Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: nuus‧ki‧a



  1. (transitive + partitive) To sniff.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Nuuskia expresses continuous sniffing that is not temporally confined, whereas nuuskaista is a momentane verb, expressing one sniff lasting only a short, transient moment.
Inflection of nuuskia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskin en nuuski 1st sing. olen nuuskinut en ole nuuskinut
2nd sing. nuuskit et nuuski 2nd sing. olet nuuskinut et ole nuuskinut
3rd sing. nuuskii ei nuuski 3rd sing. on nuuskinut ei ole nuuskinut
1st plur. nuuskimme emme nuuski 1st plur. olemme nuuskineet emme ole nuuskineet
2nd plur. nuuskitte ette nuuski 2nd plur. olette nuuskineet ette ole nuuskineet
3rd plur. nuuskivat eivät nuuski 3rd plur. ovat nuuskineet eivät ole nuuskineet
passive nuuskitaan ei nuuskita passive on nuuskittu ei ole nuuskittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskin en nuuskinut 1st sing. olin nuuskinut en ollut nuuskinut
2nd sing. nuuskit et nuuskinut 2nd sing. olit nuuskinut et ollut nuuskinut
3rd sing. nuuski ei nuuskinut 3rd sing. oli nuuskinut ei ollut nuuskinut
1st plur. nuuskimme emme nuuskineet 1st plur. olimme nuuskineet emme olleet nuuskineet
2nd plur. nuuskitte ette nuuskineet 2nd plur. olitte nuuskineet ette olleet nuuskineet
3rd plur. nuuskivat eivät nuuskineet 3rd plur. olivat nuuskineet eivät olleet nuuskineet
passive nuuskittiin ei nuuskittu passive oli nuuskittu ei ollut nuuskittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskisin en nuuskisi 1st sing. olisin nuuskinut en olisi nuuskinut
2nd sing. nuuskisit et nuuskisi 2nd sing. olisit nuuskinut et olisi nuuskinut
3rd sing. nuuskisi ei nuuskisi 3rd sing. olisi nuuskinut ei olisi nuuskinut
1st plur. nuuskisimme emme nuuskisi 1st plur. olisimme nuuskineet emme olisi nuuskineet
2nd plur. nuuskisitte ette nuuskisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuuskineet ette olisi nuuskineet
3rd plur. nuuskisivat eivät nuuskisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuuskineet eivät olisi nuuskineet
passive nuuskittaisiin ei nuuskittaisi passive olisi nuuskittu ei olisi nuuskittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuuski älä nuuski 2nd sing. ole nuuskinut älä ole nuuskinut
3rd sing. nuuskikoon älköön nuuskiko 3rd sing. olkoon nuuskinut älköön olko nuuskinut
1st plur. nuuskikaamme älkäämme nuuskiko 1st plur. olkaamme nuuskineet älkäämme olko nuuskineet
2nd plur. nuuskikaa älkää nuuskiko 2nd plur. olkaa nuuskineet älkää olko nuuskineet
3rd plur. nuuskikoot älkööt nuuskiko 3rd plur. olkoot nuuskineet älkööt olko nuuskineet
passive nuuskittakoon älköön nuuskittako passive olkoon nuuskittu älköön olko nuuskittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskinen en nuuskine 1st sing. lienen nuuskinut en liene nuuskinut
2nd sing. nuuskinet et nuuskine 2nd sing. lienet nuuskinut et liene nuuskinut
3rd sing. nuuskinee ei nuuskine 3rd sing. lienee nuuskinut ei liene nuuskinut
1st plur. nuuskinemme emme nuuskine 1st plur. lienemme nuuskineet emme liene nuuskineet
2nd plur. nuuskinette ette nuuskine 2nd plur. lienette nuuskineet ette liene nuuskineet
3rd plur. nuuskinevat eivät nuuskine 3rd plur. lienevät nuuskineet eivät liene nuuskineet
passive nuuskittaneen ei nuuskittane passive lienee nuuskittu ei liene nuuskittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuuskia present nuuskiva nuuskittava
long 1st2 nuuskiakseen past nuuskinut nuuskittu
2nd inessive1 nuuskiessa nuuskittaessa agent1, 3 nuuskima
instructive nuuskien negative nuuskimaton
3rd inessive nuuskimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuuskimasta
illative nuuskimaan
adessive nuuskimalla
abessive nuuskimatta
instructive nuuskiman nuuskittaman
4th nominative nuuskiminen
partitive nuuskimista
5th2 nuuskimaisillaan