Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index pä)


From Proto-Finnic *pätedäk.

Cognate with Karelian pätie, Estonian pädema.



  1. (intransitive) To apply, be valid.
    Sama pätee kaikkiin muihin.
    The same goes for everyone else.
  2. (intransitive, figuratively) To show off one's (real or fake) intelligence or knowledge.
Inflection of päteä (Kotus type 58/laskea, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päden en päde 1st sing. olen pätenyt en ole pätenyt
2nd sing. pädet et päde 2nd sing. olet pätenyt et ole pätenyt
3rd sing. pätee ei päde 3rd sing. on pätenyt ei ole pätenyt
1st plur. pädemme emme päde 1st plur. olemme päteneet emme ole päteneet
2nd plur. pädette ette päde 2nd plur. olette päteneet ette ole päteneet
3rd plur. pätevät eivät päde 3rd plur. ovat päteneet eivät ole päteneet
passive pädetään ei pädetä passive on pädetty ei ole pädetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pädin en pätenyt 1st sing. olin pätenyt en ollut pätenyt
2nd sing. pädit et pätenyt 2nd sing. olit pätenyt et ollut pätenyt
3rd sing. päti ei pätenyt 3rd sing. oli pätenyt ei ollut pätenyt
1st plur. pädimme emme päteneet 1st plur. olimme päteneet emme olleet päteneet
2nd plur. päditte ette päteneet 2nd plur. olitte päteneet ette olleet päteneet
3rd plur. pätivät eivät päteneet 3rd plur. olivat päteneet eivät olleet päteneet
passive pädettiin ei pädetty passive oli pädetty ei ollut pädetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätisin en pätisi 1st sing. olisin pätenyt en olisi pätenyt
2nd sing. pätisit et pätisi 2nd sing. olisit pätenyt et olisi pätenyt
3rd sing. pätisi ei pätisi 3rd sing. olisi pätenyt ei olisi pätenyt
1st plur. pätisimme emme pätisi 1st plur. olisimme päteneet emme olisi päteneet
2nd plur. pätisitte ette pätisi 2nd plur. olisitte päteneet ette olisi päteneet
3rd plur. pätisivät eivät pätisi 3rd plur. olisivat päteneet eivät olisi päteneet
passive pädettäisiin ei pädettäisi passive olisi pädetty ei olisi pädetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päde älä päde 2nd sing. ole pätenyt älä ole pätenyt
3rd sing. päteköön älköön pätekö 3rd sing. olkoon pätenyt älköön olko pätenyt
1st plur. pätekäämme älkäämme pätekö 1st plur. olkaamme päteneet älkäämme olko päteneet
2nd plur. pätekää älkää pätekö 2nd plur. olkaa päteneet älkää olko päteneet
3rd plur. pätekööt älkööt pätekö 3rd plur. olkoot päteneet älkööt olko päteneet
passive pädettäköön älköön pädettäkö passive olkoon pädetty älköön olko pädetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pätenen en pätene 1st sing. lienen pätenyt en liene pätenyt
2nd sing. pätenet et pätene 2nd sing. lienet pätenyt et liene pätenyt
3rd sing. pätenee ei pätene 3rd sing. lienee pätenyt ei liene pätenyt
1st plur. pätenemme emme pätene 1st plur. lienemme päteneet emme liene päteneet
2nd plur. pätenette ette pätene 2nd plur. lienette päteneet ette liene päteneet
3rd plur. pätenevät eivät pätene 3rd plur. lienevät päteneet eivät liene päteneet
passive pädettäneen ei pädettäne passive lienee pädetty ei liene pädetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päteä present pätevä pädettävä
long 1st2 päteäkseen past pätenyt pädetty
2nd inessive1 pätiessä pädettäessä agent1, 3 pätemä
instructive pätien negative pätemätön
3rd inessive pätemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pätemästä
illative pätemään
adessive pätemällä
abessive pätemättä
instructive pätemän pädettämän
4th nominative päteminen
partitive pätemistä
5th2 pätemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]