Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To jerk repeatedly.


Inflection of nytkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nytkin en nytki 1st sing. olen nytkinyt en ole nytkinyt
2nd sing. nytkit et nytki 2nd sing. olet nytkinyt et ole nytkinyt
3rd sing. nytkii ei nytki 3rd sing. on nytkinyt ei ole nytkinyt
1st plur. nytkimme emme nytki 1st plur. olemme nytkineet emme ole nytkineet
2nd plur. nytkitte ette nytki 2nd plur. olette nytkineet ette ole nytkineet
3rd plur. nytkivät eivät nytki 3rd plur. ovat nytkineet eivät ole nytkineet
passive nytkitään ei nytkitä passive on nytkitty ei ole nytkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nytkin en nytkinyt 1st sing. olin nytkinyt en ollut nytkinyt
2nd sing. nytkit et nytkinyt 2nd sing. olit nytkinyt et ollut nytkinyt
3rd sing. nytki ei nytkinyt 3rd sing. oli nytkinyt ei ollut nytkinyt
1st plur. nytkimme emme nytkineet 1st plur. olimme nytkineet emme olleet nytkineet
2nd plur. nytkitte ette nytkineet 2nd plur. olitte nytkineet ette olleet nytkineet
3rd plur. nytkivät eivät nytkineet 3rd plur. olivat nytkineet eivät olleet nytkineet
passive nytkittiin ei nytkitty passive oli nytkitty ei ollut nytkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nytkisin en nytkisi 1st sing. olisin nytkinyt en olisi nytkinyt
2nd sing. nytkisit et nytkisi 2nd sing. olisit nytkinyt et olisi nytkinyt
3rd sing. nytkisi ei nytkisi 3rd sing. olisi nytkinyt ei olisi nytkinyt
1st plur. nytkisimme emme nytkisi 1st plur. olisimme nytkineet emme olisi nytkineet
2nd plur. nytkisitte ette nytkisi 2nd plur. olisitte nytkineet ette olisi nytkineet
3rd plur. nytkisivät eivät nytkisi 3rd plur. olisivat nytkineet eivät olisi nytkineet
passive nytkittäisiin ei nytkittäisi passive olisi nytkitty ei olisi nytkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nytki älä nytki 2nd sing. ole nytkinyt älä ole nytkinyt
3rd sing. nytkiköön älköön nytkikö 3rd sing. olkoon nytkinyt älköön olko nytkinyt
1st plur. nytkikäämme älkäämme nytkikö 1st plur. olkaamme nytkineet älkäämme olko nytkineet
2nd plur. nytkikää älkää nytkikö 2nd plur. olkaa nytkineet älkää olko nytkineet
3rd plur. nytkikööt älkööt nytkikö 3rd plur. olkoot nytkineet älkööt olko nytkineet
passive nytkittäköön älköön nytkittäkö passive olkoon nytkitty älköön olko nytkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nytkinen en nytkine 1st sing. lienen nytkinyt en liene nytkinyt
2nd sing. nytkinet et nytkine 2nd sing. lienet nytkinyt et liene nytkinyt
3rd sing. nytkinee ei nytkine 3rd sing. lienee nytkinyt ei liene nytkinyt
1st plur. nytkinemme emme nytkine 1st plur. lienemme nytkineet emme liene nytkineet
2nd plur. nytkinette ette nytkine 2nd plur. lienette nytkineet ette liene nytkineet
3rd plur. nytkinevät eivät nytkine 3rd plur. lienevät nytkineet eivät liene nytkineet
passive nytkittäneen ei nytkittäne passive lienee nytkitty ei liene nytkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nytkiä present nytkivä nytkittävä
long 1st2 nytkiäkseen past nytkinyt nytkitty
2nd inessive1 nytkiessä nytkittäessä agent1, 3 nytkimä
instructive nytkien negative nytkimätön
3rd inessive nytkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nytkimästä
illative nytkimään
adessive nytkimällä
abessive nytkimättä
instructive nytkimän nytkittämän
4th nominative nytkiminen
partitive nytkimistä
5th2 nytkimäisillään