nuuskaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nuuskaista

  1. To sniff (once).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuuskaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskaisen en nuuskaiseˣ 1st sing. olen nuuskaissut en oleˣ nuuskaissut
2nd sing. nuuskaiset et nuuskaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet nuuskaissut et oleˣ nuuskaissut
3rd sing. nuuskaisee ei nuuskaiseˣ 3rd sing. on nuuskaissut ei oleˣ nuuskaissut
1st plur. nuuskaisemme emme nuuskaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme nuuskaisseet emme oleˣ nuuskaisseet
2nd plur. nuuskaisette ette nuuskaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette nuuskaisseet ette oleˣ nuuskaisseet
3rd plur. nuuskaisevat eivät nuuskaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat nuuskaisseet eivät oleˣ nuuskaisseet
passive nuuskaistaan ei nuuskaistaˣ passive on nuuskaistu ei oleˣ nuuskaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskaisin en nuuskaissut 1st sing. olin nuuskaissut en ollut nuuskaissut
2nd sing. nuuskaisit et nuuskaissut 2nd sing. olit nuuskaissut et ollut nuuskaissut
3rd sing. nuuskaisi ei nuuskaissut 3rd sing. oli nuuskaissut ei ollut nuuskaissut
1st plur. nuuskaisimme emme nuuskaisseet 1st plur. olimme nuuskaisseet emme olleet nuuskaisseet
2nd plur. nuuskaisitte ette nuuskaisseet 2nd plur. olitte nuuskaisseet ette olleet nuuskaisseet
3rd plur. nuuskaisivat eivät nuuskaisseet 3rd plur. olivat nuuskaisseet eivät olleet nuuskaisseet
passive nuuskaistiin ei nuuskaistu passive oli nuuskaistu ei ollut nuuskaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskaisisin en nuuskaisisi 1st sing. olisin nuuskaissut en olisi nuuskaissut
2nd sing. nuuskaisisit et nuuskaisisi 2nd sing. olisit nuuskaissut et olisi nuuskaissut
3rd sing. nuuskaisisi ei nuuskaisisi 3rd sing. olisi nuuskaissut ei olisi nuuskaissut
1st plur. nuuskaisisimme emme nuuskaisisi 1st plur. olisimme nuuskaisseet emme olisi nuuskaisseet
2nd plur. nuuskaisisitte ette nuuskaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuuskaisseet ette olisi nuuskaisseet
3rd plur. nuuskaisisivat eivät nuuskaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuuskaisseet eivät olisi nuuskaisseet
passive nuuskaistaisiin ei nuuskaistaisi passive olisi nuuskaistu ei olisi nuuskaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuuskaiseˣ älä nuuskaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nuuskaissut älä oleˣ nuuskaissut
3rd sing. nuuskaiskoon älköön nuuskaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nuuskaissut älköön olkoˣ nuuskaissut
1st plur. nuuskaiskaamme älkäämme nuuskaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nuuskaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ nuuskaisseet
2nd plur. nuuskaiskaa älkää nuuskaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nuuskaisseet älkää olkoˣ nuuskaisseet
3rd plur. nuuskaiskoot älkööt nuuskaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nuuskaisseet älkööt olkoˣ nuuskaisseet
passive nuuskaistakoon älköön nuuskaistakoˣ passive olkoon nuuskaistu älköön olkoˣ nuuskaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskaissen en nuuskaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen nuuskaissut en lieneˣ nuuskaissut
2nd sing. nuuskaisset et nuuskaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet nuuskaissut et lieneˣ nuuskaissut
3rd sing. nuuskaissee ei nuuskaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee nuuskaissut ei lieneˣ nuuskaissut
1st plur. nuuskaissemme emme nuuskaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme nuuskaisseet emme lieneˣ nuuskaisseet
2nd plur. nuuskaissette ette nuuskaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette nuuskaisseet ette lieneˣ nuuskaisseet
3rd plur. nuuskaissevat eivät nuuskaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nuuskaisseet eivät lieneˣ nuuskaisseet
passive nuuskaistaneen ei nuuskaistaneˣ passive lienee nuuskaistu ei lieneˣ nuuskaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuuskaistaˣ present nuuskaiseva nuuskaistava
long 1st2 nuuskaistakseen past nuuskaissut nuuskaistu
2nd inessive1 nuuskaistessa nuuskaistaessa agent1, 3 nuuskaisema
instructive nuuskaisten negative nuuskaisematon
3rd inessive nuuskaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuuskaisemasta
illative nuuskaisemaan
adessive nuuskaisemalla
abessive nuuskaisematta
instructive nuuskaiseman nuuskaistaman
4th nominative nuuskaiseminen
partitive nuuskaisemista
5th2 nuuskaisemaisillaan