nykäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nykäistä

  1. to tug
  2. to twitch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nykäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nykäisen en nykäiseˣ 1st sing. olen nykäissyt en oleˣ nykäissyt
2nd sing. nykäiset et nykäiseˣ 2nd sing. olet nykäissyt et oleˣ nykäissyt
3rd sing. nykäisee ei nykäiseˣ 3rd sing. on nykäissyt ei oleˣ nykäissyt
1st plur. nykäisemme emme nykäiseˣ 1st plur. olemme nykäisseet emme oleˣ nykäisseet
2nd plur. nykäisette ette nykäiseˣ 2nd plur. olette nykäisseet ette oleˣ nykäisseet
3rd plur. nykäisevät eivät nykäiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat nykäisseet eivät oleˣ nykäisseet
passive nykäistään ei nykäistäˣ passive on nykäisty ei oleˣ nykäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nykäisin en nykäissyt 1st sing. olin nykäissyt en ollut nykäissyt
2nd sing. nykäisit et nykäissyt 2nd sing. olit nykäissyt et ollut nykäissyt
3rd sing. nykäisi ei nykäissyt 3rd sing. oli nykäissyt ei ollut nykäissyt
1st plur. nykäisimme emme nykäisseet 1st plur. olimme nykäisseet emme olleet nykäisseet
2nd plur. nykäisitte ette nykäisseet 2nd plur. olitte nykäisseet ette olleet nykäisseet
3rd plur. nykäisivät eivät nykäisseet 3rd plur. olivat nykäisseet eivät olleet nykäisseet
passive nykäistiin ei nykäisty passive oli nykäisty ei ollut nykäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nykäisisin en nykäisisi 1st sing. olisin nykäissyt en olisi nykäissyt
2nd sing. nykäisisit et nykäisisi 2nd sing. olisit nykäissyt et olisi nykäissyt
3rd sing. nykäisisi ei nykäisisi 3rd sing. olisi nykäissyt ei olisi nykäissyt
1st plur. nykäisisimme emme nykäisisi 1st plur. olisimme nykäisseet emme olisi nykäisseet
2nd plur. nykäisisitte ette nykäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nykäisseet ette olisi nykäisseet
3rd plur. nykäisisivät eivät nykäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nykäisseet eivät olisi nykäisseet
passive nykäistäisiin ei nykäistäisi passive olisi nykäisty ei olisi nykäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nykäiseˣ älä nykäiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nykäissyt älä oleˣ nykäissyt
3rd sing. nykäisköön älköön nykäisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nykäissyt älköön olkoˣ nykäissyt
1st plur. nykäiskäämme älkäämme nykäisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nykäisseet älkäämme olkoˣ nykäisseet
2nd plur. nykäiskää älkää nykäisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nykäisseet älkää olkoˣ nykäisseet
3rd plur. nykäiskööt älkööt nykäisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nykäisseet älkööt olkoˣ nykäisseet
passive nykäistäköön älköön nykäistäköˣ passive olkoon nykäisty älköön olkoˣ nykäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nykäissen en nykäisseˣ 1st sing. lienen nykäissyt en lieneˣ nykäissyt
2nd sing. nykäisset et nykäisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet nykäissyt et lieneˣ nykäissyt
3rd sing. nykäissee ei nykäisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee nykäissyt ei lieneˣ nykäissyt
1st plur. nykäissemme emme nykäisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme nykäisseet emme lieneˣ nykäisseet
2nd plur. nykäissette ette nykäisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette nykäisseet ette lieneˣ nykäisseet
3rd plur. nykäissevät eivät nykäisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nykäisseet eivät lieneˣ nykäisseet
passive nykäistäneen ei nykäistäneˣ passive lienee nykäisty ei lieneˣ nykäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nykäistäˣ present nykäisevä nykäistävä
long 1st2 nykäistäkseen past nykäissyt nykäisty
2nd inessive1 nykäistessä nykäistäessä agent1, 3 nykäisemä
instructive nykäisten negative nykäisemätön
3rd inessive nykäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nykäisemästä
illative nykäisemään
adessive nykäisemällä
abessive nykäisemättä
instructive nykäisemän nykäistämän
4th nominative nykäiseminen
partitive nykäisemistä
5th2 nykäisemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

  • nykäisy (twitch)