Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to tug
  2. to twitch


Inflection of nykäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nykäisen en nykäise 1st sing. olen nykäissyt en ole nykäissyt
2nd sing. nykäiset et nykäise 2nd sing. olet nykäissyt et ole nykäissyt
3rd sing. nykäisee ei nykäise 3rd sing. on nykäissyt ei ole nykäissyt
1st plur. nykäisemme emme nykäise 1st plur. olemme nykäisseet emme ole nykäisseet
2nd plur. nykäisette ette nykäise 2nd plur. olette nykäisseet ette ole nykäisseet
3rd plur. nykäisevät eivät nykäise 3rd plur. ovat nykäisseet eivät ole nykäisseet
passive nykäistään ei nykäistä passive on nykäisty ei ole nykäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nykäisin en nykäissyt 1st sing. olin nykäissyt en ollut nykäissyt
2nd sing. nykäisit et nykäissyt 2nd sing. olit nykäissyt et ollut nykäissyt
3rd sing. nykäisi ei nykäissyt 3rd sing. oli nykäissyt ei ollut nykäissyt
1st plur. nykäisimme emme nykäisseet 1st plur. olimme nykäisseet emme olleet nykäisseet
2nd plur. nykäisitte ette nykäisseet 2nd plur. olitte nykäisseet ette olleet nykäisseet
3rd plur. nykäisivät eivät nykäisseet 3rd plur. olivat nykäisseet eivät olleet nykäisseet
passive nykäistiin ei nykäisty passive oli nykäisty ei ollut nykäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nykäisisin en nykäisisi 1st sing. olisin nykäissyt en olisi nykäissyt
2nd sing. nykäisisit et nykäisisi 2nd sing. olisit nykäissyt et olisi nykäissyt
3rd sing. nykäisisi ei nykäisisi 3rd sing. olisi nykäissyt ei olisi nykäissyt
1st plur. nykäisisimme emme nykäisisi 1st plur. olisimme nykäisseet emme olisi nykäisseet
2nd plur. nykäisisitte ette nykäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nykäisseet ette olisi nykäisseet
3rd plur. nykäisisivät eivät nykäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nykäisseet eivät olisi nykäisseet
passive nykäistäisiin ei nykäistäisi passive olisi nykäisty ei olisi nykäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nykäise älä nykäise 2nd sing. ole nykäissyt älä ole nykäissyt
3rd sing. nykäisköön älköön nykäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon nykäissyt älköön olko nykäissyt
1st plur. nykäiskäämme älkäämme nykäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme nykäisseet älkäämme olko nykäisseet
2nd plur. nykäiskää älkää nykäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa nykäisseet älkää olko nykäisseet
3rd plur. nykäiskööt älkööt nykäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot nykäisseet älkööt olko nykäisseet
passive nykäistäköön älköön nykäistäkö passive olkoon nykäisty älköön olko nykäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nykäissen en nykäisse 1st sing. lienen nykäissyt en liene nykäissyt
2nd sing. nykäisset et nykäisse 2nd sing. lienet nykäissyt et liene nykäissyt
3rd sing. nykäissee ei nykäisse 3rd sing. lienee nykäissyt ei liene nykäissyt
1st plur. nykäissemme emme nykäisse 1st plur. lienemme nykäisseet emme liene nykäisseet
2nd plur. nykäissette ette nykäisse 2nd plur. lienette nykäisseet ette liene nykäisseet
3rd plur. nykäissevät eivät nykäisse 3rd plur. lienevät nykäisseet eivät liene nykäisseet
passive nykäistäneen ei nykäistäne passive lienee nykäisty ei liene nykäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nykäistä present nykäisevä nykäistävä
long 1st2 nykäistäkseen past nykäissyt nykäisty
2nd inessive1 nykäistessä nykäistäessä agent1, 3 nykäisemä
instructive nykäisten negative nykäisemätön
3rd inessive nykäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nykäisemästä
illative nykäisemään
adessive nykäisemällä
abessive nykäisemättä
instructive nykäisemän nykäistämän
4th nominative nykäiseminen
partitive nykäisemistä
5th2 nykäisemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

  • nykäisy ‎(twitch)