niklata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

nikkeli ‎(nickel) >

Verb[edit]

niklata

  1. to nickel

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of niklata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niklaan en niklaa 1st sing. olen niklannut en ole niklannut
2nd sing. niklaat et niklaa 2nd sing. olet niklannut et ole niklannut
3rd sing. niklaa ei niklaa 3rd sing. on niklannut ei ole niklannut
1st plur. niklaamme emme niklaa 1st plur. olemme niklanneet emme ole niklanneet
2nd plur. niklaatte ette niklaa 2nd plur. olette niklanneet ette ole niklanneet
3rd plur. niklaavat eivät niklaa 3rd plur. ovat niklanneet eivät ole niklanneet
passive niklataan ei niklata passive on niklattu ei ole niklattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niklasin en niklannut 1st sing. olin niklannut en ollut niklannut
2nd sing. niklasit et niklannut 2nd sing. olit niklannut et ollut niklannut
3rd sing. niklasi ei niklannut 3rd sing. oli niklannut ei ollut niklannut
1st plur. niklasimme emme niklanneet 1st plur. olimme niklanneet emme olleet niklanneet
2nd plur. niklasitte ette niklanneet 2nd plur. olitte niklanneet ette olleet niklanneet
3rd plur. niklasivat eivät niklanneet 3rd plur. olivat niklanneet eivät olleet niklanneet
passive niklattiin ei niklattu passive oli niklattu ei ollut niklattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niklaisin en niklaisi 1st sing. olisin niklannut en olisi niklannut
2nd sing. niklaisit et niklaisi 2nd sing. olisit niklannut et olisi niklannut
3rd sing. niklaisi ei niklaisi 3rd sing. olisi niklannut ei olisi niklannut
1st plur. niklaisimme emme niklaisi 1st plur. olisimme niklanneet emme olisi niklanneet
2nd plur. niklaisitte ette niklaisi 2nd plur. olisitte niklanneet ette olisi niklanneet
3rd plur. niklaisivat eivät niklaisi 3rd plur. olisivat niklanneet eivät olisi niklanneet
passive niklattaisiin ei niklattaisi passive olisi niklattu ei olisi niklattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niklaa älä niklaa 2nd sing. ole niklannut älä ole niklannut
3rd sing. niklatkoon älköön niklatko 3rd sing. olkoon niklannut älköön olko niklannut
1st plur. niklatkaamme älkäämme niklatko 1st plur. olkaamme niklanneet älkäämme olko niklanneet
2nd plur. niklatkaa älkää niklatko 2nd plur. olkaa niklanneet älkää olko niklanneet
3rd plur. niklatkoot älkööt niklatko 3rd plur. olkoot niklanneet älkööt olko niklanneet
passive niklattakoon älköön niklattako passive olkoon niklattu älköön olko niklattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niklannen en niklanne 1st sing. lienen niklannut en liene niklannut
2nd sing. niklannet et niklanne 2nd sing. lienet niklannut et liene niklannut
3rd sing. niklannee ei niklanne 3rd sing. lienee niklannut ei liene niklannut
1st plur. niklannemme emme niklanne 1st plur. lienemme niklanneet emme liene niklanneet
2nd plur. niklannette ette niklanne 2nd plur. lienette niklanneet ette liene niklanneet
3rd plur. niklannevat eivät niklanne 3rd plur. lienevät niklanneet eivät liene niklanneet
passive niklattaneen ei niklattane passive lienee niklattu ei liene niklattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niklata present niklaava niklattava
long 1st2 niklatakseen past niklannut niklattu
2nd inessive1 niklatessa niklattaessa agent1, 3 niklaama
instructive niklaten negative niklaamaton
3rd inessive niklaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niklaamasta
illative niklaamaan
adessive niklaamalla
abessive niklaamatta
instructive niklaaman niklattaman
4th nominative niklaaminen
partitive niklaamista
5th2 niklaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]