Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To become slimy.


Inflection of niljaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niljaannun en niljaannu 1st sing. olen niljaantunut en ole niljaantunut
2nd sing. niljaannut et niljaannu 2nd sing. olet niljaantunut et ole niljaantunut
3rd sing. niljaantuu ei niljaannu 3rd sing. on niljaantunut ei ole niljaantunut
1st plur. niljaannumme emme niljaannu 1st plur. olemme niljaantuneet emme ole niljaantuneet
2nd plur. niljaannutte ette niljaannu 2nd plur. olette niljaantuneet ette ole niljaantuneet
3rd plur. niljaantuvat eivät niljaannu 3rd plur. ovat niljaantuneet eivät ole niljaantuneet
passive niljaannutaan ei niljaannuta passive on niljaannuttu ei ole niljaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niljaannuin en niljaantunut 1st sing. olin niljaantunut en ollut niljaantunut
2nd sing. niljaannuit et niljaantunut 2nd sing. olit niljaantunut et ollut niljaantunut
3rd sing. niljaantui ei niljaantunut 3rd sing. oli niljaantunut ei ollut niljaantunut
1st plur. niljaannuimme emme niljaantuneet 1st plur. olimme niljaantuneet emme olleet niljaantuneet
2nd plur. niljaannuitte ette niljaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte niljaantuneet ette olleet niljaantuneet
3rd plur. niljaantuivat eivät niljaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat niljaantuneet eivät olleet niljaantuneet
passive niljaannuttiin ei niljaannuttu passive oli niljaannuttu ei ollut niljaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niljaantuisin en niljaantuisi 1st sing. olisin niljaantunut en olisi niljaantunut
2nd sing. niljaantuisit et niljaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit niljaantunut et olisi niljaantunut
3rd sing. niljaantuisi ei niljaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi niljaantunut ei olisi niljaantunut
1st plur. niljaantuisimme emme niljaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme niljaantuneet emme olisi niljaantuneet
2nd plur. niljaantuisitte ette niljaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte niljaantuneet ette olisi niljaantuneet
3rd plur. niljaantuisivat eivät niljaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat niljaantuneet eivät olisi niljaantuneet
passive niljaannuttaisiin ei niljaannuttaisi passive olisi niljaannuttu ei olisi niljaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niljaannu älä niljaannu 2nd sing. ole niljaantunut älä ole niljaantunut
3rd sing. niljaantukoon älköön niljaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon niljaantunut älköön olko niljaantunut
1st plur. niljaantukaamme älkäämme niljaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme niljaantuneet älkäämme olko niljaantuneet
2nd plur. niljaantukaa älkää niljaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa niljaantuneet älkää olko niljaantuneet
3rd plur. niljaantukoot älkööt niljaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot niljaantuneet älkööt olko niljaantuneet
passive niljaannuttakoon älköön niljaannuttako passive olkoon niljaannuttu älköön olko niljaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niljaantunen en niljaantune 1st sing. lienen niljaantunut en liene niljaantunut
2nd sing. niljaantunet et niljaantune 2nd sing. lienet niljaantunut et liene niljaantunut
3rd sing. niljaantunee ei niljaantune 3rd sing. lienee niljaantunut ei liene niljaantunut
1st plur. niljaantunemme emme niljaantune 1st plur. lienemme niljaantuneet emme liene niljaantuneet
2nd plur. niljaantunette ette niljaantune 2nd plur. lienette niljaantuneet ette liene niljaantuneet
3rd plur. niljaantunevat eivät niljaantune 3rd plur. lienevät niljaantuneet eivät liene niljaantuneet
passive niljaannuttaneen ei niljaannuttane passive lienee niljaannuttu ei liene niljaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niljaantua present niljaantuva niljaannuttava
long 1st2 niljaantuakseen past niljaantunut niljaannuttu
2nd inessive1 niljaantuessa niljaannuttaessa agent1, 3 niljaantuma
instructive niljaantuen negative niljaantumaton
3rd inessive niljaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niljaantumasta
illative niljaantumaan
adessive niljaantumalla
abessive niljaantumatta
instructive niljaantuman niljaannuttaman
4th nominative niljaantuminen
partitive niljaantumista
5th2 niljaantumaisillaan