kyniä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ky)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ky‧ni‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkyniæ/

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

kyniä

  1. Partitive plural form of kynä.

Etymology 2[edit]

< kynä (archaic: feather)

Verb[edit]

kyniä (transitive)

  1. to pluck (a bird)
  2. (figuratively) to fleece (a person)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kyniä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynin en kyniˣ 1st sing. olen kyninyt en oleˣ kyninyt
2nd sing. kynit et kyniˣ 2nd sing. olet kyninyt et oleˣ kyninyt
3rd sing. kynii ei kyniˣ 3rd sing. on kyninyt ei oleˣ kyninyt
1st plur. kynimme emme kyniˣ 1st plur. olemme kynineet emme oleˣ kynineet
2nd plur. kynitte ette kyniˣ 2nd plur. olette kynineet ette oleˣ kynineet
3rd plur. kynivät eivät kyniˣ 3rd plur. ovat kynineet eivät oleˣ kynineet
passive kynitään ei kynitäˣ passive on kynitty ei oleˣ kynitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynin en kyninyt 1st sing. olin kyninyt en ollut kyninyt
2nd sing. kynit et kyninyt 2nd sing. olit kyninyt et ollut kyninyt
3rd sing. kyni ei kyninyt 3rd sing. oli kyninyt ei ollut kyninyt
1st plur. kynimme emme kynineet 1st plur. olimme kynineet emme olleet kynineet
2nd plur. kynitte ette kynineet 2nd plur. olitte kynineet ette olleet kynineet
3rd plur. kynivät eivät kynineet 3rd plur. olivat kynineet eivät olleet kynineet
passive kynittiin ei kynitty passive oli kynitty ei ollut kynitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynisin en kynisi 1st sing. olisin kyninyt en olisi kyninyt
2nd sing. kynisit et kynisi 2nd sing. olisit kyninyt et olisi kyninyt
3rd sing. kynisi ei kynisi 3rd sing. olisi kyninyt ei olisi kyninyt
1st plur. kynisimme emme kynisi 1st plur. olisimme kynineet emme olisi kynineet
2nd plur. kynisitte ette kynisi 2nd plur. olisitte kynineet ette olisi kynineet
3rd plur. kynisivät eivät kynisi 3rd plur. olisivat kynineet eivät olisi kynineet
passive kynittäisiin ei kynittäisi passive olisi kynitty ei olisi kynitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyniˣ älä kyniˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kyninyt älä oleˣ kyninyt
3rd sing. kyniköön älköön kyniköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kyninyt älköön olkoˣ kyninyt
1st plur. kynikäämme älkäämme kyniköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kynineet älkäämme olkoˣ kynineet
2nd plur. kynikää älkää kyniköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kynineet älkää olkoˣ kynineet
3rd plur. kynikööt älkööt kyniköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kynineet älkööt olkoˣ kynineet
passive kynittäköön älköön kynittäköˣ passive olkoon kynitty älköön olkoˣ kynitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyninen en kynineˣ 1st sing. lienen kyninyt en lieneˣ kyninyt
2nd sing. kyninet et kynineˣ 2nd sing. lienet kyninyt et lieneˣ kyninyt
3rd sing. kyninee ei kynineˣ 3rd sing. lienee kyninyt ei lieneˣ kyninyt
1st plur. kyninemme emme kynineˣ 1st plur. lienemme kynineet emme lieneˣ kynineet
2nd plur. kyninette ette kynineˣ 2nd plur. lienette kynineet ette lieneˣ kynineet
3rd plur. kyninevät eivät kynineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kynineet eivät lieneˣ kynineet
passive kynittäneen ei kynittäneˣ passive lienee kynitty ei lieneˣ kynitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyniäˣ present kynivä kynittävä
long 1st2 kyniäkseen past kyninyt kynitty
2nd inessive1 kyniessä kynittäessä agent1, 3 kynimä
instructive kynien negative kynimätön
3rd inessive kynimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kynimästä
illative kynimään
adessive kynimällä
abessive kynimättä
instructive kynimän kynittämän
4th nominative kyniminen
partitive kynimistä
5th2 kynimäisillään
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]