nuhraantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nuhraantua

  1. (intransitive) to become dirty, worn

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuhraantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhraannun en nuhraannu 1st sing. olen nuhraantunut en ole nuhraantunut
2nd sing. nuhraannut et nuhraannu 2nd sing. olet nuhraantunut et ole nuhraantunut
3rd sing. nuhraantuu ei nuhraannu 3rd sing. on nuhraantunut ei ole nuhraantunut
1st plur. nuhraannumme emme nuhraannu 1st plur. olemme nuhraantuneet emme ole nuhraantuneet
2nd plur. nuhraannutte ette nuhraannu 2nd plur. olette nuhraantuneet ette ole nuhraantuneet
3rd plur. nuhraantuvat eivät nuhraannu 3rd plur. ovat nuhraantuneet eivät ole nuhraantuneet
passive nuhraannutaan ei nuhraannuta passive on nuhraannuttu ei ole nuhraannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhraannuin en nuhraantunut 1st sing. olin nuhraantunut en ollut nuhraantunut
2nd sing. nuhraannuit et nuhraantunut 2nd sing. olit nuhraantunut et ollut nuhraantunut
3rd sing. nuhraantui ei nuhraantunut 3rd sing. oli nuhraantunut ei ollut nuhraantunut
1st plur. nuhraannuimme emme nuhraantuneet 1st plur. olimme nuhraantuneet emme olleet nuhraantuneet
2nd plur. nuhraannuitte ette nuhraantuneet 2nd plur. olitte nuhraantuneet ette olleet nuhraantuneet
3rd plur. nuhraantuivat eivät nuhraantuneet 3rd plur. olivat nuhraantuneet eivät olleet nuhraantuneet
passive nuhraannuttiin ei nuhraannuttu passive oli nuhraannuttu ei ollut nuhraannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhraantuisin en nuhraantuisi 1st sing. olisin nuhraantunut en olisi nuhraantunut
2nd sing. nuhraantuisit et nuhraantuisi 2nd sing. olisit nuhraantunut et olisi nuhraantunut
3rd sing. nuhraantuisi ei nuhraantuisi 3rd sing. olisi nuhraantunut ei olisi nuhraantunut
1st plur. nuhraantuisimme emme nuhraantuisi 1st plur. olisimme nuhraantuneet emme olisi nuhraantuneet
2nd plur. nuhraantuisitte ette nuhraantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuhraantuneet ette olisi nuhraantuneet
3rd plur. nuhraantuisivat eivät nuhraantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuhraantuneet eivät olisi nuhraantuneet
passive nuhraannuttaisiin ei nuhraannuttaisi passive olisi nuhraannuttu ei olisi nuhraannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuhraannu älä nuhraannu 2nd sing. ole nuhraantunut älä ole nuhraantunut
3rd sing. nuhraantukoon älköön nuhraantuko 3rd sing. olkoon nuhraantunut älköön olko nuhraantunut
1st plur. nuhraantukaamme älkäämme nuhraantuko 1st plur. olkaamme nuhraantuneet älkäämme olko nuhraantuneet
2nd plur. nuhraantukaa älkää nuhraantuko 2nd plur. olkaa nuhraantuneet älkää olko nuhraantuneet
3rd plur. nuhraantukoot älkööt nuhraantuko 3rd plur. olkoot nuhraantuneet älkööt olko nuhraantuneet
passive nuhraannuttakoon älköön nuhraannuttako passive olkoon nuhraannuttu älköön olko nuhraannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhraantunen en nuhraantune 1st sing. lienen nuhraantunut en liene nuhraantunut
2nd sing. nuhraantunet et nuhraantune 2nd sing. lienet nuhraantunut et liene nuhraantunut
3rd sing. nuhraantunee ei nuhraantune 3rd sing. lienee nuhraantunut ei liene nuhraantunut
1st plur. nuhraantunemme emme nuhraantune 1st plur. lienemme nuhraantuneet emme liene nuhraantuneet
2nd plur. nuhraantunette ette nuhraantune 2nd plur. lienette nuhraantuneet ette liene nuhraantuneet
3rd plur. nuhraantunevat eivät nuhraantune 3rd plur. lienevät nuhraantuneet eivät liene nuhraantuneet
passive nuhraannuttaneen ei nuhraannuttane passive lienee nuhraannuttu ei liene nuhraannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuhraantua present nuhraantuva nuhraannuttava
long 1st2 nuhraantuakseen past nuhraantunut nuhraannuttu
2nd inessive1 nuhraantuessa nuhraannuttaessa agent1, 3 nuhraantuma
instructive nuhraantuen negative nuhraantumaton
3rd inessive nuhraantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuhraantumasta
illative nuhraantumaan
adessive nuhraantumalla
abessive nuhraantumatta
instructive nuhraantuman nuhraannuttaman
4th nominative nuhraantuminen
partitive nuhraantumista
5th2 nuhraantumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]