nokeentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nokeentua

  1. (intransitive) to become sooty

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nokeentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nokeennun en nokeennuˣ 1st sing. olen nokeentunut en oleˣ nokeentunut
2nd sing. nokeennut et nokeennuˣ 2nd sing. olet nokeentunut et oleˣ nokeentunut
3rd sing. nokeentuu ei nokeennuˣ 3rd sing. on nokeentunut ei oleˣ nokeentunut
1st plur. nokeennumme emme nokeennuˣ 1st plur. olemme nokeentuneet emme oleˣ nokeentuneet
2nd plur. nokeennutte ette nokeennuˣ 2nd plur. olette nokeentuneet ette oleˣ nokeentuneet
3rd plur. nokeentuvat eivät nokeennuˣ 3rd plur. ovat nokeentuneet eivät oleˣ nokeentuneet
passive nokeennutaan ei nokeennutaˣ passive on nokeennuttu ei oleˣ nokeennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nokeennuin en nokeentunut 1st sing. olin nokeentunut en ollut nokeentunut
2nd sing. nokeennuit et nokeentunut 2nd sing. olit nokeentunut et ollut nokeentunut
3rd sing. nokeentui ei nokeentunut 3rd sing. oli nokeentunut ei ollut nokeentunut
1st plur. nokeennuimme emme nokeentuneet 1st plur. olimme nokeentuneet emme olleet nokeentuneet
2nd plur. nokeennuitte ette nokeentuneet 2nd plur. olitte nokeentuneet ette olleet nokeentuneet
3rd plur. nokeentuivat eivät nokeentuneet 3rd plur. olivat nokeentuneet eivät olleet nokeentuneet
passive nokeennuttiin ei nokeennuttu passive oli nokeennuttu ei ollut nokeennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nokeentuisin en nokeentuisi 1st sing. olisin nokeentunut en olisi nokeentunut
2nd sing. nokeentuisit et nokeentuisi 2nd sing. olisit nokeentunut et olisi nokeentunut
3rd sing. nokeentuisi ei nokeentuisi 3rd sing. olisi nokeentunut ei olisi nokeentunut
1st plur. nokeentuisimme emme nokeentuisi 1st plur. olisimme nokeentuneet emme olisi nokeentuneet
2nd plur. nokeentuisitte ette nokeentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nokeentuneet ette olisi nokeentuneet
3rd plur. nokeentuisivat eivät nokeentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nokeentuneet eivät olisi nokeentuneet
passive nokeennuttaisiin ei nokeennuttaisi passive olisi nokeennuttu ei olisi nokeennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nokeennuˣ älä nokeennuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nokeentunut älä oleˣ nokeentunut
3rd sing. nokeentukoon älköön nokeentukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nokeentunut älköön olkoˣ nokeentunut
1st plur. nokeentukaamme älkäämme nokeentukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nokeentuneet älkäämme olkoˣ nokeentuneet
2nd plur. nokeentukaa älkää nokeentukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nokeentuneet älkää olkoˣ nokeentuneet
3rd plur. nokeentukoot älkööt nokeentukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nokeentuneet älkööt olkoˣ nokeentuneet
passive nokeennuttakoon älköön nokeennuttakoˣ passive olkoon nokeennuttu älköön olkoˣ nokeennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nokeentunen en nokeentuneˣ 1st sing. lienen nokeentunut en lieneˣ nokeentunut
2nd sing. nokeentunet et nokeentuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet nokeentunut et lieneˣ nokeentunut
3rd sing. nokeentunee ei nokeentuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee nokeentunut ei lieneˣ nokeentunut
1st plur. nokeentunemme emme nokeentuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme nokeentuneet emme lieneˣ nokeentuneet
2nd plur. nokeentunette ette nokeentuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette nokeentuneet ette lieneˣ nokeentuneet
3rd plur. nokeentunevat eivät nokeentuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nokeentuneet eivät lieneˣ nokeentuneet
passive nokeennuttaneen ei nokeennuttaneˣ passive lienee nokeennuttu ei lieneˣ nokeennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nokeentuaˣ present nokeentuva nokeennuttava
long 1st2 nokeentuakseen past nokeentunut nokeennuttu
2nd inessive1 nokeentuessa nokeennuttaessa agent1, 3 nokeentuma
instructive nokeentuen negative nokeentumaton
3rd inessive nokeentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nokeentumasta
illative nokeentumaan
adessive nokeentumalla
abessive nokeentumatta
instructive nokeentuman nokeennuttaman
4th nominative nokeentuminen
partitive nokeentumista
5th2 nokeentumaisillaan