odottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: o‧dot‧taa

Verb[edit]

odottaa

  1. (transitive + partitive) to wait for, await, expect, anticipate
    Hän odottaa sinua.
    She is waiting for you.
    ~ innolla, mielenkiinnolla, jännityksellä etc. (+ partitive) = to look forward to (to anticipate, expect, or wait for, especially with a feeling of approval or pleasure)
  2. (transitive) to expect (someone = genitive, to do something = active present participle singular in genitive, -van/-vän); to anticipate.
    Hän odotti heidän tulevan.
    She expected them to come.
  3. (transitive + partitive) to be expecting, be pregnant
    Hän odottaa poikaa.
    She is expecting a boy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of odottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. odotan en odotaˣ 1st sing. olen odottanut en oleˣ odottanut
2nd sing. odotat et odotaˣ 2nd sing. olet odottanut et oleˣ odottanut
3rd sing. odottaa ei odotaˣ 3rd sing. on odottanut ei oleˣ odottanut
1st plur. odotamme emme odotaˣ 1st plur. olemme odottaneet emme oleˣ odottaneet
2nd plur. odotatte ette odotaˣ 2nd plur. olette odottaneet ette oleˣ odottaneet
3rd plur. odottavat eivät odotaˣ 3rd plur. ovat odottaneet eivät oleˣ odottaneet
passive odotetaan ei odotetaˣ passive on odotettu ei oleˣ odotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. odotin en odottanut 1st sing. olin odottanut en ollut odottanut
2nd sing. odotit et odottanut 2nd sing. olit odottanut et ollut odottanut
3rd sing. odotti ei odottanut 3rd sing. oli odottanut ei ollut odottanut
1st plur. odotimme emme odottaneet 1st plur. olimme odottaneet emme olleet odottaneet
2nd plur. odotitte ette odottaneet 2nd plur. olitte odottaneet ette olleet odottaneet
3rd plur. odottivat eivät odottaneet 3rd plur. olivat odottaneet eivät olleet odottaneet
passive odotettiin ei odotettu passive oli odotettu ei ollut odotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. odottaisin en odottaisi 1st sing. olisin odottanut en olisi odottanut
2nd sing. odottaisit et odottaisi 2nd sing. olisit odottanut et olisi odottanut
3rd sing. odottaisi ei odottaisi 3rd sing. olisi odottanut ei olisi odottanut
1st plur. odottaisimme emme odottaisi 1st plur. olisimme odottaneet emme olisi odottaneet
2nd plur. odottaisitte ette odottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte odottaneet ette olisi odottaneet
3rd plur. odottaisivat eivät odottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat odottaneet eivät olisi odottaneet
passive odotettaisiin ei odotettaisi passive olisi odotettu ei olisi odotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. odotaˣ älä odotaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ odottanut älä oleˣ odottanut
3rd sing. odottakoon älköön odottakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon odottanut älköön olkoˣ odottanut
1st plur. odottakaamme älkäämme odottakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme odottaneet älkäämme olkoˣ odottaneet
2nd plur. odottakaa älkää odottakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa odottaneet älkää olkoˣ odottaneet
3rd plur. odottakoot älkööt odottakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot odottaneet älkööt olkoˣ odottaneet
passive odotettakoon älköön odotettakoˣ passive olkoon odotettu älköön olkoˣ odotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. odottanen en odottaneˣ 1st sing. lienen odottanut en lieneˣ odottanut
2nd sing. odottanet et odottaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet odottanut et lieneˣ odottanut
3rd sing. odottanee ei odottaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee odottanut ei lieneˣ odottanut
1st plur. odottanemme emme odottaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme odottaneet emme lieneˣ odottaneet
2nd plur. odottanette ette odottaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette odottaneet ette lieneˣ odottaneet
3rd plur. odottanevat eivät odottaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät odottaneet eivät lieneˣ odottaneet
passive odotettaneen ei odotettaneˣ passive lienee odotettu ei lieneˣ odotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st odottaaˣ present odottava odotettava
long 1st2 odottaakseen past odottanut odotettu
2nd inessive1 odottaessa odotettaessa agent1, 3 odottama
instructive odottaen negative odottamaton
3rd inessive odottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative odottamasta
illative odottamaan
adessive odottamalla
abessive odottamatta
instructive odottaman odotettaman
4th nominative odottaminen
partitive odottamista
5th2 odottamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]