nujuuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nujuuttaa

  1. (transitive) to toss around, to drag around

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nujuuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujuutan en nujuuta 1st sing. olen nujuuttanut en ole nujuuttanut
2nd sing. nujuutat et nujuuta 2nd sing. olet nujuuttanut et ole nujuuttanut
3rd sing. nujuuttaa ei nujuuta 3rd sing. on nujuuttanut ei ole nujuuttanut
1st plur. nujuutamme emme nujuuta 1st plur. olemme nujuuttaneet emme ole nujuuttaneet
2nd plur. nujuutatte ette nujuuta 2nd plur. olette nujuuttaneet ette ole nujuuttaneet
3rd plur. nujuuttavat eivät nujuuta 3rd plur. ovat nujuuttaneet eivät ole nujuuttaneet
passive nujuutetaan ei nujuuteta passive on nujuutettu ei ole nujuutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujuutin en nujuuttanut 1st sing. olin nujuuttanut en ollut nujuuttanut
2nd sing. nujuutit et nujuuttanut 2nd sing. olit nujuuttanut et ollut nujuuttanut
3rd sing. nujuutti ei nujuuttanut 3rd sing. oli nujuuttanut ei ollut nujuuttanut
1st plur. nujuutimme emme nujuuttaneet 1st plur. olimme nujuuttaneet emme olleet nujuuttaneet
2nd plur. nujuutitte ette nujuuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte nujuuttaneet ette olleet nujuuttaneet
3rd plur. nujuuttivat eivät nujuuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat nujuuttaneet eivät olleet nujuuttaneet
passive nujuutettiin ei nujuutettu passive oli nujuutettu ei ollut nujuutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujuuttaisin en nujuuttaisi 1st sing. olisin nujuuttanut en olisi nujuuttanut
2nd sing. nujuuttaisit et nujuuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit nujuuttanut et olisi nujuuttanut
3rd sing. nujuuttaisi ei nujuuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi nujuuttanut ei olisi nujuuttanut
1st plur. nujuuttaisimme emme nujuuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme nujuuttaneet emme olisi nujuuttaneet
2nd plur. nujuuttaisitte ette nujuuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nujuuttaneet ette olisi nujuuttaneet
3rd plur. nujuuttaisivat eivät nujuuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nujuuttaneet eivät olisi nujuuttaneet
passive nujuutettaisiin ei nujuutettaisi passive olisi nujuutettu ei olisi nujuutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nujuuta älä nujuuta 2nd sing. ole nujuuttanut älä ole nujuuttanut
3rd sing. nujuuttakoon älköön nujuuttako 3rd sing. olkoon nujuuttanut älköön olko nujuuttanut
1st plur. nujuuttakaamme älkäämme nujuuttako 1st plur. olkaamme nujuuttaneet älkäämme olko nujuuttaneet
2nd plur. nujuuttakaa älkää nujuuttako 2nd plur. olkaa nujuuttaneet älkää olko nujuuttaneet
3rd plur. nujuuttakoot älkööt nujuuttako 3rd plur. olkoot nujuuttaneet älkööt olko nujuuttaneet
passive nujuutettakoon älköön nujuutettako passive olkoon nujuutettu älköön olko nujuutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujuuttanen en nujuuttane 1st sing. lienen nujuuttanut en liene nujuuttanut
2nd sing. nujuuttanet et nujuuttane 2nd sing. lienet nujuuttanut et liene nujuuttanut
3rd sing. nujuuttanee ei nujuuttane 3rd sing. lienee nujuuttanut ei liene nujuuttanut
1st plur. nujuuttanemme emme nujuuttane 1st plur. lienemme nujuuttaneet emme liene nujuuttaneet
2nd plur. nujuuttanette ette nujuuttane 2nd plur. lienette nujuuttaneet ette liene nujuuttaneet
3rd plur. nujuuttanevat eivät nujuuttane 3rd plur. lienevät nujuuttaneet eivät liene nujuuttaneet
passive nujuutettaneen ei nujuutettane passive lienee nujuutettu ei liene nujuutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nujuuttaa present nujuuttava nujuutettava
long 1st2 nujuuttaakseen past nujuuttanut nujuutettu
2nd inessive1 nujuuttaessa nujuutettaessa agent1, 3 nujuuttama
instructive nujuuttaen negative nujuuttamaton
3rd inessive nujuuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nujuuttamasta
illative nujuuttamaan
adessive nujuuttamalla
abessive nujuuttamatta
instructive nujuuttaman nujuutettaman
4th nominative nujuuttaminen
partitive nujuuttamista
5th2 nujuuttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]