivät naura 3rd plur. ovat nauraneet eivät ole nauraneet
passive nauretaan ei naureta passive on naurettu ei ole naurettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nauroin en nauranut 1st sing. olin nauranut en ollut nauranut
2nd sing. nauroit et nauranut 2nd sing. olit nauranut et ollut nauranut
3rd sing. nauroi ei nauranut 3rd sing. oli nauranut ei ollut nauranut
1st plur. nauroimme emme nauraneet 1st plur. olimme nauraneet emme olleet nauraneet
2nd plur. nauroitte ette nauraneet 2nd plur. olitte nauraneet ette olleet nauraneet
3rd plur. nauroivat eivät nauraneet 3rd plur. olivat nauraneet eivät olleet nauraneet
passive naurettiin ei naurettu passive oli naurettu ei ollut naurettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nauraisin en nauraisi 1st sing. olisin nauranut en olisi nauranut
2nd sing. nauraisit et nauraisi 2nd sing. olisit nauranut et olisi nauranut
3rd sing. nauraisi ei nauraisi 3rd sing. olisi nauranut ei olisi nauranut
1st plur. nauraisimme emme nauraisi 1st plur. olisimme nauraneet emme olisi nauraneet
2nd plur. nauraisitte ette nauraisi 2nd plur. olisitte nauraneet ette olisi nauraneet
3rd plur. nauraisivat eivät nauraisi 3rd plur. olisivat nauraneet eivät olisi nauraneet
passive naurettaisiin ei naurettaisi passive olisi naurettu ei olisi naurettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. naura älä naura 2nd sing. ole nauranut älä ole nauranut
3rd sing. naurakoon älköön naurako 3rd sing. olkoon nauranut älköön olko nauranut
1st plur. naurakaamme älkäämme naurako 1st plur. olkaamme nauraneet älkäämme olko nauraneet
2nd plur. naurakaa älkää naurako 2nd plur. olkaa nauraneet älkää olko nauraneet
3rd plur. naurakoot älkööt naurako 3rd plur. olkoot nauraneet älkööt olko nauraneet
passive naurettakoon älköön naurettako passive olkoon naurettu älköön olko naurettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nauranen en naurane 1st sing. lienen nauranut en liene nauranut
2nd sing. nauranet et naurane 2nd sing. lienet nauranut et liene nauranut
3rd sing. nauranee ei naurane 3rd sing. lienee nauranut ei liene nauranut
1st plur. nauranemme emme naurane 1st plur. lienemme nauraneet emme liene nauraneet
2nd plur. nauranette ette naurane 2nd plur. lienette nauraneet ette liene nauraneet
3rd plur. nauranevat eivät naurane 3rd plur. lienevät nauraneet eivät liene nauraneet
passive naurettaneen ei naurettane passive lienee naurettu ei liene naurettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nauraa present naurava naurettava
long 1st2 nauraakseen past nauranut naurettu
2nd inessive1 nauraessa naurettaessa agent1, 3 naurama
instructive nauraen negative nauramaton
3rd inessive nauramassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nauramasta
illative nauramaan
adessive nauramalla
abessive nauramatta
instructive nauraman naurettaman
4th nominative nauraminen
partitive nauramista
5th2 nauramaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Idioms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]