nelistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nelistää

  1. (horsemanhip) To gallop.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nelistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nelistän en nelistä 1st sing. olen nelistänyt en ole nelistänyt
2nd sing. nelistät et nelistä 2nd sing. olet nelistänyt et ole nelistänyt
3rd sing. nelistää ei nelistä 3rd sing. on nelistänyt ei ole nelistänyt
1st plur. nelistämme emme nelistä 1st plur. olemme nelistäneet emme ole nelistäneet
2nd plur. nelistätte ette nelistä 2nd plur. olette nelistäneet ette ole nelistäneet
3rd plur. nelistävät eivät nelistä 3rd plur. ovat nelistäneet eivät ole nelistäneet
passive nelistetään ei nelistetä passive on nelistetty ei ole nelistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nelistin en nelistänyt 1st sing. olin nelistänyt en ollut nelistänyt
2nd sing. nelistit et nelistänyt 2nd sing. olit nelistänyt et ollut nelistänyt
3rd sing. nelisti ei nelistänyt 3rd sing. oli nelistänyt ei ollut nelistänyt
1st plur. nelistimme emme nelistäneet 1st plur. olimme nelistäneet emme olleet nelistäneet
2nd plur. nelistitte ette nelistäneet 2nd plur. olitte nelistäneet ette olleet nelistäneet
3rd plur. nelistivät eivät nelistäneet 3rd plur. olivat nelistäneet eivät olleet nelistäneet
passive nelistettiin ei nelistetty passive oli nelistetty ei ollut nelistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nelistäisin en nelistäisi 1st sing. olisin nelistänyt en olisi nelistänyt
2nd sing. nelistäisit et nelistäisi 2nd sing. olisit nelistänyt et olisi nelistänyt
3rd sing. nelistäisi ei nelistäisi 3rd sing. olisi nelistänyt ei olisi nelistänyt
1st plur. nelistäisimme emme nelistäisi 1st plur. olisimme nelistäneet emme olisi nelistäneet
2nd plur. nelistäisitte ette nelistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nelistäneet ette olisi nelistäneet
3rd plur. nelistäisivät eivät nelistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nelistäneet eivät olisi nelistäneet
passive nelistettäisiin ei nelistettäisi passive olisi nelistetty ei olisi nelistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nelistä älä nelistä 2nd sing. ole nelistänyt älä ole nelistänyt
3rd sing. nelistäköön älköön nelistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon nelistänyt älköön olko nelistänyt
1st plur. nelistäkäämme älkäämme nelistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme nelistäneet älkäämme olko nelistäneet
2nd plur. nelistäkää älkää nelistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa nelistäneet älkää olko nelistäneet
3rd plur. nelistäkööt älkööt nelistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot nelistäneet älkööt olko nelistäneet
passive nelistettäköön älköön nelistettäkö passive olkoon nelistetty älköön olko nelistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nelistänen en nelistäne 1st sing. lienen nelistänyt en liene nelistänyt
2nd sing. nelistänet et nelistäne 2nd sing. lienet nelistänyt et liene nelistänyt
3rd sing. nelistänee ei nelistäne 3rd sing. lienee nelistänyt ei liene nelistänyt
1st plur. nelistänemme emme nelistäne 1st plur. lienemme nelistäneet emme liene nelistäneet
2nd plur. nelistänette ette nelistäne 2nd plur. lienette nelistäneet ette liene nelistäneet
3rd plur. nelistänevät eivät nelistäne 3rd plur. lienevät nelistäneet eivät liene nelistäneet
passive nelistettäneen ei nelistettäne passive lienee nelistetty ei liene nelistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nelistää present nelistävä nelistettävä
long 1st2 nelistääkseen past nelistänyt nelistetty
2nd inessive1 nelistäessä nelistettäessä agent1, 3 nelistämä
instructive nelistäen negative nelistämätön
3rd inessive nelistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nelistämästä
illative nelistämään
adessive nelistämällä
abessive nelistämättä
instructive nelistämän nelistettämän
4th nominative nelistäminen
partitive nelistämistä
5th2 nelistämäisillään