nojata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nojata

  1. To lean or to rest (on, against = illative)
    • Harava nojaa seinään.
      • The rake is leaning against the wall.
    • Nojasin päätäni käsiini.
      • I rested my head in my hands.
    • Hänen vasen kätensä nojasi kaiteeseen.
      • His left hand rested on the bannister.
  2. To recline (to put in a resting position).
    • Hän nojasi käsivartensa pöytään ja huokaisi.
      • She reclined her arms on the table and sighed.
  3. To lean back.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nojata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nojaan en nojaaˣ 1st sing. olen nojannut en oleˣ nojannut
2nd sing. nojaat et nojaaˣ 2nd sing. olet nojannut et oleˣ nojannut
3rd sing. nojaa ei nojaaˣ 3rd sing. on nojannut ei oleˣ nojannut
1st plur. nojaamme emme nojaaˣ 1st plur. olemme nojanneet emme oleˣ nojanneet
2nd plur. nojaatte ette nojaaˣ 2nd plur. olette nojanneet ette oleˣ nojanneet
3rd plur. nojaavat eivät nojaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat nojanneet eivät oleˣ nojanneet
passive nojataan ei nojataˣ passive on nojattu ei oleˣ nojattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nojasin en nojannut 1st sing. olin nojannut en ollut nojannut
2nd sing. nojasit et nojannut 2nd sing. olit nojannut et ollut nojannut
3rd sing. nojasi ei nojannut 3rd sing. oli nojannut ei ollut nojannut
1st plur. nojasimme emme nojanneet 1st plur. olimme nojanneet emme olleet nojanneet
2nd plur. nojasitte ette nojanneet 2nd plur. olitte nojanneet ette olleet nojanneet
3rd plur. nojasivat eivät nojanneet 3rd plur. olivat nojanneet eivät olleet nojanneet
passive nojattiin ei nojattu passive oli nojattu ei ollut nojattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nojaisin en nojaisi 1st sing. olisin nojannut en olisi nojannut
2nd sing. nojaisit et nojaisi 2nd sing. olisit nojannut et olisi nojannut
3rd sing. nojaisi ei nojaisi 3rd sing. olisi nojannut ei olisi nojannut
1st plur. nojaisimme emme nojaisi 1st plur. olisimme nojanneet emme olisi nojanneet
2nd plur. nojaisitte ette nojaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nojanneet ette olisi nojanneet
3rd plur. nojaisivat eivät nojaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nojanneet eivät olisi nojanneet
passive nojattaisiin ei nojattaisi passive olisi nojattu ei olisi nojattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nojaaˣ älä nojaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nojannut älä oleˣ nojannut
3rd sing. nojatkoon älköön nojatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nojannut älköön olkoˣ nojannut
1st plur. nojatkaamme älkäämme nojatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nojanneet älkäämme olkoˣ nojanneet
2nd plur. nojatkaa älkää nojatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nojanneet älkää olkoˣ nojanneet
3rd plur. nojatkoot älkööt nojatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nojanneet älkööt olkoˣ nojanneet
passive nojattakoon älköön nojattakoˣ passive olkoon nojattu älköön olkoˣ nojattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nojannen en nojanneˣ 1st sing. lienen nojannut en lieneˣ nojannut
2nd sing. nojannet et nojanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet nojannut et lieneˣ nojannut
3rd sing. nojannee ei nojanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee nojannut ei lieneˣ nojannut
1st plur. nojannemme emme nojanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme nojanneet emme lieneˣ nojanneet
2nd plur. nojannette ette nojanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette nojanneet ette lieneˣ nojanneet
3rd plur. nojannevat eivät nojanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nojanneet eivät lieneˣ nojanneet
passive nojattaneen ei nojattaneˣ passive lienee nojattu ei lieneˣ nojattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nojataˣ present nojaava nojattava
long 1st2 nojatakseen past nojannut nojattu
2nd inessive1 nojatessa nojattaessa agent1, 3 nojaama
instructive nojaten negative nojaamaton
3rd inessive nojaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nojaamasta
illative nojaamaan
adessive nojaamalla
abessive nojaamatta
instructive nojaaman nojattaman
4th nominative nojaaminen
partitive nojaamista
5th2 nojaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]