neiditellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

neiti +‎ -tellä

Verb[edit]

neiditellä

  1. (transitive) To use the address Miss.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of neiditellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neidittelen en neidittele 1st sing. olen neiditellyt en ole neiditellyt
2nd sing. neidittelet et neidittele 2nd sing. olet neiditellyt et ole neiditellyt
3rd sing. neidittelee ei neidittele 3rd sing. on neiditellyt ei ole neiditellyt
1st plur. neidittelemme emme neidittele 1st plur. olemme neiditelleet emme ole neiditelleet
2nd plur. neidittelette ette neidittele 2nd plur. olette neiditelleet ette ole neiditelleet
3rd plur. neidittelevät eivät neidittele 3rd plur. ovat neiditelleet eivät ole neiditelleet
passive neiditellään ei neiditellä passive on neiditelty ei ole neiditelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neidittelin en neiditellyt 1st sing. olin neiditellyt en ollut neiditellyt
2nd sing. neidittelit et neiditellyt 2nd sing. olit neiditellyt et ollut neiditellyt
3rd sing. neiditteli ei neiditellyt 3rd sing. oli neiditellyt ei ollut neiditellyt
1st plur. neidittelimme emme neiditelleet 1st plur. olimme neiditelleet emme olleet neiditelleet
2nd plur. neidittelitte ette neiditelleet 2nd plur. olitte neiditelleet ette olleet neiditelleet
3rd plur. neidittelivät eivät neiditelleet 3rd plur. olivat neiditelleet eivät olleet neiditelleet
passive neiditeltiin ei neiditelty passive oli neiditelty ei ollut neiditelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neidittelisin en neidittelisi 1st sing. olisin neiditellyt en olisi neiditellyt
2nd sing. neidittelisit et neidittelisi 2nd sing. olisit neiditellyt et olisi neiditellyt
3rd sing. neidittelisi ei neidittelisi 3rd sing. olisi neiditellyt ei olisi neiditellyt
1st plur. neidittelisimme emme neidittelisi 1st plur. olisimme neiditelleet emme olisi neiditelleet
2nd plur. neidittelisitte ette neidittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte neiditelleet ette olisi neiditelleet
3rd plur. neidittelisivät eivät neidittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat neiditelleet eivät olisi neiditelleet
passive neiditeltäisiin ei neiditeltäisi passive olisi neiditelty ei olisi neiditelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. neidittele älä neidittele 2nd sing. ole neiditellyt älä ole neiditellyt
3rd sing. neiditelköön älköön neiditelkö 3rd sing. olkoon neiditellyt älköön olko neiditellyt
1st plur. neiditelkäämme älkäämme neiditelkö 1st plur. olkaamme neiditelleet älkäämme olko neiditelleet
2nd plur. neiditelkää älkää neiditelkö 2nd plur. olkaa neiditelleet älkää olko neiditelleet
3rd plur. neiditelkööt älkööt neiditelkö 3rd plur. olkoot neiditelleet älkööt olko neiditelleet
passive neiditeltäköön älköön neiditeltäkö passive olkoon neiditelty älköön olko neiditelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. neiditellen en neiditelle 1st sing. lienen neiditellyt en liene neiditellyt
2nd sing. neiditellet et neiditelle 2nd sing. lienet neiditellyt et liene neiditellyt
3rd sing. neiditellee ei neiditelle 3rd sing. lienee neiditellyt ei liene neiditellyt
1st plur. neiditellemme emme neiditelle 1st plur. lienemme neiditelleet emme liene neiditelleet
2nd plur. neiditellette ette neiditelle 2nd plur. lienette neiditelleet ette liene neiditelleet
3rd plur. neiditellevät eivät neiditelle 3rd plur. lienevät neiditelleet eivät liene neiditelleet
passive neiditeltäneen ei neiditeltäne passive lienee neiditelty ei liene neiditelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st neiditellä present neidittelevä neiditeltävä
long 1st2 neiditelläkseen past neiditellyt neiditelty
2nd inessive1 neiditellessä neiditeltäessä agent1, 3 neidittelemä
instructive neiditellen negative neidittelemätön
3rd inessive neidittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative neidittelemästä
illative neidittelemään
adessive neidittelemällä
abessive neidittelemättä
instructive neidittelemän neiditeltämän
4th nominative neiditteleminen
partitive neidittelemistä
5th2 neidittelemäisillään