nitistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

nitistä

  1. (intransitive, onomatopoetic) To squeak.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of nitistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nitisen en nitise 1st sing. olen nitissyt en ole nitissyt
2nd sing. nitiset et nitise 2nd sing. olet nitissyt et ole nitissyt
3rd sing. nitisee ei nitise 3rd sing. on nitissyt ei ole nitissyt
1st plur. nitisemme emme nitise 1st plur. olemme nitisseet emme ole nitisseet
2nd plur. nitisette ette nitise 2nd plur. olette nitisseet ette ole nitisseet
3rd plur. nitisevät eivät nitise 3rd plur. ovat nitisseet eivät ole nitisseet
passive nitistään ei nitistä passive on nitisty ei ole nitisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nitisin en nitissyt 1st sing. olin nitissyt en ollut nitissyt
2nd sing. nitisit et nitissyt 2nd sing. olit nitissyt et ollut nitissyt
3rd sing. nitisi ei nitissyt 3rd sing. oli nitissyt ei ollut nitissyt
1st plur. nitisimme emme nitisseet 1st plur. olimme nitisseet emme olleet nitisseet
2nd plur. nitisitte ette nitisseet 2nd plur. olitte nitisseet ette olleet nitisseet
3rd plur. nitisivät eivät nitisseet 3rd plur. olivat nitisseet eivät olleet nitisseet
passive nitistiin ei nitisty passive oli nitisty ei ollut nitisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nitisisin en nitisisi 1st sing. olisin nitissyt en olisi nitissyt
2nd sing. nitisisit et nitisisi 2nd sing. olisit nitissyt et olisi nitissyt
3rd sing. nitisisi ei nitisisi 3rd sing. olisi nitissyt ei olisi nitissyt
1st plur. nitisisimme emme nitisisi 1st plur. olisimme nitisseet emme olisi nitisseet
2nd plur. nitisisitte ette nitisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nitisseet ette olisi nitisseet
3rd plur. nitisisivät eivät nitisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nitisseet eivät olisi nitisseet
passive nitistäisiin ei nitistäisi passive olisi nitisty ei olisi nitisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nitise älä nitise 2nd sing. ole nitissyt älä ole nitissyt
3rd sing. nitisköön älköön nitiskö 3rd sing. olkoon nitissyt älköön olko nitissyt
1st plur. nitiskäämme älkäämme nitiskö 1st plur. olkaamme nitisseet älkäämme olko nitisseet
2nd plur. nitiskää älkää nitiskö 2nd plur. olkaa nitisseet älkää olko nitisseet
3rd plur. nitiskööt älkööt nitiskö 3rd plur. olkoot nitisseet älkööt olko nitisseet
passive nitistäköön älköön nitistäkö passive olkoon nitisty älköön olko nitisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nitissen en nitisse 1st sing. lienen nitissyt en liene nitissyt
2nd sing. nitisset et nitisse 2nd sing. lienet nitissyt et liene nitissyt
3rd sing. nitissee ei nitisse 3rd sing. lienee nitissyt ei liene nitissyt
1st plur. nitissemme emme nitisse 1st plur. lienemme nitisseet emme liene nitisseet
2nd plur. nitissette ette nitisse 2nd plur. lienette nitisseet ette liene nitisseet
3rd plur. nitissevät eivät nitisse 3rd plur. lienevät nitisseet eivät liene nitisseet
passive nitistäneen ei nitistäne passive lienee nitisty ei liene nitisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nitistä present nitisevä nitistävä
long 1st2 nitistäkseen past nitissyt nitisty
2nd inessive1 nitistessä nitistäessä agent1, 3 nitisemä
instructive nitisten negative nitisemätön
3rd inessive nitisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nitisemästä
illative nitisemään
adessive nitisemällä
abessive nitisemättä
instructive nitisemän nitistämän
4th nominative nitiseminen
partitive nitisemistä
5th2 nitisemäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

nitistä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of nitistää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of nitistää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of nitistää.

Anagrams[edit]