Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To lean or to rest (on, against = illative)
    • Harava nojaa seinään.
      • The rake is leaning against the wall.
    • Nojasin päätäni käsiini.
      • I rested my head in my hands.
    • Hänen vasen kätensä nojasi kaiteeseen.
      • His left hand rested on the bannister.
  2. To recline (to put in a resting position).
    • Hän nojasi käsivartensa pöytään ja huokaisi.
      • She reclined her arms on the table and sighed.
  3. To lean back.


Inflection of nojata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nojaan en nojaa 1st sing. olen nojannut en ole nojannut
2nd sing. nojaat et nojaa 2nd sing. olet nojannut et ole nojannut
3rd sing. nojaa ei nojaa 3rd sing. on nojannut ei ole nojannut
1st plur. nojaamme emme nojaa 1st plur. olemme nojanneet emme ole nojanneet
2nd plur. nojaatte ette nojaa 2nd plur. olette nojanneet ette ole nojanneet
3rd plur. nojaavat eivät nojaa 3rd plur. ovat nojanneet eivät ole nojanneet
passive nojataan ei nojata passive on nojattu ei ole nojattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nojasin en nojannut 1st sing. olin nojannut en ollut nojannut
2nd sing. nojasit et nojannut 2nd sing. olit nojannut et ollut nojannut
3rd sing. nojasi ei nojannut 3rd sing. oli nojannut ei ollut nojannut
1st plur. nojasimme emme nojanneet 1st plur. olimme nojanneet emme olleet nojanneet
2nd plur. nojasitte ette nojanneet 2nd plur. olitte nojanneet ette olleet nojanneet
3rd plur. nojasivat eivät nojanneet 3rd plur. olivat nojanneet eivät olleet nojanneet
passive nojattiin ei nojattu passive oli nojattu ei ollut nojattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nojaisin en nojaisi 1st sing. olisin nojannut en olisi nojannut
2nd sing. nojaisit et nojaisi 2nd sing. olisit nojannut et olisi nojannut
3rd sing. nojaisi ei nojaisi 3rd sing. olisi nojannut ei olisi nojannut
1st plur. nojaisimme emme nojaisi 1st plur. olisimme nojanneet emme olisi nojanneet
2nd plur. nojaisitte ette nojaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nojanneet ette olisi nojanneet
3rd plur. nojaisivat eivät nojaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nojanneet eivät olisi nojanneet
passive nojattaisiin ei nojattaisi passive olisi nojattu ei olisi nojattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nojaa älä nojaa 2nd sing. ole nojannut älä ole nojannut
3rd sing. nojatkoon älköön nojatko 3rd sing. olkoon nojannut älköön olko nojannut
1st plur. nojatkaamme älkäämme nojatko 1st plur. olkaamme nojanneet älkäämme olko nojanneet
2nd plur. nojatkaa älkää nojatko 2nd plur. olkaa nojanneet älkää olko nojanneet
3rd plur. nojatkoot älkööt nojatko 3rd plur. olkoot nojanneet älkööt olko nojanneet
passive nojattakoon älköön nojattako passive olkoon nojattu älköön olko nojattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nojannen en nojanne 1st sing. lienen nojannut en liene nojannut
2nd sing. nojannet et nojanne 2nd sing. lienet nojannut et liene nojannut
3rd sing. nojannee ei nojanne 3rd sing. lienee nojannut ei liene nojannut
1st plur. nojannemme emme nojanne 1st plur. lienemme nojanneet emme liene nojanneet
2nd plur. nojannette ette nojanne 2nd plur. lienette nojanneet ette liene nojanneet
3rd plur. nojannevat eivät nojanne 3rd plur. lienevät nojanneet eivät liene nojanneet
passive nojattaneen ei nojattane passive lienee nojattu ei liene nojattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nojata present nojaava nojattava
long 1st2 nojatakseen past nojannut nojattu
2nd inessive1 nojatessa nojattaessa agent1, 3 nojaama
instructive nojaten negative nojaamaton
3rd inessive nojaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nojaamasta
illative nojaamaan
adessive nojaamalla
abessive nojaamatta
instructive nojaaman nojattaman
4th nominative nojaaminen
partitive nojaamista
5th2 nojaamaisillaan