omavaraistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

omavaraistaa

  1. (transitive) To make self-contained.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of omavaraistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omavaraistan en omavaraista 1st sing. olen omavaraistanut en ole omavaraistanut
2nd sing. omavaraistat et omavaraista 2nd sing. olet omavaraistanut et ole omavaraistanut
3rd sing. omavaraistaa ei omavaraista 3rd sing. on omavaraistanut ei ole omavaraistanut
1st plur. omavaraistamme emme omavaraista 1st plur. olemme omavaraistaneet emme ole omavaraistaneet
2nd plur. omavaraistatte ette omavaraista 2nd plur. olette omavaraistaneet ette ole omavaraistaneet
3rd plur. omavaraistavat eivät omavaraista 3rd plur. ovat omavaraistaneet eivät ole omavaraistaneet
passive omavaraistetaan ei omavaraisteta passive on omavaraistettu ei ole omavaraistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omavaraistin en omavaraistanut 1st sing. olin omavaraistanut en ollut omavaraistanut
2nd sing. omavaraistit et omavaraistanut 2nd sing. olit omavaraistanut et ollut omavaraistanut
3rd sing. omavaraisti ei omavaraistanut 3rd sing. oli omavaraistanut ei ollut omavaraistanut
1st plur. omavaraistimme emme omavaraistaneet 1st plur. olimme omavaraistaneet emme olleet omavaraistaneet
2nd plur. omavaraistitte ette omavaraistaneet 2nd plur. olitte omavaraistaneet ette olleet omavaraistaneet
3rd plur. omavaraistivat eivät omavaraistaneet 3rd plur. olivat omavaraistaneet eivät olleet omavaraistaneet
passive omavaraistettiin ei omavaraistettu passive oli omavaraistettu ei ollut omavaraistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omavaraistaisin en omavaraistaisi 1st sing. olisin omavaraistanut en olisi omavaraistanut
2nd sing. omavaraistaisit et omavaraistaisi 2nd sing. olisit omavaraistanut et olisi omavaraistanut
3rd sing. omavaraistaisi ei omavaraistaisi 3rd sing. olisi omavaraistanut ei olisi omavaraistanut
1st plur. omavaraistaisimme emme omavaraistaisi 1st plur. olisimme omavaraistaneet emme olisi omavaraistaneet
2nd plur. omavaraistaisitte ette omavaraistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte omavaraistaneet ette olisi omavaraistaneet
3rd plur. omavaraistaisivat eivät omavaraistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat omavaraistaneet eivät olisi omavaraistaneet
passive omavaraistettaisiin ei omavaraistettaisi passive olisi omavaraistettu ei olisi omavaraistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. omavaraista älä omavaraista 2nd sing. ole omavaraistanut älä ole omavaraistanut
3rd sing. omavaraistakoon älköön omavaraistako 3rd sing. olkoon omavaraistanut älköön olko omavaraistanut
1st plur. omavaraistakaamme älkäämme omavaraistako 1st plur. olkaamme omavaraistaneet älkäämme olko omavaraistaneet
2nd plur. omavaraistakaa älkää omavaraistako 2nd plur. olkaa omavaraistaneet älkää olko omavaraistaneet
3rd plur. omavaraistakoot älkööt omavaraistako 3rd plur. olkoot omavaraistaneet älkööt olko omavaraistaneet
passive omavaraistettakoon älköön omavaraistettako passive olkoon omavaraistettu älköön olko omavaraistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. omavaraistanen en omavaraistane 1st sing. lienen omavaraistanut en liene omavaraistanut
2nd sing. omavaraistanet et omavaraistane 2nd sing. lienet omavaraistanut et liene omavaraistanut
3rd sing. omavaraistanee ei omavaraistane 3rd sing. lienee omavaraistanut ei liene omavaraistanut
1st plur. omavaraistanemme emme omavaraistane 1st plur. lienemme omavaraistaneet emme liene omavaraistaneet
2nd plur. omavaraistanette ette omavaraistane 2nd plur. lienette omavaraistaneet ette liene omavaraistaneet
3rd plur. omavaraistanevat eivät omavaraistane 3rd plur. lienevät omavaraistaneet eivät liene omavaraistaneet
passive omavaraistettaneen ei omavaraistettane passive lienee omavaraistettu ei liene omavaraistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st omavaraistaa present omavaraistava omavaraistettava
long 1st2 omavaraistaakseen past omavaraistanut omavaraistettu
2nd inessive1 omavaraistaessa omavaraistettaessa agent1, 3 omavaraistama
instructive omavaraistaen negative omavaraistamaton
3rd inessive omavaraistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative omavaraistamasta
illative omavaraistamaan
adessive omavaraistamalla
abessive omavaraistamatta
instructive omavaraistaman omavaraistettaman
4th nominative omavaraistaminen
partitive omavaraistamista
5th2 omavaraistamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

omavaraistaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of omavaraistaa.