nykiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the Proto-Uralic *ńükɜ- (to rip, tear) or *ńikɜ-. Cognate with Hungarian nyű.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈnyki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ny‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

nykiä

  1. (intransitive) To jerk.
  2. (transitive) To tug.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nykiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyin en nyi 1st sing. olen nykinyt en ole nykinyt
2nd sing. nyit et nyi 2nd sing. olet nykinyt et ole nykinyt
3rd sing. nykii ei nyi 3rd sing. on nykinyt ei ole nykinyt
1st plur. nyimme emme nyi 1st plur. olemme nykineet emme ole nykineet
2nd plur. nyitte ette nyi 2nd plur. olette nykineet ette ole nykineet
3rd plur. nykivät eivät nyi 3rd plur. ovat nykineet eivät ole nykineet
passive nyitään ei nyitä passive on nyitty ei ole nyitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyin en nykinyt 1st sing. olin nykinyt en ollut nykinyt
2nd sing. nyit et nykinyt 2nd sing. olit nykinyt et ollut nykinyt
3rd sing. nyki ei nykinyt 3rd sing. oli nykinyt ei ollut nykinyt
1st plur. nyimme emme nykineet 1st plur. olimme nykineet emme olleet nykineet
2nd plur. nyitte ette nykineet 2nd plur. olitte nykineet ette olleet nykineet
3rd plur. nykivät eivät nykineet 3rd plur. olivat nykineet eivät olleet nykineet
passive nyittiin ei nyitty passive oli nyitty ei ollut nyitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nykisin en nykisi 1st sing. olisin nykinyt en olisi nykinyt
2nd sing. nykisit et nykisi 2nd sing. olisit nykinyt et olisi nykinyt
3rd sing. nykisi ei nykisi 3rd sing. olisi nykinyt ei olisi nykinyt
1st plur. nykisimme emme nykisi 1st plur. olisimme nykineet emme olisi nykineet
2nd plur. nykisitte ette nykisi 2nd plur. olisitte nykineet ette olisi nykineet
3rd plur. nykisivät eivät nykisi 3rd plur. olisivat nykineet eivät olisi nykineet
passive nyittäisiin ei nyittäisi passive olisi nyitty ei olisi nyitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyi älä nyi 2nd sing. ole nykinyt älä ole nykinyt
3rd sing. nykiköön älköön nykikö 3rd sing. olkoon nykinyt älköön olko nykinyt
1st plur. nykikäämme älkäämme nykikö 1st plur. olkaamme nykineet älkäämme olko nykineet
2nd plur. nykikää älkää nykikö 2nd plur. olkaa nykineet älkää olko nykineet
3rd plur. nykikööt älkööt nykikö 3rd plur. olkoot nykineet älkööt olko nykineet
passive nyittäköön älköön nyittäkö passive olkoon nyitty älköön olko nyitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nykinen en nykine 1st sing. lienen nykinyt en liene nykinyt
2nd sing. nykinet et nykine 2nd sing. lienet nykinyt et liene nykinyt
3rd sing. nykinee ei nykine 3rd sing. lienee nykinyt ei liene nykinyt
1st plur. nykinemme emme nykine 1st plur. lienemme nykineet emme liene nykineet
2nd plur. nykinette ette nykine 2nd plur. lienette nykineet ette liene nykineet
3rd plur. nykinevät eivät nykine 3rd plur. lienevät nykineet eivät liene nykineet
passive nyittäneen ei nyittäne passive lienee nyitty ei liene nyitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nykiä present nykivä nyittävä
long 1st2 nykiäkseen past nykinyt nyitty
2nd inessive1 nykiessä nyittäessä agent1, 3 nykimä
instructive nykien negative nykimätön
3rd inessive nykimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nykimästä
illative nykimään
adessive nykimällä
abessive nykimättä
instructive nykimän nyittämän
4th nominative nykiminen
partitive nykimistä
5th2 nykimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]