Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



nuuska +‎ -ta



  1. to snuff (to consume snuff tobacco)
  2. to sniff (to inhale drugs in powder form through the nose)


Inflection of nuuskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskaan en nuuskaa 1st sing. olen nuuskannut en ole nuuskannut
2nd sing. nuuskaat et nuuskaa 2nd sing. olet nuuskannut et ole nuuskannut
3rd sing. nuuskaa ei nuuskaa 3rd sing. on nuuskannut ei ole nuuskannut
1st plur. nuuskaamme emme nuuskaa 1st plur. olemme nuuskanneet emme ole nuuskanneet
2nd plur. nuuskaatte ette nuuskaa 2nd plur. olette nuuskanneet ette ole nuuskanneet
3rd plur. nuuskaavat eivät nuuskaa 3rd plur. ovat nuuskanneet eivät ole nuuskanneet
passive nuuskataan ei nuuskata passive on nuuskattu ei ole nuuskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskasin en nuuskannut 1st sing. olin nuuskannut en ollut nuuskannut
2nd sing. nuuskasit et nuuskannut 2nd sing. olit nuuskannut et ollut nuuskannut
3rd sing. nuuskasi ei nuuskannut 3rd sing. oli nuuskannut ei ollut nuuskannut
1st plur. nuuskasimme emme nuuskanneet 1st plur. olimme nuuskanneet emme olleet nuuskanneet
2nd plur. nuuskasitte ette nuuskanneet 2nd plur. olitte nuuskanneet ette olleet nuuskanneet
3rd plur. nuuskasivat eivät nuuskanneet 3rd plur. olivat nuuskanneet eivät olleet nuuskanneet
passive nuuskattiin ei nuuskattu passive oli nuuskattu ei ollut nuuskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskaisin en nuuskaisi 1st sing. olisin nuuskannut en olisi nuuskannut
2nd sing. nuuskaisit et nuuskaisi 2nd sing. olisit nuuskannut et olisi nuuskannut
3rd sing. nuuskaisi ei nuuskaisi 3rd sing. olisi nuuskannut ei olisi nuuskannut
1st plur. nuuskaisimme emme nuuskaisi 1st plur. olisimme nuuskanneet emme olisi nuuskanneet
2nd plur. nuuskaisitte ette nuuskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuuskanneet ette olisi nuuskanneet
3rd plur. nuuskaisivat eivät nuuskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuuskanneet eivät olisi nuuskanneet
passive nuuskattaisiin ei nuuskattaisi passive olisi nuuskattu ei olisi nuuskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuuskaa älä nuuskaa 2nd sing. ole nuuskannut älä ole nuuskannut
3rd sing. nuuskatkoon älköön nuuskatko 3rd sing. olkoon nuuskannut älköön olko nuuskannut
1st plur. nuuskatkaamme älkäämme nuuskatko 1st plur. olkaamme nuuskanneet älkäämme olko nuuskanneet
2nd plur. nuuskatkaa älkää nuuskatko 2nd plur. olkaa nuuskanneet älkää olko nuuskanneet
3rd plur. nuuskatkoot älkööt nuuskatko 3rd plur. olkoot nuuskanneet älkööt olko nuuskanneet
passive nuuskattakoon älköön nuuskattako passive olkoon nuuskattu älköön olko nuuskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuuskannen en nuuskanne 1st sing. lienen nuuskannut en liene nuuskannut
2nd sing. nuuskannet et nuuskanne 2nd sing. lienet nuuskannut et liene nuuskannut
3rd sing. nuuskannee ei nuuskanne 3rd sing. lienee nuuskannut ei liene nuuskannut
1st plur. nuuskannemme emme nuuskanne 1st plur. lienemme nuuskanneet emme liene nuuskanneet
2nd plur. nuuskannette ette nuuskanne 2nd plur. lienette nuuskanneet ette liene nuuskanneet
3rd plur. nuuskannevat eivät nuuskanne 3rd plur. lienevät nuuskanneet eivät liene nuuskanneet
passive nuuskattaneen ei nuuskattane passive lienee nuuskattu ei liene nuuskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuuskata present nuuskaava nuuskattava
long 1st2 nuuskatakseen past nuuskannut nuuskattu
2nd inessive1 nuuskatessa nuuskattaessa agent1, 3 nuuskaama
instructive nuuskaten negative nuuskaamaton
3rd inessive nuuskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuuskaamasta
illative nuuskaamaan
adessive nuuskaamalla
abessive nuuskaamatta
instructive nuuskaaman nuuskattaman
4th nominative nuuskaaminen
partitive nuuskaamista
5th2 nuuskaamaisillaan