Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To become a neva.


Inflection of nevoittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nevoitun en nevoitu 1st sing. olen nevoittunut en ole nevoittunut
2nd sing. nevoitut et nevoitu 2nd sing. olet nevoittunut et ole nevoittunut
3rd sing. nevoittuu ei nevoitu 3rd sing. on nevoittunut ei ole nevoittunut
1st plur. nevoitumme emme nevoitu 1st plur. olemme nevoittuneet emme ole nevoittuneet
2nd plur. nevoitutte ette nevoitu 2nd plur. olette nevoittuneet ette ole nevoittuneet
3rd plur. nevoittuvat eivät nevoitu 3rd plur. ovat nevoittuneet eivät ole nevoittuneet
passive nevoitutaan ei nevoituta passive on nevoituttu ei ole nevoituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nevoituin en nevoittunut 1st sing. olin nevoittunut en ollut nevoittunut
2nd sing. nevoituit et nevoittunut 2nd sing. olit nevoittunut et ollut nevoittunut
3rd sing. nevoittui ei nevoittunut 3rd sing. oli nevoittunut ei ollut nevoittunut
1st plur. nevoituimme emme nevoittuneet 1st plur. olimme nevoittuneet emme olleet nevoittuneet
2nd plur. nevoituitte ette nevoittuneet 2nd plur. olitte nevoittuneet ette olleet nevoittuneet
3rd plur. nevoittuivat eivät nevoittuneet 3rd plur. olivat nevoittuneet eivät olleet nevoittuneet
passive nevoituttiin ei nevoituttu passive oli nevoituttu ei ollut nevoituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nevoittuisin en nevoittuisi 1st sing. olisin nevoittunut en olisi nevoittunut
2nd sing. nevoittuisit et nevoittuisi 2nd sing. olisit nevoittunut et olisi nevoittunut
3rd sing. nevoittuisi ei nevoittuisi 3rd sing. olisi nevoittunut ei olisi nevoittunut
1st plur. nevoittuisimme emme nevoittuisi 1st plur. olisimme nevoittuneet emme olisi nevoittuneet
2nd plur. nevoittuisitte ette nevoittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nevoittuneet ette olisi nevoittuneet
3rd plur. nevoittuisivat eivät nevoittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nevoittuneet eivät olisi nevoittuneet
passive nevoituttaisiin ei nevoituttaisi passive olisi nevoituttu ei olisi nevoituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nevoitu älä nevoitu 2nd sing. ole nevoittunut älä ole nevoittunut
3rd sing. nevoittukoon älköön nevoittuko 3rd sing. olkoon nevoittunut älköön olko nevoittunut
1st plur. nevoittukaamme älkäämme nevoittuko 1st plur. olkaamme nevoittuneet älkäämme olko nevoittuneet
2nd plur. nevoittukaa älkää nevoittuko 2nd plur. olkaa nevoittuneet älkää olko nevoittuneet
3rd plur. nevoittukoot älkööt nevoittuko 3rd plur. olkoot nevoittuneet älkööt olko nevoittuneet
passive nevoituttakoon älköön nevoituttako passive olkoon nevoituttu älköön olko nevoituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nevoittunen en nevoittune 1st sing. lienen nevoittunut en liene nevoittunut
2nd sing. nevoittunet et nevoittune 2nd sing. lienet nevoittunut et liene nevoittunut
3rd sing. nevoittunee ei nevoittune 3rd sing. lienee nevoittunut ei liene nevoittunut
1st plur. nevoittunemme emme nevoittune 1st plur. lienemme nevoittuneet emme liene nevoittuneet
2nd plur. nevoittunette ette nevoittune 2nd plur. lienette nevoittuneet ette liene nevoittuneet
3rd plur. nevoittunevat eivät nevoittune 3rd plur. lienevät nevoittuneet eivät liene nevoittuneet
passive nevoituttaneen ei nevoituttane passive lienee nevoituttu ei liene nevoituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nevoittua present nevoittuva nevoituttava
long 1st2 nevoittuakseen past nevoittunut nevoituttu
2nd inessive1 nevoittuessa nevoituttaessa agent1, 3 nevoittuma
instructive nevoittuen negative nevoittumaton
3rd inessive nevoittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nevoittumasta
illative nevoittumaan
adessive nevoittumalla
abessive nevoittumatta
instructive nevoittuman nevoituttaman
4th nominative nevoittuminen
partitive nevoittumista
5th2 nevoittumaisillaan