niklata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

nikkeli ‎(nickel) >

Verb[edit]

niklata

  1. to nickel

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of niklata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niklaan en niklaaˣ 1st sing. olen niklannut en oleˣ niklannut
2nd sing. niklaat et niklaaˣ 2nd sing. olet niklannut et oleˣ niklannut
3rd sing. niklaa ei niklaaˣ 3rd sing. on niklannut ei oleˣ niklannut
1st plur. niklaamme emme niklaaˣ 1st plur. olemme niklanneet emme oleˣ niklanneet
2nd plur. niklaatte ette niklaaˣ 2nd plur. olette niklanneet ette oleˣ niklanneet
3rd plur. niklaavat eivät niklaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat niklanneet eivät oleˣ niklanneet
passive niklataan ei niklataˣ passive on niklattu ei oleˣ niklattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niklasin en niklannut 1st sing. olin niklannut en ollut niklannut
2nd sing. niklasit et niklannut 2nd sing. olit niklannut et ollut niklannut
3rd sing. niklasi ei niklannut 3rd sing. oli niklannut ei ollut niklannut
1st plur. niklasimme emme niklanneet 1st plur. olimme niklanneet emme olleet niklanneet
2nd plur. niklasitte ette niklanneet 2nd plur. olitte niklanneet ette olleet niklanneet
3rd plur. niklasivat eivät niklanneet 3rd plur. olivat niklanneet eivät olleet niklanneet
passive niklattiin ei niklattu passive oli niklattu ei ollut niklattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niklaisin en niklaisi 1st sing. olisin niklannut en olisi niklannut
2nd sing. niklaisit et niklaisi 2nd sing. olisit niklannut et olisi niklannut
3rd sing. niklaisi ei niklaisi 3rd sing. olisi niklannut ei olisi niklannut
1st plur. niklaisimme emme niklaisi 1st plur. olisimme niklanneet emme olisi niklanneet
2nd plur. niklaisitte ette niklaisi 2nd plur. olisitte niklanneet ette olisi niklanneet
3rd plur. niklaisivat eivät niklaisi 3rd plur. olisivat niklanneet eivät olisi niklanneet
passive niklattaisiin ei niklattaisi passive olisi niklattu ei olisi niklattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niklaaˣ älä niklaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ niklannut älä oleˣ niklannut
3rd sing. niklatkoon älköön niklatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon niklannut älköön olkoˣ niklannut
1st plur. niklatkaamme älkäämme niklatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme niklanneet älkäämme olkoˣ niklanneet
2nd plur. niklatkaa älkää niklatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa niklanneet älkää olkoˣ niklanneet
3rd plur. niklatkoot älkööt niklatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot niklanneet älkööt olkoˣ niklanneet
passive niklattakoon älköön niklattakoˣ passive olkoon niklattu älköön olkoˣ niklattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niklannen en niklanneˣ 1st sing. lienen niklannut en lieneˣ niklannut
2nd sing. niklannet et niklanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet niklannut et lieneˣ niklannut
3rd sing. niklannee ei niklanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee niklannut ei lieneˣ niklannut
1st plur. niklannemme emme niklanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme niklanneet emme lieneˣ niklanneet
2nd plur. niklannette ette niklanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette niklanneet ette lieneˣ niklanneet
3rd plur. niklannevat eivät niklanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät niklanneet eivät lieneˣ niklanneet
passive niklattaneen ei niklattaneˣ passive lienee niklattu ei lieneˣ niklattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niklataˣ present niklaava niklattava
long 1st2 niklatakseen past niklannut niklattu
2nd inessive1 niklatessa niklattaessa agent1, 3 niklaama
instructive niklaten negative niklaamaton
3rd inessive niklaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niklaamasta
illative niklaamaan
adessive niklaamalla
abessive niklaamatta
instructive niklaaman niklattaman
4th nominative niklaaminen
partitive niklaamista
5th2 niklaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]