nyhtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nyhtää

  1. To tear, pull (hair etc.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nyhtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhdän en nyhdäˣ 1st sing. olen nyhtänyt en oleˣ nyhtänyt
2nd sing. nyhdät et nyhdäˣ 2nd sing. olet nyhtänyt et oleˣ nyhtänyt
3rd sing. nyhtää ei nyhdäˣ 3rd sing. on nyhtänyt ei oleˣ nyhtänyt
1st plur. nyhdämme emme nyhdäˣ 1st plur. olemme nyhtäneet emme oleˣ nyhtäneet
2nd plur. nyhdätte ette nyhdäˣ 2nd plur. olette nyhtäneet ette oleˣ nyhtäneet
3rd plur. nyhtävät eivät nyhdäˣ 3rd plur. ovat nyhtäneet eivät oleˣ nyhtäneet
passive nyhdetään ei nyhdetäˣ passive on nyhdetty ei oleˣ nyhdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhdin en nyhtänyt 1st sing. olin nyhtänyt en ollut nyhtänyt
2nd sing. nyhdit et nyhtänyt 2nd sing. olit nyhtänyt et ollut nyhtänyt
3rd sing. nyhti ei nyhtänyt 3rd sing. oli nyhtänyt ei ollut nyhtänyt
1st plur. nyhdimme emme nyhtäneet 1st plur. olimme nyhtäneet emme olleet nyhtäneet
2nd plur. nyhditte ette nyhtäneet 2nd plur. olitte nyhtäneet ette olleet nyhtäneet
3rd plur. nyhtivät eivät nyhtäneet 3rd plur. olivat nyhtäneet eivät olleet nyhtäneet
passive nyhdettiin ei nyhdetty passive oli nyhdetty ei ollut nyhdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhtäisin en nyhtäisi 1st sing. olisin nyhtänyt en olisi nyhtänyt
2nd sing. nyhtäisit et nyhtäisi 2nd sing. olisit nyhtänyt et olisi nyhtänyt
3rd sing. nyhtäisi ei nyhtäisi 3rd sing. olisi nyhtänyt ei olisi nyhtänyt
1st plur. nyhtäisimme emme nyhtäisi 1st plur. olisimme nyhtäneet emme olisi nyhtäneet
2nd plur. nyhtäisitte ette nyhtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyhtäneet ette olisi nyhtäneet
3rd plur. nyhtäisivät eivät nyhtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyhtäneet eivät olisi nyhtäneet
passive nyhdettäisiin ei nyhdettäisi passive olisi nyhdetty ei olisi nyhdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyhdäˣ älä nyhdäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nyhtänyt älä oleˣ nyhtänyt
3rd sing. nyhtäköön älköön nyhtäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nyhtänyt älköön olkoˣ nyhtänyt
1st plur. nyhtäkäämme älkäämme nyhtäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nyhtäneet älkäämme olkoˣ nyhtäneet
2nd plur. nyhtäkää älkää nyhtäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nyhtäneet älkää olkoˣ nyhtäneet
3rd plur. nyhtäkööt älkööt nyhtäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nyhtäneet älkööt olkoˣ nyhtäneet
passive nyhdettäköön älköön nyhdettäköˣ passive olkoon nyhdetty älköön olkoˣ nyhdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyhtänen en nyhtäneˣ 1st sing. lienen nyhtänyt en lieneˣ nyhtänyt
2nd sing. nyhtänet et nyhtäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet nyhtänyt et lieneˣ nyhtänyt
3rd sing. nyhtänee ei nyhtäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee nyhtänyt ei lieneˣ nyhtänyt
1st plur. nyhtänemme emme nyhtäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme nyhtäneet emme lieneˣ nyhtäneet
2nd plur. nyhtänette ette nyhtäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette nyhtäneet ette lieneˣ nyhtäneet
3rd plur. nyhtänevät eivät nyhtäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nyhtäneet eivät lieneˣ nyhtäneet
passive nyhdettäneen ei nyhdettäneˣ passive lienee nyhdetty ei lieneˣ nyhdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyhtääˣ present nyhtävä nyhdettävä
long 1st2 nyhtääkseen past nyhtänyt nyhdetty
2nd inessive1 nyhtäessä nyhdettäessä agent1, 3 nyhtämä
instructive nyhtäen negative nyhtämätön
3rd inessive nyhtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyhtämästä
illative nyhtämään
adessive nyhtämällä
abessive nyhtämättä
instructive nyhtämän nyhdettämän
4th nominative nyhtäminen
partitive nyhtämistä
5th2 nyhtämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]